View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

GHSA reclassification doesn't affect Forsyth schools

POSTED: November 18, 2013 5:47 p.m.
 

It will be status quo for Forsyth schools after the Georgia High School Association placed member schools into classifications for the 2014-16 school years.

Lambert, North Forsyth, South Forsyth and West Forsyth are projected to stay in Class AAAAAA, Forsyth Central to stay in Class AAAAA and Pinecrest Academy to remain in Class A.

The GHSA used a sliding scale of 14-17 percent in dividing the six classifications. Teams can apply to move up in classification (by Dec. 2), or they can appeal to move down if they qualify under the isolation rule.

Central athletic director Mike Woodard said the school has no plans to move up from Class AAAAA to Class AAAAAA. Central is projected to be the second-largest school in Class AAAAA with 1,791 students, making it a viable candidate to apply to move up and be included in a region with schools from Forsyth and north Fulton counties.

But moving up would also make Central one of the smallest schools in Class AAAAAA.

“From where we’re at program-wise, we’d like to give our kids an opportunity to be matched up with more schools our size,” Woodard said. “To be at the top of Class AAAAA is one thing, but in Class AAAAAA we’d be back where we used to be.”

Central’s Region 7-AAAAA could see some change as Northview, Pope and Osborne are all projected to move up to Class AAAAAA.

Little figures to change for Lambert (2,585), South (2,489), North (2,421) and West (2,257). The schools’ region opponents in Alpharetta, Centennial, Chattahoochee and Johns Creek are all projected to stay in Class AAAAAA. Northview’s proximity could make it a prime candidate to join the Forsyth-north Fulton region.

The GHSA will place schools in regions on Dec. 3. An appeals process will lead to final regions to be announced on Jan. 14.

“I think our region’s pretty solid,” North athletic director Nathan Turner said.

Pinecrest Academy looks safe to stay Region 8-A with the Athens-area private schools.

“We really don’t like the idea of travelling so much,” Pinecrest athletic director Tom Palmer said. “We’re the most southern school in this region. It’s basically Athens or somewhere near Athens.”

Other movement of interest around the state included basketball and football powerhouse Tucker moving up to Class AAAAAA; Buford, which has won five of the past six football state titles in Class AA and Class AAA, moving up to Class AAAA along with Cartersville, Carver-Columbus, St. Pius X and Woodward Academy; and Class AA football power Calhoun moving up to Class AAA.

CLASSIFICATION DIVISIONS for 2014-2016

(Counts are for Grades 9-12)

CLASS AAAAAA (67)

School Count

Mill Creek 3708

Norcross 3649

Berkmar 3376

Brookwood 3372

Peachtree Ridge 3204

Meadowcreek 3119

Collins Hill 3075

Lowndes 2962

East Coweta 2855

Parkview 2820

North Cobb 2782

Walton 2732

Duluth 2661

Central Gwinnett 2636

Grayson 2631

North Gwinnett 2594

Lambert 2585

Camden County 2573

South Forsyth 2489

Etowah 2440

North Forsyth 2421

South Gwinnett 2405

Campbell 2394

Colquitt County 2346

Archer 2305

Newnan 2292

McEachern 2267

West Forsyth 2257

Roswell 2218

Hillgrove 2177

Shiloh 2177

Cherokee 2154

Pebblebrook 2148

Kennesaw Mountain 2141

Newton 2129

Marietta 2125

Wheeler 2125

Tift County 2099

Alpharetta 2066

Lovejoy 2044

Lassiter 2035

Mountain View 2013

Woodstock 2012

Milton 2010

South Cobb 1998

Osborne 1984

North Paulding 1983

Lakeside, Dekalb 1979

Johns Creek 1974

Valdosta 1968

Harrison 1958

Douglas County 1933

Dacula 1927

Rockdale County 1920

Northview 1903

Centennial 1894

Effingham County 1884

Westlake 1883

Alcovy 1874

Chattahoochee 1850

Evans 1843

Habersham Central 1842 (projected)

Richmond Hill 1832

Tucker 1832

Pope 1828

Langston Hughes 1808

Lee County 1802

CLASS AAAAA (74)

School Count

Winder-Barrow 1795

Forsyth Central 1791

Allatoona 1790

Coffee 1775 (projected)

