By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2013-14 Forsyth County News All-County Basketball Teams
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

The 2013-14 Forsyth County News All-County Basketball Teams

GIRLS

Player of the year: Sarah Myers, South Forsyth, G, So.

Co-Coach of the year: Keith Gravitt, South Forsyth; Eric Herrick, North Forsyth

FIRST TEAM

Player School Pos. Yr.

Caroline Bowns North Forsyth G/F Jr.

1,000-point scorer averaged 15.1 points, five rebounds, 2.4 assists, two steals a game.

Lochlain Corliss North Forsyth G Jr.

Averaged 12 points, 3.7 assists, 3.6 steals, 3.3 rebounds a game for region champs.

Emma Kane Forsyth Central F Sr.

All-region selection had team highs of 12.9 points, 8.1 rebounds a game.

Avery Scarbrough North Forsyth F Sr.

Emmanuel College signee averaged 11.6 points, eight rebounds a game.

Jenna Staiti West Forsyth F So.

Region player of the year averaged 23 points, 16 rebounds, six blocks a game.

Ally Welch South Forsyth F Jr.

Mercer commit averaged 8.3 points, 7.2 rebounds, 2.2 steals a game.

SECOND TEAM

Player School Pos. Yr.

Amanda Boyd Pinecrest Academy G Sr.

Leah Cote Lambert F Fr.

Ashley Johnson Lambert G So.

Maddie O’Connor West Forsyth G Sr.

KK Storms South Forsyth G So.

Shelby Threlkeld South Forsyth G/F Jr.

Honorable mention: Kayla Bennett, Forsyth Central; Kendall Bennett, North Forsyth; Ashley Hannan, South Forsyth; Sydney Pefanis, North Forsyth; Kayla Richards, Forsyth Central; Abby Quincy, West Forsyth.

BOYS

Player of the year: Nick Staiti, West Forsyth, F, Sr.

Coach of the year: Scott Bracco, Lambert

FIRST TEAM

Player School Pos. Yr.

Joe Bates Lambert G/F Sr.

Averaged 11.6 points, six rebounds and three steals a game.

Logan Bush Lambert F Sr.

1,279 career-point scorer averaged 15.1 points and seven rebounds a game.

Tanner Hall Lambert G So.

Averaged 11.1 points, four assists, three rebounds and three steals a game.

Dakota Holtzclaw Horizon Christian G Jr.

Led Warriors to GICAA title averaging 23.3 points, 5.3 rebounds a game.

Jeremiah Jones Forsyth Central G/F Sr.

County’s second leading scorer with 17.5 points per game.

Trevor Shipes Lambert F Sr.

County’s premier forward averaged 11.7 points, 10.8 rebounds a game.

SECOND TEAM

Player School Pos. Yr.

Eli Brown Forsyth Central G So.

Michael Bruckner Pinecrest Academy F Sr.

Greer Landry South Forsyth F Sr.

Jake Morris Lambert G Jr.

Nick Palmer Pinecrest Academy G Jr.

Jimmy Staiti West Forsyth F Jr.

Honorable mention: Chad Bureau, North Forsyth; John Conway, West Forsyth; Sean Flanigan, Pinecrest Academy; Cale Jackson, Forsyth Central; Josiah Laws, Forsyth Central; Kevin Sullivan, South Forsyth.