View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

GSWA prep football poll: Oct. 22

POSTED: October 22, 2013 2:21 p.m.
 

Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll

 

Class AAAAAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. North Gwinnett (17) (7-0)              170                         1

2. Colquitt County (6-1)                      148                         3

3. Lovejoy (7-1)                                    128                         4

4. Camden County (6-1)                    121                         5

5. North Cobb (6-1)                             91                           8

6. Norcross (6-2)                                  80                           6

7. McEachern (7-1)                             58                           2

8. Archer (8-0)                                      47                           10

9. Peachtree Ridge (6-1)                   40                           9

10. Collins Hill (6-1)                            31                           NR

Others receiving votes: Hillgrove 11, Etowah 4, Langston Hughes 2, Lowndes 2, Marietta 2.

Dropped out: Etowah (7).

 

Class AAAAA

School                                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Northside-Warner Robins (14) (6-0)                      167                         1

2. Tucker (3) (7-0)                                               156                         2

3. Kell (7-0)                                                           131                         3

4. Gainesville (7-1)                                             114                         4

5. Thomas County Central (7-1)                       98                           6

6. Stephenson (6-1)                                            97                           5

7. Creekside (8-0)                                               60                           9

8. Ware County (6-1)                                          49                           10

9. North Paulding (6-1)                                       20                           NR

10. Allatoona (6-1)                                              16                           NR

Others receiving votes: Warner Robins 8, Lee County 5, South Paulding 5, Harris County 4, M.L. King 4, McIntosh 1.

Dropped out: Warner Robins (7), Lee County (8).

 

Class AAAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Sandy Creek (16) (6-0-1)              169                         1

2. Carrollton (1) (7-0)                          153                         2

3. Griffin (7-0)                                       134                         3

4. Monroe Area (7-0)                          118                         4

5. Statesboro (7-0)                              105                         5

6. Mary Persons (7-0)                         78                           6

7. Cedartown (7-0)                              59                           7

8. Stockbridge (6-1)                            46                           8

9. Marist (5-2)                                       33                           9

10. Burke County (5-2)                       17                           NR

(tie) Wayne County (6-1)                   17                           10

Others receiving votes: Eagle’s Landing 3, Liberty County 3.

 

Class AAA

School                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Buford (16) (7-0)                              169                         1

2. Cartersville (1) (7-0)                       151                         2

3. Washington County (7-0)              139                         3

4. St. Pius X (6-1)                                 109                         5

5. Carver-Columbus (6-1)                  104                         6

6. Hart County (7-0)                            93                           7

7. Callaway (6-1)                                 57                           NR

8. North Hall (6-1)                                33                           4

9. Appling County (6-2)                      27                           NR

10. Ringgold (6-1)                               20                           NR

Others receiving votes: Elbert County 11, Pierce County 7, White County 6, North Oconee 4, Cedar Grove 2, Blessed Trinity 1, Jefferson County 1, Peach County 1.

Dropped out: North Oconee (8), Jefferson County (9), Cedar Grove (10).

 

Class AA

School                                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (8) (7-0)               160                         1

2. Lamar County (8) (7-0)                                  159                         2

3. Lovett (6-1)                                                       128                         3

4. Washington-Wilkes (8-0)                              119                         4

5. Calhoun (6-1)                                                  99                           5

6. Benedictine (8-0)                                            94                           6

7. Brooks County (7-1)                                       67                           7

8. Bowdon (8-0)                                                   48                           8

9. Vidalia (6-1)                                                     35                           9

10. Jefferson (5-2)                                               23                           10

Others receiving votes: Heard County 3.

 

Class A

School                                                                   Points                     Last week

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (17) (6-0)           170                         1

2. Landmark Christian (8-0)                              146                         2

3. Aquinas (7-0)                                                   141                         3

4. Seminole County (7-0)                                   112                         4

5. Prince Avenue Christian (7-1)                      95                           5

6. Johnson County (7-0)                                    84                           6

7. Marion County (7-0)                                       66                           7

8. Mt. Paran Christian (6-1)                               57                           8

9. Darlington (6-1)                                               34                           9

10. Mount Pisgah                (7-0)                                       24                           10

Others receiving votes: Irwin County 4, Calvary Day 1, Emanuel County Institute 1.

 

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Athens Banner-Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Cherokee Tribune; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.

 

 

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...