Northgate 1773

Sprayberry 1772

Creekview 1759

Northside, WR 1752

Flowery Branch 1747

Forest Park 1742

Morrow 1737

South Paulding 1723

Woodland (Cartersville) 1720

Mundy’s Mill 1718

Paulding County 1716

Gainesville 1714

Houston County 1712

Bradwell Institute 1709

Greenbrier 1701

Heritage, Conyers 1697

Brunswick 1690

New Manchester 1688

Glynn Academy 1687

McIntosh 1684

Riverwood 1672

Warner Robins 1652

East Paulding 1650

Tri-Cities 1650

Sequoyah 1644

Dalton 1640

Union Grove 1633

Apalachee 1624

Grovetown 1621

Alexander 1618

North Springs 1618

Lanier 1615

Lakeside, Evans 1598

North Atlanta 1596

Ola 1596

Harris County 1584

M.L. King 1571

Hiram 1565

Jones County 1564

Villa Rica 1563

Mays 1562

Dunwoody 1561

Stephenson 1560

Cass 1555

Drew 1555

Rome 1553

River Ridge 1543

Kell 1538

Banneker 1537

Cambridge 1532

Miller Grove 1532

Clarkston 1523

Ware County 1514

Bainbridge 1499

Starrs Mill 1493

Statesboro 1491

Hardaway 1485

Carver, Atlanta 1483

South Effingham 1476

Clarke Central 1472

Loganville 1467

Druid Hills 1459

Dutchtown 1458

Stockbridge 1446

Cedar Shoals 1445

Creekside 1433

Thomas County Central 1429

Lithia Springs 1416

Salem 1414

Woodland, Henry 1413

CLASS AAAA (70)

School Count

Riverdale 1393

Whitewater 1392

Madison County 1374

Wayne County 1374

Arabia Mountain 1363

Griffin 1356

Baldwin 1349

Heritage, Catoosa 1345

Veterans 1344

Eastside 1342

Carrollton 1337

Southeast Whitfield 1336

Mt. Zion, Jonesboro 1333 (projected)

Grady 1330

LaGrange 1328

Luella 1325 (projected)

Ridgeland 1325

Northside, Columbus 1324

Fayette County 1322

Troup County 1322

Southwest Dekalb 1320

Jonesboro 1319

Lithonia 1315

Northwest Whitfield 1310

Johnson, Gainesville 1307

Chamblee 1301

Pickens 1293

Columbus 1292

Americus-Sumter 1286

Upson-Lee 1278

Richmond Academy 1277

Walnut Grove 1265

New Hampstead 1261

Perry 1257

Cross Creek 1256

Locust Grove 1255

Chestatee 1243

LaFayette 1239

Spalding 1238

Gilmer 1233

Columbia 1232

Sandy Creek 1207

Shaw 1207

West Laurens 1199

Mary Persons 1190

Chapel Hill 1188

Carver, Columbus 1182

Westover 1181

Cairo 1171

Thomson 1171

Eagle’s Landing 1170

Cross Keys 1150

Burke County 1149

Windsor Forest 1145

Redan 1143

White County 1143

Buford 1141

Stone Mountain 1138

Howard 1137

St. Pius X 1128

Cartersville 1115

Monroe, Albany 1113

Liberty County 1110

North Oconee 1110

Monroe Area 1109

Crisp County 1108

North Hall 1103

Woodward Academy 1103

Stephens County 1099

Pike County 1096

CLASS AAA (69 or 70)

School Count

Dawson County 1087

Cedartown 1085

Pierce County 1085

Central, Carroll 1079

Haralson County 1069

Central, Macon 1063

West Hall 1061

East Hall 1059

Franklin County 1059

Lumpkin County 1053

Jackson County 1048

Westside, Macon 1046

Rutland 1042

North Murray 1032

Oconee County 1031

Peach County 1025

Henry County 1014

Sonoraville 1014

Jenkins 1012

Cedar Grove 1010

Appling County 1005

Morgan County 0998

Calhoun 0997

Ringgold 0995

Towers 0993

Decatur 0990

Hephzibah 0984

Hart County 0975

Blessed Trinity 0969

Brantley County 0968

Coahulla Creek 0963

South Atlanta 0962

East Jackson 0961

Jackson, Atlanta 0960

Dougherty 0954

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 0950

Tattnall County 0945

Worth County 0942

Adairsville 0941

Islands 0931

Southwest, Macon 0930

Hampton (Henry) 0925 (projected)

Cook 0917

Albany 0912

Beach 0909

Rockmart 0892

Washington, Atlanta 0890

Southeast Bulloch 0889

Johnson, Savannah 0875

Pepperell 0875

Dodge County 0872

McNair 0869

Banks County 0867

Murray County 0864

Fannin County 0862

Jackson 0862

Jefferson 0862

Westside, Augusta 0861

Therrell 0857

Washington County 0855

North Clayton 0846

Kendrick 0841

Callaway 0839

Gordon Central 0833

Toombs County 0831

New Meriwether Co. School 0815 (projected)

Westminster 0811

Elbert County 0810

Douglass 0808

Glenn Hills 0801

CLASS AA (69)

