View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

Forsyth teams absent from GSWA prep football poll

POSTED: October 1, 2013 3:43 p.m.
 

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

 

CLASS 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (15) 4-0 150 1

2. Landmark Christian 4-0 134 2

3. Aquinas 4-0 109 4

4. Seminole County 4-0 87 7

5. Irwin County 3-0-1 80 6

6. Prince Avenue Christian 4-1 79 5

7. Johnson County 5-0 61 NR

8. Savannah Christian Prep. 2-1-1 45 3

9. Marion County 4-0 43 9

10. Mount Paran Christian 3-1 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Darlington 8, Lincoln County 7, Commerce 1, George Walton 1, Mt. Pisgah 1.

Dropped out: George Walton (8), Lincoln County (10).¤

CLASS 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Lovett (10) 5-0 142 1

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (2) 5-0 132 2

3. Lamar County (3) 4-0 129 3

4. Calhoun 4-1 92 4

5. Washington-Wilkes 5-0 88 5

6. Benedictine Military 5-0 72 6

7. Jefferson 3-1 68 7

8. Brooks County 4-1 49 8

9. Vidalia 4-1 24 9

10. Bowdon 5-0 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Rabun County 9, Fitzgerald 5, Macon County 2, Northeast-Macon 1.

Dropped out: Cook (10).

CLASS 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Buford  (14) 4-0 149 1

2. Cartersville (1) 5-0 136 2

3. Washington County 4-0 116 3

4. North Hall 4-0 109 4

5. Jefferson County 5-0 80 5

6. St. Pius X 4-1 64 6

7. Carver-Columbus 4-1 61 7

8. Hart County 4-0 47 9

9. North Oconee 3-1 38 8

10. Pierce County 5-0 22 10

Others receiving votes: Central-Carrollton 2, Blessed Trinity 1.

CLASS 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Sandy Creek (15) 3-0-1 150 1

2. Carrollton 4-0 134 2

3. Griffin 5-0 118 3

4. Monroe Area 5-0 102 5

5. Statesboro 5-0 89 6

6. Wayne County 5-0 68 7

7. Mary Persons 5-0 57 8

8. Cedartown 5-0 40 9

9. Stockbridge 4-1 30 4

10. Marist 2-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: Burke County 6, Liberty County 5, Northwest Whitfield 3, Grady 2, Eagle's Landing 1.

CLASS 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Northside-Warner Robins (10) 4-0 144 1

2. Tucker (4) 5-0 138 2

3. Stephenson (1) 5-0 117 3

4. Kell 5-0 101 4

5. Gainesville 4-1 90 5

6. Thomas County Central 4-1 82 6

7. Warner Robins 4-0 61 7

8. Lee County 5-0 28 10

9. Ware County 4-1 25 9

10. South Paulding 4-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Creekside 9, Allatoona 5, M.L. King 4, Mays 1, Whitewater 1. Dropped out: Allatoona (8).

CLASS 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. North Gwinnett (15) 4-0 150 1

2. McEachern 5-0 133 2

3. Colquitt County 4-1 120 3

4. Peachtree Ridge 5-0 103 4

5. Lovejoy 4-1 85 5

6. Camden County 4-1 65 8

7. Hillgrove 4-0 64 6

8. Norcross 3-2 25 NR

9. Valdosta 4-1 23 9

10. North Cobb 3-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Etowah 14, Archer 9, Milton 5, Mill Creek 4, Tift County 4, Coffee 3, Walton 1. Dropped out: Mill Creek (7), Lowndes (10).

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Athens Banner-Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Cherokee Tribune; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...