By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Basketball: Coaches announce All-Region 5-7A team
NF CMarkle 1 112516 web

The North Forsyth girls basketball team swept the major All-Region 5-7A awards.

Raiders senior forward Cassie Markle was named the girls player of the year, while head coach Eric Herrick was named the girls coach of the year.

Markle, a Georgia College signee, helped North capture the region championship Friday with a 55-43 win against South Forsyth, the second for the program since Herrick took over starting with the 2011-12 season. The Raiders, ranked No. 8 in Class 7A by MaxPreps, are 25-2 and take on Mountain View in the first round Friday at 7 p.m. at Raider Arena.

West Forsyth boys basketball coach Fredrick Hurt was named the boys coach of the year for leading the Wolverines to the region championship game one season after going 5-22. The Wolverines lost, 71-52, to Lambert but are 16-12 and host a first round state playoff game for the first time in program history. West plays Duluth on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Girls

Coach of the Year: Eric Herrick, North Forsyth

Player of the Year: Cassie Markle, North Forsyth

All-Region

Catherine Shope, North Forsyth

Caroline Martin, North Forsyth

Ansley Allen, North Forsyth

Jaleah Greene, Lambert

Summer Edwards, Lambert

Katie Schwind, Lambert

Skylar Aledia, Lambert

Zoe Maisel, South Forsyth

Sara Idris, South Forsyth

Ashley Breindl, South Forsyth

Honorable Mention

Carson Cloud, Forsyth Central

Gina Fisher, Forsyth Central

Grace Armfield, Milton

Kate Ware, North Forsyth

Kate Perryman, North Forsyth

Reagan Pasonski, Lambert

Boys

Coach of the Year: Fredrick Hurt, West Forsyth

Player of the Year: Christian Wright, Milton

All-Region

Jordan McIlwain, Lambert

Michael Zabetakis, West Forsyth

Santhosh Saravanan, South Forsyth

Terrence Taylor, West Forsyth

Dominic Patterson, Forsyth Central

Isaiah Magee, South Forsyth

Austin Deckard, Lambert

Donaven Hairston, Milton

Damon Stoudamire, Lambert

Mitch Ganote, Lambert

Honorable Mention

Joseph Staiti, West Forsyth

Ulyric Linton, Milton

Broc Bidwell, West Forsyth

Jonathon Pefanis, North Forsyth

Colin Granger, Lambert

Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth