View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

 

New Class 6A No. 1 in latest GSWA prep football poll

North Gwinnett moves to top spot after Colquitt County loses

POSTED: September 3, 2013 2:03 p.m.
 

For the third straight week there’s a new No. 1 team in Class 6A.

North Gwinnett (2-0) moved to the top in the latest Georgia Sportswriters Association prep football poll released Tuesday. Previous No. 1 Colquitt County (1-1) lost 24-10 at Hoover (Ala.) in a nationally-televised game and dropped to No. 5.

North Gwinnett, meanwhile, handed Grayson its worst defeat in school history in a 35-0 victory over the Rams. It’s the first time the Bulldogs have been ranked No. 1 since starting the season 5-0 in 2010.

Gainesville (Class 5A), Sandy Creek (Class 4A), Buford (Class 3A), Calhoun (Class 2A) and Eagle’s Landing Christian (Class 1A) remained atop their respective classifications.

Here's a look at the full poll:

 

Class AAAAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. North Gwinnett (16) (2-0)       160                   2

2. McEachern (2-0)                    134                   3

3. Lovejoy (1-0)                        110                   4

4. Lowndes (1-0)                       105                   5

5. Colquitt County (1-1)             95                     1

6. North Cobb (1-0)                   84                     6

7. Peachtree Ridge (2-0)             57                     8

8. Norcross (0-1)                        55                     7

9. Mill Creek (1-0)                     33                     9

10. Hillgrove (2-0)                     16                     NR

Others receiving votes: Marietta 10; Coffee 7; Valdosta 6; Camden County 4; Milton 2; Lassiter 1.

 

Class AAAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Gainesville (16) (1-0)             160                   1

2. Northside-Warner Robins (1-0)135                   2

3. Tucker (1-0)                          125                   3

4. Stephenson (1-0)                    117                   4

5. Kell (1-0)                                92                     6

6. M.L. King (1-0)                        83                     7

7. Thomas County Central (1-1)   58                     5

8. Warner Robins (1-0)                44                     10

9. Allatoona (1-0)                        28                     NR

10. Flowery Branch (0-1)              13                     9

Others receiving votes: North Paulding 9; Ware County 9; Bainbridge 2; Lee County 2; Union Grove 2; Whitewater 1.

 

Class AAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Sandy Creek (14) (0-0-1)        158                   1

2. Burke County (1) (0-0)           138                   2

3. Carrollton (1) (1-0)                134                   3

4. Marist(1-0)                            110                   4

5. Stockbridge (1-0)                   88                     6

6. Griffin(1-0)                            81                     7

7. Monroe Area (1-0)                  62                     8

8. Statesboro (1-0)                    38                     9

9. Westside-Macon (1-0)             27                     NR

10. Cairo (0-1)                           18                     5

Others receiving votes: Wayne County 10; Riverdale 9; Mary Persons 5; Cedartown 1; Northwest Whitfield 1.

 

Class AAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Buford (15) (1-0)                   158                   1

2. St. Pius X (1) (1-0)                133                   2

3. Cartersville (1-0)                    124                   3

4. Peach County (1-0)                 109                   4

5. Carver-Columbus (1-0)           101                   5

6. Washington County (1-0)        75                     6

7. North Hall (1-0)                     69                     7

8. Thomson (0-0)                       50                     8

9. North Oconee (0-0)                20                     10

10. Jefferson County (2-0)          18                     NR

Others receiving votes: Callaway 11; Ringgold 7; Hart County 2; Blessed Trinity 1; Morgan County 1.

 

Class AA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Calhoun (16) (1-0)                 160                   1

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (2-0) 133                   2

3. Lamar County (1-0)                126                   3

4. Brooks County(2-0)                117                   4

5. Jefferson (1-0)                       101                   5

6. Lovett (2-0)                           78                     6

7. Vidalia (1-0)                          53                     8

8. Cook (1-0)                             48                     7

9. Washington-Wilkes (1-0)        34                     9

10. Benedictine (1-0)                 16                     NR

Others receiving votes: Fitzgerald 12; Bleckley County 1; Westminster 1.

 

Class A

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (15) (1-0)    159                   1

2. Prince Avenue Christian (1) (2-0)        139                   2

3. Lincoln County (1-0)                          129                   3

4. George Walton (1-0)                          114                   4

5. Wilcox County (1-0)                           99                     5

6. Landmark Christian (2-0)                    47                     NR

7. Emanuel County Institute (0-1)           6                     8

8. Irwin County (1-0)                             34                     10

9. Savannah Christian (0-0-1)                31                     9

10. Athens Academy (1-0)                      26                     NR

Others receiving votes: Wilkinson County 15; Dooly County 13; Brookstone 11; Seminole County 8; Aquinas 7; Charlton County 6; Marion County 2; Clinch County 1; Johnson County 1; Trion 1; Walker School 1.

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...