By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2018 All-FCN Wrestling Team
Forsyth Sports story graphic

2018 All-FCN Wrestling Team

Wrestler of the Year: Conner Carroll, North Forsyth, Sr.

Area and Class 7A sectional champ went 40-0 and won the state title at 160 pounds.

Coach of the Year: Travis Jarrard, North Forsyth

Led the Raiders to their seventh straight area duals and traditional championships, along with second-place at the state traditional tournament and third at the state duals tournament.

First Team

Cole Burke Lambert Sr. 152

Area champ, Class 7A sectional runner-up went 48-6 and placed third at state

Connor Cross North Forsyth Sr. 195

Area and Class 7A sectional runner-up went 41-5 and placed second at state

Ian Hunt South Forsyth Sr. 195

Area champ went 48-7 and placed third at state

Brantley Little North Forsyth Sr. 182

Area and Class 7A sectional champ went 43-3 and placed third at state

Joe Metz Pinecrest Academy Soph. 132

Class 1A sectional champ went 32-4 and placed second at state

Abraham Perez Forsyth Central Sr. 106

Area and Class 7A sectional champ went 45-5 and was state runner-up

Charlie Ranta South Forsyth Sr. 145

Area champ went 54-10 and placed fifth at state

AJ Riner South Forsyth Soph. 113

Area and Class 7A sectional champ went 54-10 and placed second at state

Cole Tenety North Forsyth Sr. 138

Area and Class 7A sectional champ went 32-3 and placed fifth at state

Paul Watkins North Forsyth Jr. 126

Area and Class 7A sectional champ went 28-4 and placed third at state

Second Team

Tate Bissell North Forsyth Soph. 132

Area champ went 32-13 and placed sixth in Class 7A at state

Jimmy Dinsmore Pinecrest Academy 138

Went 26-13 and placed sixth in Class 1A at state

Dylan Fairchild West Forsyth Fr. 285

Area champ went 37-15 and placed fifth at state in Class 7A

Will Kohlins Lambert Sr. 182

Area runner-up went 40-12 and placed fifth at state in Class 7A

Andy Leggett North Forsyth Sr. 170

Area champ went 30-8 before season-ending injury in Class 7A sectional

Steven Messer Forsyth Central Jr. 113

Area runner-up went 30-16 and placed sixth at state in Class 7A

Nick Miller Pinecrest Academy Jr. 152

Went 23-12 and finished fourth at state in Class 1A

Payton Mitchell Lambert Sr. 120

Area and Class 7A sectional runner-up went 28-6 and placed fifth at state

Riley Wheeler North Forsyth Sr. 145

Area runner-up went 35-17

Jack Woodall West Forsyth Sr. 138

Region runner-up and Class 7A sectional runner-up went 32-16