By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2017 Forsyth County News All-County Boys Lacrosse Team
Template Graphic StoryPhoto

2017 Forsyth County News All-County Boys Lacrosse Team

Boys Player of the Year

Jaryd Jean-Felix, Lambert, D, Sr.

The senior defender was the only returning starter on defense, but he led that unit to another stellar season with 32 groundballs, 24 caused turnovers and shut-down defense against opponents’ top scorers that ended in another appearance in the state championship. Jean-Felix signed with Rutgers.

Boys Coach of the Year

John Laden, West Forsyth

Laden guided the Wolverines to their best season, by far, in school history: a 17-4 record and run to the quarterfinals of the Class 6-7A state playoffs.

First Team

A – Kyle Lewis, Lambert, Jr.

34 goals, 35 assists

A – Eric Overbay, Lambert, Sr.

All-American had 26 goals, 28 assists, 28 groundballs, signed with Villanova University

A – Alex Walker, Lambert, Sr.

39 goals, 18 assists, 36 groundballs

M – Jonny DiVirgilio, Lambert, Jr.

All-American had 14 goals, 30 assists, 26 groundballs

M – Devin Jones, West Forsyth, Sr.

38 goals, 22 assists

M – Max Kane, South Forsyth, Soph.

Second-team all-state selection had 35 goals, 25 assists, 26 groundballs

D – Taylor Brinkerhoff, Lambert, Sr.

Emotional leader had 22 groundballs, 18 forced turnovers

D – Michael Rogers, West Forsyth, Jr.

Team's top defender had 167 groundballs, 8 goals, 12 assists

D – Caleb Schmidt, West Forsyth, Sr.

Team leader helped Wolverines to best season ever, signed with Jacksonville University

G – Andrew Tippett, Lambert, Soph.

First-year starter helped unit allow just 4.91 goals per game

FOGO – Phil White, Lambert, Jr.

Second-team all-state selection won 74 percent of faceoffs with 127 groundballs, 9 goals

Second team

A – Jack Binkley, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

A – Jimmy Martelli, West Forsyth, Sr.

A – Colton Rudd, South Forsyth, Soph.

M – Carson Holler, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

M – Mason Jolley, North Forsyth, Sr.

M – Chad Zapp, West Forsyth, Sr.

D – Nick Chandler, South Forsyth, Soph.

D – Kevin Kemner, South Forsyth, Sr.

D – Andrew Grohovac, West Forsyth, Soph.

G – Carson Smith, West Forsyth, Jr.

FOGO - Shaun Herock, North Forsyth, Sr.