By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
34 wrestlers from Forsyth County qualify for state tournament
NF PWatkins 020916 web
Paul Watkins and North Forsyth qualified the most wrestlers (13) to the GHSA Traditonal State Tournament of any Forsyth County school. - photo by File photo

From staff reports 

Thirty-four wrestlers from Forsyth County qualified for the GHSA Traditional State Tournament this past Saturday, including a county-best 13 by North Forsyth out of the Class AAAAAA East State Sectional at Mill Creek.

 The Raiders had no individual wrestlers claim a No. 1 seed, though four came close: Paul Watkins (113 pounds), Cole Tenety (120), Spencer Dooley and Connor Cross (182) each placed second in their respective weight classes.

 Instead, Lambert had three wrestlers earn No. 1 seeds in Eric Diemert (113), Matthew Sheetz (132) and Eric Kohlins (182), while West Forsyth had two in Denver Stonecheck (138) and Hunter Jolly (285).

 The Longhorns and South Forsyth each had seven wrestlers qualify in the top eight to advance to the state tournament, while West had four.

 Forsyth Central qualified three out of the Class AAAAAA West State Sectional.

 Here is a full list of wrestlers who qualified for the state tournament:

 Forsyth Central (3)

Abraham Perez, 106, 4th

Hunter Kurowski, 126, 6th

Sebastian Legarra, 220, 6th

 Lambert (7)

Payton Mitchell, 106, 3rd

Eric Diemert, 113, 1st*

Matthew Sheetz, 132, 1st*

Daniel Morin, 145, 5th

Kyle Hall, 152, 8th

Eric Kohlins, 182, 1st*

Ethan Young, 195, 8th

 North (13)

Walid Abdullahi, 106, 5th

Paul Watkins, 113, 2nd

Cole Tenety, 120, 2nd

Spencer Dooley, 126, 2nd

Riley Wheeler, 132, 4th

Nathan Grimes, 138, 7th

Bradley Thomas, 145, 3rd

Connor Carroll, 152, 3rd

Andrew Leggett, 160, 5th

Brantley Little, 170, 5th

Connor Cross, 182, 2nd

Hunter Loyd, 195, 5th

Jackson Bardall, 285, 3rd

 South (7)

Sam Ranta, 113, 4th

Jackson Baraff, 138, 5th

Brennan McCrum, 160, 3rd

Arvin Khedmati, 170, 8th

Logan Troye, 182, 7th

Ian Hunt, 195, 7th

Tyler Patrick, 220, 8th

 West (4)

Denver Stonecheck, 138, 1st*

Kaleb Sherman, 160, 7th

Bradley Clayton, 220, 6th

Hunter Jolly, 285, 1st*

* -- top seed