View Mobile Site
  • Bookmark and Share

Header

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES

 

2016-17 Forsyth County News All-County Wrestling Team

POSTED: March 10, 2017 5:30 a.m.
File photo/Brian Paglia

North Forsyth's Brantley Little, left, and Lambert's Eric Kohlins both made the 2016-17 Forsyth County News All-County Wrestling Team.

View Larger
 

2016-17 Forsyth County News All-County Wrestling Team

Wrestler of the Year: Paul Watkins, North Forsyth, Soph.

The 120-pounder went 44-3 and was area and sectional champion in rout to placing second in Class 7A at the GHSA Traditional Wrestling Tournament.

Coach of the Year: Josh Stephens, South Forsyth

War Eagles’ first-year coach led the team to the GHSA Team Wrestling Duals for first time in 13 years and share of area traditional championship.

FIRST TEAM

Name School Wt Gr

Conner Carroll North Forsyth 160 Jr.

Finished 47-8 with 25 pins, area champion placed fifth at state in Class 7A

Connor Cross North Forsyth 195 Jr.

Finished 28-11, sectional champ placed third at state in Class 7A

Eric Kohlins Lambert 182 Sr.

Finished 30-1, area champion placed second at state in Class 7A

Andy Leggett North Forsyth 170 Jr.

Finished 41-9, area champion placed third at state in Class 7A

Brantley Little North Forsyth 182 Jr.

Finished 45-9, area runner-up placed fourth at state in Class 7A

Abraham Perez Forsyth Central 113 Soph.

Area runner-up placed fifth at state in Class 7A

Charlie Ranta South Forsyth 138 Jr.

Finished 48-12, area champ placed fourth at state in Class 7A

Sam Ranta South Forsyth 126 Sr.

Finished 54-13, area champ placed fourth at state in Class 7A

AJ Riner South Forsyth 106 Fr.

Finished 42-14, area champ placed third at state in Class 7A

Hunter Jolly West Forsyth 285 Sr.

Finished 34-8, area champ placed third at state in Class 7A

SECOND TEAM

Name School Wt Gr

Miles Bankston Forsyth Central 145 Sr.

Recorded 100th victory of career

Jackson Baraff South Forsyth 132 Sr.

Finished 53-16, area champ placed sixth at state in Class 7A

Cole Burke Lambert 152 Jr.

Area champ finished with 41 wins

Ian Hunt South Forsyth 182 Jr.

Area champ finished 33-11

Sebastian Legarra Forsyth Central 220 Sr.

Area champ placed sixth at state in Class 7A

Payton Mitchell Lambert 113 Jr.

Managed 21 wins in injury-riddled season

Joe Metz Pinecrest Academy 113 Fr.

Finished 39-13, placed fifth at state in Class 1A

Daniel Morin Lambert 145 Sr.

Finished with 27 wins, area champ placed fifth at state in Class 7A

Cole Tenety North Forsyth 138 Jr.

Finished 20-10, area runner-up placed sixth at state in Class 7A

Jack Woodall West Forsyth 138 Jr.

Finished 30-14

HONORABLE MENTION

Name School Wt Gr

Walid Abdullahi North Forsyth 106 Jr.

Tate Bissell North Forsyth 126 Fr.

Spencer Dooley North Forsyth 132 Sr.

Will Kohlins Lambert 170 Jr.

Hunter Kurowski Forsyth Central 132 Sr.

Steven Messer Forsyth Central 106 Fr.

Trevor Patrick South Forsyth 285 Soph.

Keaton Platzke Forsyth Central 182 Soph.

Riley Wheeler North Forsyth 145 Jr.

Ethan Young Lambert 195 Sr.

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

 
No comments have been posted.

Login to post a comment

http://www.forsythnews.com/ encourages readers to interact with one another. We will not edit your comments, but we reserve the right to delete any inappropriate responses.

To report offensive or inappropriate comments, contact our editor.

These comments are from readers of http://www.forsythnews.com/ and do not necessarily represent the views of The Newspaper or Morris Multimedia.
You must be logged in to post comments. Login ›

 


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2017 Forsyth News, Cumming, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...