View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

Still no Forsyth teams in latest GSWA football poll

POSTED: September 17, 2013 3:52 p.m.
 

Five of the six top-ranked teams retained their place at No. 1 in the latest Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll released Tuesday.

Calhoun (Class 2A) was the only No. 1 to lose their top spot, falling to No. 4 following a 42-7 loss to Carrollton, the No.  2-ranked team in Class 2A. Greater Atlanta Christian moved up one spot to replace Calhoun at No. 1.

North Gwinnett (Class 6A), Northside-Warner Robins (Class 5A), Sandy Creek (Class 4A), Buford (Class 3A) and Eagle's Landing Christian (Class 1A) remained atop their respective classification.

The Week 5 poll marked the sixth straight week a Forsyth County hasn't been ranked since West Forsyth was No. 8 in the final regular season poll a year ago. 

Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll

Class AAAAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. North Gwinnett (19) (3-0)       190                   1

2. McEachern (3-0)                    171                   2

3. Colquitt County (3-1)             147                   3

4. Peachtree Ridge (3-0)             123                   5

5. Mill Creek (3-0)                     101                   8                     

6. Lovejoy (2-1)                          91                     6

7. Hillgrove (3-0)                       65                     9

8. Camden County (2-1)             30                     NR

(tie) Lowndes (2-1)                    30                     NR

10. Valdosta (3-0)                      29                     NR

Others receiving votes: Coffee 22, North Cobb 22, Norcross 19, Marietta 4, Walton 1.

Dropped out: North Cobb (4), Norcross (7), Marietta (10).

 

Class AAAAA

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Northside-Warner Robins (13) (3-0)     183                   1

2. Tucker (5) (3-0)                                 173                   2

3. Stephenson (1) (3-0)                           153                   3

4. Kell (3-0)                                          127                   4

5. Gainesville (2-1)                                110                   6

6. Thomas County Central (3-1)              92                     7

7. Warner Robins (2-0)                           79                     8

8. Allatoona (3-0)                                  61                     9

9. Ware County (2-1)                             22                     10

10. Lee County (3-0)                              19                     NR

(tie) M.L. King (2-1)                              19                     5

Others receiving votes: Creekside 4, Union Grove 2, Bainbridge 1.

 

Class AAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Sandy Creek (19) (2-0-1)        190                   1

2. Carrollton (3-0)                      171                   3

3. Griffin (3-0)                          145                   4

4. Stockbridge (3-0)                   128                   4

5. Monroe Area (3-0)                 105                   7

6. Burke County (1-1)                93                     2

7. Statesboro (3-0)                     78                     9

8. Wayne County (3-0)               38                     10

9. Westside-Macon (2-1)             36                     8

10. Mary Persons (3-0)               27                     NR

Others receiving votes: Marist 17, Cedartown 7, Riverdale 7, Grady 3.

Dropped out: Marist (6).

 

Class AAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Buford (18) (3-0)                   189                   1

2. St. Pius X (3-0)                      167                   2

3.Cartersville (1) (3-0)                156                   3

4. Washington County (3-0)        130                   5

5. North Hall (3-0)                     116                   6

6. Jefferson County (3-0)            87                     7

7. Carver-Columbus (2-1)           60                     4

8. North Oconee (1-1)                49                     9

9. Callaway (2-0)                       35                     10

10. Hart County (3-0)                 25                     NR

Others receiving votes: Pierce County 13, Peach County 10, Ringgold 3, Woodward Academy 3, Decatur 1.

Dropped out: Peach County (8).

 

Class AA

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (13) (4-0)      182                   2

2. Lamar County (6) (3-0)                      176                   3

3. Lovett (3-0)                                       150                   5

4. Calhoun (2-1)                                   109                   1

5. Vidalia (3-0)                                      108                   6

6. Washington-Wilkes (3-0)                    98                     7

7. Jefferson (2-1)                                   88                     4

8. Brooks County (2-1)                           57                     8

9. Benedictine (3-0)                                47                     9

10. Cook (2-1)                                       14                     NR

Others receiving votes: Manchester 10, Westminster 2, Bremen 1, Pelham 1, Thomasville 1, Westside-Augusta 1.

Dropped out: Thomasville (10).

 

Class A

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (19) (3-0)    190                   1

2. Landmark Christian (4-0)                    169                   2         

3. Savannah Christian (1-0-1)                  144                   3

4. Aquinas (2-0)                                     110                   5

(tie) Prince Avenue Christian (2-1)          110                   4

6. Lincoln County (1-1)                          88                     6

7. Irwin County (2-0-1)                          79                     7

8. George Walton (2-1)                           55                     8

9. Seminole County (3-0)                       52                     9

10. Marion County (2-0)                         17                     NR

Others receiving votes: Pace Academy 12, Johnson County 7, Trion 5, Athens Academy 3, Mt. Paran 3, Emanuel County Institute 1.

Dropped out: Wilcox County (10).

 

First-place votes are in parentheses.

 

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Athens Banner-Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Brunswick News; the Cherokee Tribune; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

 

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...