View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

Little change at top of GSWA high school football poll

Norcross falls from No. 1 in 6A after 55-0 loss on TV

POSTED: August 27, 2013 1:05 p.m.
 

Not much changed at the top of the latest Georgia Sports Writers Association high school football poll released Tuesday, except for one glaring exception.

Five of the six teams ranked No. 1 in the preseason poll remained, but not Norcross. The defending state champion Blue Devils (0-1) fell to No. 7 in Class 6A after a stunning 55-0 loss to Booker T. Washington (Fla.), ranked No. 1 in the nation, in a game nationally televised on ESPN.

With Norcross’ loss, Colquitt County (1-0) took over at No. 1. The Packers looked good in a 21-6 victory over Grayson in the Corky Kell Classic at the Georgia Dome on Saturday.  

Gainesville (Class 5A), Sandy Creek (Class 4A), Buford (Class 3A), Calhoun (2A) and Eagle’s Landing Christian (Class 1A) retained their spots at No. 1 in their respective classifications.

Here’s a look at the latest poll:

Class AAAAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Colquitt County (13) (1-0)      165                   2

2. North Gwinnett (3) (1-0)        155                   3

3. McEachern (1)(1-0)                119                   6

4. Lovejoy (0-0)                         116                   4

5. Lowndes (0-0)                        102                   5

6. North Cobb (0-0)                    76                     8

7. Norcross (0-1)                        68                     1

8. Peachtree Ridge (1-0)             50                     10

9. Mill Creek (0-0)                      31                     10

10. Walton (0-1)                        18                     9

Others receiving votes: Lassiter 13, Hillgrove 7, Camden County 6, Marietta 4, Milton 2, Grayson 1, Wheeler 1.

Class AAAAA

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Gainesville (16) (0-0)                         169                   1

2. Northside-Warner Robins (0-0)            145                   2

3. Tucker (1-0)                                       125                   3

4. Stephenson (0-0)                                120                   3

5. Thomas County Central (1) (1-0)          107                   5

6. Kell (1-0)                                            84                     6

7. M.L. King (0-0)                                    64                     7

8. Ware County (0-0)                               61                     8

9. Flowery Branch (0-0)                           36                     9

10. Warner Robins (0-0)                          12                     NR

Others receiving votes: East Paulding 4, Whitewater 4, Harris County 3, Allatoona 1.

Class AAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Sandy Creek (17) (0-0)           170                   1

2. Burke County (0-0)                143                   3

3. Carrollton (0-0)                      142                   2

4. Marist           (0-0)                 117                   4

5. Cairo (0-0)                            100                   5

6. Stockbridge (0-0)                   75                     6

7. Griffin (0-0)                           64                     7

8. Monroe Area (0-0)                  51                     8

9. Statesboro (0-0)                     31                     9

10. Ridgeland (0-0)                     26                     10

Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 9, Monroe-Albany 5, Baldwin 1, Riverdale 1.

Class AAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Buford (17) (0-0)                   170                   1

2. St. Pius X (0-0)                      141                   2

3. Cartersville (0-0)                    126                   3

4. Peach County (0-0)                 119                   4

5. Carver-Columbus (0-0)           105                   5

6. Washington County (0-0)        71                     8

7. North Hall (0-0)                      67                     7

8. Thomson (0-0)                       55                     6

9. Blessed Trinity (1-0)               42                     9

10. North Oconee (0-0)               19                     10

Others receiving votes: Callaway 12, Jefferson County 6, Appling County 1, Ringgold 1.

Class AA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Calhoun (16) (0-0)                 169                   1

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (1-0) 144                   2

3. Lamar County (1) (0-0)           128                   3

4. Brooks County (1-0)               124                   4

5. Jefferson (0-0)                       105                   5

6. Lovett (1-0)                           79                     7

7. Cook (0-0)                             57                     8

8. Vidalia (1-0)                           51                     9

9. Washington-Wilkes (0-0)         30                     10

10. Fitzgerald (0-1)                    28                     6

Others receiving votes: Benedictine 11, Westminster 5, Early County 2, Bleckley County 1, Heard County 1.

Class A

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (16) (0-0)    169                  1

2. Prince Avenue Christian (1) (1-0)        143                   2

3. Lincoln County (1-0)                          132                   3

4. George Walton (0-0)                          112                   4

5. Wilcox County (0-0)                           97                     6

6. Dooly County (0-0)                            58                     8

7. Wilkinson County (0-0)                       52                     9

8. Emanuel County Institute (0-1)           43                     5                     

9. Savannah Christian (0-0-1)                 35                     7

10. Irwin County (0-0)                           30                     10

Others receiving votes: Landmark Christian 21, Athens Academy 13, Darlington 7, Aquinas 5, Brookstone 5, Clinch County 4, Seminole County 3, Johnson County 2, Walker School 2, Charlton County 1, First Presbyterian Day 1.

 

The following publications voted in the poll: The Augusta Chronicle; the Brunswick News; the Cherokee Tribune; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); FastCopy Communications; the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...