View Mobile Site

  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

 

2014 Georgia Sports Writers Association All-State Basketball Teams

POSTED: March 31, 2014 3:46 p.m.
 

Mr. Basketball: Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Jr.

Miss Basketball: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Jr.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Tadric Jackson, Tift County

Coach of the Year: Eric Holland, Tift County

First team

Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Sr., 6-2

TeMarcus Blanton, Luella, Sr., 6-5

Kyle Castlin, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-4

Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Jr., 6-7

Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, Jr., 6-2

Second team

Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta, Jr., 6-6

Sam Daniel, Camden County, Sr., 6-7

Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Jr., 6-5

Eric Hamilton, Duluth, Sr., 6-8

Joshua Okogie, Shiloh, Soph., 6-4

Honorable mention: Justin Bridges, Douglas County, Sr.; T.J. Howard, North Gwinnett, Soph.; Shaun Jones, Central Gwinnett, Sr.; Mo Lewis, Milton, Sr.; Ricky Madison, Norcross, Jr.; Devin Mitchell, Collins Hill, Sr.; Doral Moore, Luella, Jr.; Avery Patterson, Wheeler, Sr.; Raymond Saunders, Westlake, Sr.; Kevon Tucker, Dacula, Soph.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jamaal Garman, Warner Robins

First team

Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Sr., 6-8

Keith Pinckney, Miller Grove, Sr., 6-1

Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Soph., 6-2

Phil Cofer, Whitewater, Sr., 6-8

Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Soph., 5-11

Second team

D’Haire Haney, Osborne, Sr., 6-1

Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, Soph., 5-10

Cameron Johnson, Clarke Central, Sr., 6-4

Armel Potter, Sprayberry, Sr., 6-0

Daniel Fowler, Allatoona, Sr., 6-3

Honorable mention: Malik Benlevi, Jenkins, Jr.; Darrin Clark, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr.; Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Soph.; Raasean Davis, Paulding County, Sr.; Paul Jackson, M.L. King, Sr.; Josh Lay, Villa Rica, Sr.; Sharieff Medlock, Ware County, Sr.; Shembari Phillips, Tucker, Jr.; Maleek Taylor, Drew, Jr.; Cody Williams, South Paulding, Sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Hassani Gravett, Alexander, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Dan Maehlman, Jonesboro

First team

Hassani Gravett, Alexander, Sr., 6-2

Quincy January, Riverdale, Sr., 6-4

Maurice Rivers, Columbia, Sr., 6-6

James Walker, Jonesboro, Fr., 6-4

K.J. Smith, Perry, Jr., 6-0

Second team

Joe Bob Charles, Gilmer, Sr., 6-5

Ty’lik Evans, Rutland, Jr., 5-7

Don Coleman, Butler, Jr., 6-2

Jordan Sessions, Eagle’s Landing, Sr., 6-8

James Hodges, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr., 6-1

Honorable mention: Costa Anderson, South Atlanta, Sr.; Treyvon Francis, Eastside, Sr.; Montae Glenn, Carrollton, Jr.; Mike Green, Westover, Sr.; Tracy Hector, Jonesboro, Jr.; Aubrey McRae, Glenn Hills, Sr.; Zaquavian Smith, Statesboro, Sr.; Dante Sterling, Fayette County, Sr.; Tyrius Walker, Grady, Sr.; Marquise Williams, Baldwin, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Rakim Lubin, Buford, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Charlamagne Gibbons, Morgan County

First team

Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Jr., 5-10

Rakim Lubin, Buford, Sr., 6-9

D’Marcus Simonds, Buford, Soph., 6-4

Jamario Duggan, Douglass, Sr., 6-4

C.J. Turman, Morgan County, Sr., 6-8

Second team

A.J. Gray, Washington County, Jr., 6-2

Marc Moon, Elbert County, Sr., 6-4

Chris Cokley, Savannah, Sr., 6-8

Adrian Bonds, Johnson-Savannah, Sr., 6-1

Nick Harris, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-10

Honorable mention: Spencer Adams, White County, Sr.; Omar Bandeh, Douglass, Sr.; Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove, Soph.; Kyvon Davenport, East Hall, Jr.; Ryan Davis, Cartersville, Sr.; Ryan Kelly, Thomson, Sr.; Patrick Lamar, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; McKel Miller, Washington County, Sr.; Corey Tobin, Cartersville, Sr.; Kimiun Woods, Carver-Columbus, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Eddie Martin, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

First team

Isaiah Wilkins, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-7

Jacori Payne, Dublin, Sr., 5-9

Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, Soph., 6-3

Darius Williams, Josey, Jr.

