By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2019 ALL-COUNTY GYMNASTICS TEAM
Forsyth Sports story graphic
Athlete of the Year

Brianna Greenlow, Lambert, Sr.

The William & Mary signee had her best high school season as a senior, winning all-around at the county championship meet in 38.550, at the state prelims in 38.350, and at the state meet in 38.675.

Coach of the Year

Ashley Owen, West Forsyth

Led the Wolverines to the team title at the county meet and their third straight state title, winning the Class 6-7A crown.

All-County gymnastics team

Sarah Wilson, Denmark, Jr.

Won all-around in Class A-5A state meet with a score of 38.800, the top score of any county gymnast at that meet. Finished second in all-around at county meet, with 38.475, and in state prelims, with 37.900.

Chase Brock, Denmark, Jr.

Had highest all-around score of any county athlete at state prelims, with 38.450. Finished third in that event at county meet and fourth at state.

Shekina Shindano, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Was the Bulldogs’ top performer at state prelims, finishing 10th in vault and 15th on bars.

Shreya Munshi, Lambert, Fr.

Placed second on bars and 10th in all-around at state.

Gabby Hart, Lambert, Sr.

Improved massively in all-around from state prelims to finals, going from 35.375 to 37.025, which was good for sixth.

Lia Carter, South Forsyth, Fr.

Placed 32nd on bars at state prelims, with 8.400.

Carson Nolan, South Forsyth, Jr.

Placed 11th in state prelims in floor exercise, with 9.200 

Ella Castellanos, West Forsyth, Jr.

Placed second in all-around at state, with 37.900, and won beam at county meet, with 9.550.

Olivia Blakely, West Forsyth, Jr.

Placed third in all-around at state and won vault at state prelims, with 9.725.

Hallie Stocker, West Forsyth, Jr.

Placed fourth at state in beam, with 9.200, and seventh in floor exercise, with 9.300.

Kristin Wise, West Forsyth, Sr.

Placed ninth in beam at state, with 8.750.