View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

 

PREP ROUNDUP: South cross country sweeps Mountain Eagle meet

A recap of high school sports action this past weekend

POSTED: September 9, 2013 1:42 p.m.
 

The South Forsyth girls and boys cross country teams swept the NGTC Mountain Eagles Invitational on Saturday at North Georgia Technical College in Clarkesville.

The Lady War Eagles won with 42 points, well ahead of second-place White County (66), thanks for placing five runners in the top 15. Savannah Carnahan led South with a third-place finish in 20 minutes 16 seconds, followed by Bergey Milicent (6th, 20:46.95), Olivia Turner (11th, 21:59.49), Savannah Ratcliff (12th, 22:00.69) and Natalie Smithson (13th, 22:14.66).

South’s boys team won with 41 points ahead of White County (64), led by Ryan Peppenhorst who finished first overall in 17:14.31. The War Eagles had four other runners in the top 15: Matt Patterson (seventh, 18:05.74), Zach Coleman (ninth, 18:15.84), Vaughn Reed (18:20.41) and Trevor Kane (14th, 18:36.58).

West girls impress at Double Dip: The Wolverines finished fourth out of 25 teams at the Coach Benson Double Dip Invitational on Saturday at Marist.

West had 150 points, just behind third-place Woodstock (142), behind the performance of Liz Galarza, Julie Ericson and Haley Anderson, who all finished in the top 25. Galarza placed 19th in 21:33, Ericson placed 21st in 21:37 and Anderson placed 23rd in 21:49. Other top runners for the Lady Wolverines were Kaitlyn Griffith (51st, 22:45) and Kim Gibson (52nd, 22:49).

West’s boys team placed 10th with 277 points behind John Green (44th, 18:47), Brett Gammon (45th, 18:48), Brian Skoglind (58th, 19:01), Austin Shea (67th, 19:19) and Daniel Sexton (68th, 19:22).

Pinecrest Academy senior Jessica Zalzman was the top runner from Forsyth County at the Double Dip. Zalzman finished fourth overall in the girls race in 20:28.

Lambert strong at Nike Invite: The Lady Longhorns finished second out of 20 teams at the 2nd Annual Nike Panther XC Invitational on Saturday at Heritage Church in Fayetteville, Ga.

Lambert had a tight pack of runners near the top, led by Mae McKenna, who finished 15th in 20 minutes 26.05 seconds. Other top runners for the Lady Longhorns were Madeline Gilleland (17th, 20:38.58), Megan Gianini (22nd, 20:50.09), Jamie Angle (25th, 21:00.96) and Abby Fox (36th, 21:25.82).

The Lambert boys team finished eighth with 219 points. Noah Schaich led the Longhorns with a 13th place finish in 16:41.40, followed by Jonathan Schwind (20th, 17:03.08), Hank Grogan (52nd, 18:03.24), Robert Tam (55th, 18:07.97) and Sean Langley (91st, 18:45.98).

VOLLEYBALL

South Forsyth went 7-0 and never dropped a set to win the Lovett Block Party on Saturday.

The Lady War Eagles got victories against Westminster (25-21, 25-18), Starr’s Mill (25-17, 25-17), Dunwoody (25-16, 25-11), Landmark Christian (25-17, 25-18 and 25-14, 25-22), North Cobb (25-22, 25-23) and Harrison (25-21, 25-23).

South’s leaders throughout the tournament were Kelli McCravy (134 assists, 28 digs), Taylor Svehla (55 kills), Jordan Hawk (30 kills), Rachel Croce (29 kills, 47 digs, 11 aces), Hannah Shanley (20 kills, 53 digs) and Tory Wright (78 digs, seven aces).

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...