Davy Fisher, Model, Sr.

Second team

Troy Morrison, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-10

Austin Byrd, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3

Jashawn Brooks, Laney, Jr., 6-3

William Jarrell, Crawford County, Soph., 6-4

Ramel Thompkins, Vidalia, Sr., 6-7

Honorable mention: Isaac Bradley, Coosa, Sr.; Avery Cagle, Riverside Military, Jr.; Chandler Curtis, Calhoun, Sr.; Jordan Hall, Kendrick, Jr.; Kejuan Johnson, Hapeville Charter, Jr.; L.D. Jones, Jordan, Soph.; Santez Kinder, Northeast-Macon, Sr.; Jontavis Miles, Kendrick, Sr.; Jordan Oliver, Rabun County, Sr.; V.J. Saxton, Model, Jr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Cabral Huff, St. Francis

First team

Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Sr., 6-3

Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Jr., 6-3

Willie Jackson, Athens Christian, Jr., 6-4

Eric Lockett, Whitefield Academy, Sr., 6-3

Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Soph., 6-3

Second team

Demetrius McWhorter, Athens Christian, Jr., 6-3

Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, Soph., 6-5

Eric Williams, Athens Academy, Jr., 5-10

Kendall Crute, North Cobb Christian, 6-2

Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, Jr., 6-7

Honorable mention: Jamari Baker, Dooly County, Sr.; Fred Davies, Brookstone, Sr.; Bryan Foster, Pacelli, Sr.; Muhammad Hamilton, W.D. Mohammed, Sr.; Khaliq Hughes, Calvary Day, Sr.; Nate Martin, Turner County, Sr.; Garret McAllister, Gordon Lee, Sr.; Jackson Schultz, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Torico Simmons, Wilkinson County, Sr.; Ditalion Williams, Hawkinsville, Sr.

Girls

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Anriel Howard, Westlake, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Jr., 5-8

Anriel Howard, Westlake, Jr., 6-0

Caliya Robinson, McEachern, Jr., 6-3

Sarah Myers, South Forsyth, Soph., 5-11

Jenna Staiti, West Forsyth, Soph.. 6-5

Second team

Mackenzie Engram, Hillgrove, Sr., 6-2

Autumn Newby, Archer, Fr., 6-2

Tashia Brown, Lowndes, Sr., 5-11

Andreona Keys, Roswell, Sr., 5-11

Makeba Ponder, Colquitt County, Sr., 5-8

Honorable mention: Faustine Aifuwa, Dacula, Soph.; Destiny Alston, Brunswick, Sr.; Maya Benham, Douglas County, Jr.; Alexandra Frazier, Central Gwinnett, Jr.; Brianna Moore, Luella, Sr.; Madison Newby, Archer, Jr.; Katie Powell, Duluth, Sr.; Precious Price, Newton, Sr.; Amber Skidgel, Archer, Jr.; Aneysa Williams, Mountain View, Jr.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Erykah Davenport, Tucker, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Robin Potter, Tucker

First team

Erykah Davenport, Tucker, Sr., 6-2

Tynice Martin, Southwest DeKalb, Jr., 5-10

Lakiah Sims, Drew, Sr., 6-0

Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Jr.

Kyesha Lewis, Effingham County,

Second team

Faith Sanders, Jenkins, Sr.

Davion Wingate, Southwest DeKalb, Jr., 5-7

Kierra Henry, Pope, Jr., 5-9

Zutorya Cook, Osborne, Soph., 5-7

Jasmine Stone, Evans, Sr., 5-7

Honorable mention: Dee Blankenship, Creekview, Sr.; Miesha Brooks, Harris County, Sr.; Terriana Cave, Stephenson, Jr.; Jada Coggins, Whitewater, Jr.; Taylor Jakes, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; Breasia McElrath, Forest Park, Jr.; Mallory Myers, Greenbrier, Jr.; Keisha Shy, Paulding County, Sr.; Morgan Taylor, Greenbrier, Jr.; Cassidy Williams, McIntosh, Jr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Brea Elmore, Redan, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jerry Jackson, Redan