School Count

Berrien 0798

Butler 0795

Jeff Davis 0792

Marist 0789

Savannah Arts Academy 0787

Spencer 0786

Long County 0779

Fitzgerald 0777

Thomasville 0775

Swainsboro 0773

Chattooga 0769

Union County 0754

Jefferson County 0751

Vidalia 0750

Riverside Military Academy 0740 (single gender)

Greater Atlanta Christian 0725

Coosa 0722

Harlem 0719

Jordan 0717

Lamar County 0713

Oglethorpe County 0709

Josey 0706

Savannah 0700

Groves 0696

Hapeville Charter 0689

Putnam County 0683

Laney 0672

Model 0666

Bleckley County 0665

Rabun County 0662

Northeast, Macon 0660

Early County 0657

Screven County 0657

Dade County 0648

Benedictine Military 0646 (single gender)

Temple 0636

Armuchee 0634

Lovett 0629

East Laurens 0628

Dublin 0614

Bremen 0607

Monticello 0603

Coretta Scott King Academy 0580 (single gender)

St. Vincent’s Academy 0580 (single gender)

Brooks County 0579

Heard County 0577

Metter 0558

Bryan County 0545

Bacon County 0533

Greene County 0524

Best Academy 0518 (single gender)

KIPP Atlanta 0515 (projected)

Crawford County 0511

Social Circle 0507

Holy Innocents’ 0499

Darlington 0488

McIntosh County Academy 0484

Macon County 0483

Pelham 0481

Seminole County 0477

Chattahoochee County 0470

Manchester 0467

Atkinson County 0465

Gordon Lee 0464

Washington-Wilkes 0462

Wesleyan 0455

Bowdon 0442

Technical Career Magnet 0445 (projected)

Pace Academy 0438

CLASS A (101)

School Count

Irwin County 0433

Davidson Magnet 0432

Telfair County 0431

Trion 0425

Commerce 0423

Mount de Sales 0423

Paideia 0420

Mt. Zion, Carroll 0419

Taylor County 0418

Our Lady of Mercy 0413

Wilkinson County 0412

Mt. Paran Christian 0407

Eagles Landing Christian 0403

Rabun Gap – Nacoochee 0403

Charlton County 0398

Terrell County 0396

Jenkins County 0392

Marion County 0391

Hawkinsville 0389

Lanier County 0387

Savannah Christian Prep 0385

Mitchell County 0381

Turner County 0381

Montgomery County 0370

Dooly County 0369

Schley County 0369

Claxton 0368

Towns County 0366

Walker School 0363

First Presbyterian Day 0361

Morris Innovative 0358

Johnson, Augusta 0353

Greenville 0348

Lincoln County 0347

Randolph Clay 0345

Wilcox County 0342

Clinch County 0334

Hebron Christian Academy 0334

Johnson County 0331

Emanuel County Institute 0329

Atlanta International School 0324

Brookstone 0322

Treutlen 0318

George Walton Academy 0317

Woodville-Tompkins 0308

Miller County 0302

Hancock Central 0301

Stratford Academy 0301

Calvary Day 0298

Georgia Military Prep 0297

Fellowship Christian 0292

Providence Christian 0292

St. Francis 0289

North Cobb Christian 0288

DeKalb School of the Arts 0287

Athens Academy 0286

Mt. Pisgah Christian 0284

Pinecrest Academy 0275

Prince Avenue Christian 0274

Galloway School 0269

Landmark Christian 0267

Tallulah Falls School 0265

Wheeler County 0263

Savannah Country Day 0256

Aquinas 0252

Drew Charter 0249 (projected)

Portal 0246

Elite Scholars (Clayton Co.) 0242

Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 0242

Twiggs County 0242

Strong Rock Christian 0236

Athens Christian 0232

Whitefield Academy 0225

Lakeview Academy 0224

Echols County 0216

Kings Ridge Christian 0212

Tattnall Square 0207

Glascock County 0201

St. Anne Pacelli 0196

Baconton Charter 0194

Calhoun County 0176

Fulton Science Academy 0173

Central, Talbotton 0157

Christian Heritage 0155

Fulton Leadership Academy 0150 (projected)

Warren County 0141

Stewart County 0130

Webster County 0120

Yeshiva 0107

Ben Franklin Academy 0104

Pataula Charter 0096 (projected)

Baker County 0081

Quitman County 0080

Excel Christian Academy 0078

Georgia Academy for the Blind 0064

Greenforest Christian Academy 0061

W. D. Mohammed 0054

Taliaferro County 0053

Georgia School for the Deaf 0052

SW Atlanta Christian Academy 0044

Woody Gap 0029

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...