First team

Brea Elmore, Redan, Sr., 5-8

KeKe Calloway, Mary Persons, Jr., 5-9

Ashleigh Outler, Cross Creek, Sr., 5-9

Michaelle Smith, Jonesboro, Jr., 5-11

Alexia Manning, Columbus, Sr., 5-7

Second team

Tianna Germain, South Effingham, Sr., 5-2

Yaktavia Hickson, Columbia, Sr., 5-8

Jacqueria Gunter, Columbus, Sr., 5-6

Shandrea Leverett, South Effingham, Soph., 6-2

Ra’Keta Shelton, Dougherty, Sr., 5-8

Honorable mention: Vanessa Blagmon, Woodland-Stockbridge, Fr.; Jada Hubbard, Heritage-Catoosa, Jr.; Bridgette Kelly, Chestatee, Sr.; Aleisha Merriweather, Richmond Academy, Sr.; Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, Sr.; Candace Rhodes, Chamblee, Sr.; Kayla Smith, Fayette County, Jr.; Lucy Stone, River Ridge, Sr.; Eboni Watts, Rutland, Sr.; Tiffany Wimpy, Ridgeland, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Kyle Snipes, St. Pius X

First team

Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Jr., 5-10

Shon Kitchens, Washington County, Sr., 5-8

Camille Anderson, Buford, Jr., 5-8

Nausia Woolfolk, Peach County, Jr., 5-10

Sherae Bonner, Central-Carrollton, Sr., 6-0

Second team

Ginny Channell, North Oconee, Sr., 5-10

Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, Sr., 5-4

Jasmine Carter, St. Pius X, Sr., 5-8

Carrie Cheeks, Sonoraville, Sr., 6-3

Jada Young, Beach, Sr., 5-10

Honorable mention: Alexis Brown, Morgan County, Soph.; Shaineequah Fluellyn, Pike County, Sr.; Bree Horrocks, Buford, Sr.; Erica Jones, Chapel Hill, Sr.; Jarfaith Jones, Central-Macon, Sr.; Ladasha Prigeon, Tattnall County, Sr.; Sheyenne Seabolt, Dawson County, Jr.; Rachel Selph, Dodge County, Jr.; Daknequa White, Washington County, Jr.; Alexandria Williams, Woodward Academy, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Kahlia Lawrence, Kendrick, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Sterling Hicks, Kendrick

First team

Kahlia Lawrence, Kendrick, Sr., 5-8

Destiny Brewton, Laney, Sr., 5-9

Brianna Cummings, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-10

Deja Cheatham, Kendrick, Sr., 5-10

Briunna Freeman, Pelham, Jr., 5-11

Second team

Wynetta Wright, Laney, Sr., 6-3

Makhala Jackson, McIntosh County Academy, Jr., 5-11

Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Jr., 6-0

Elesha Foster, Cook, Sr., 5-11

Sydni Means, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-6

Honorable mention: Jahmia Bradley, Westside-Augusta, Sr.; Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan, Fr.; De’Audra Copeland, Manchester, Jr.; Miranda Davis, Greene County, Sr.; Abby Franklin, Jefferson, Fr.; Tatyana Griffin, Spencer, Sr.; Breanna Mullens, Putnam County, Sr.; JessAnn Nix, Armuchee, Sr.; Erin Wilder, Pepperell, Jr.; Sally Woerner, Rabun County, Sr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Brandie Buie, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jackie Cowan, Southwest Atlanta Christian

First team

Brandie Buie, Randolph-Clay, Sr., 5-9

Erika Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Soph., 6-2

Marquita Daniels, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-7

Candice Williams, St. Francis, Sr., 5-6

Amy Griffin, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 6-1

Second team

A’Miracle Jones, Mitchell County, Sr., 5-6

Abby Grant, St. Francis, Jr., 5-9

Ivy Atkism, George Walton, Sr., 6-1

Kasha Austin, Charlton County, Soph., 5-10

Kiyanna Johnson, Greenville, Sr., 5-7

Honorable mention: Maggie Beth Atha, Darlington, Sr.; Lexii Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Sr.; Eryn Cochran, Towns County, Sr.; Shonbreka Holton, Mitchell County, Sr.; Kasiyahna Kushkituah, St. Francis, Fr.; Tatiyana Malone, Central-Talbotton, Sr.; Que Morrison, Mount Paran Christian, Fr.; Syndey Spencer, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.; Kobi Thornton, Randolph-Clay, Soph.; Quaneisha Tookes, Dooly County, Jr.

 

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 
 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...