By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
CROSS COUNTRY RECAP: Carnahan, Green win compelling duals
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Elite individual duals marked this Forsyth County cross country this past Saturday.

Close to home, it was West Forsyth’s John Green and Lambert’s Jonathan Schwind apart by just seconds at the Lambert River Run. Down in Douglasville, South Forsyth’s Savannah Carnahan and Northview’s Lindsay Billings went head to head in the Asics Invitational.

It both cases, the runner-up’s team got the last laugh.

The Lambert River Run

Green edged Schwind by less than four seconds, finishing in 16:00.70 at Chattahoochee Point Park, ahead of Schwind’s 16:04.60. It only continued what’s been an impressive senior season for Green thus far. Saturday was his

But Lambert finished first out 15 teams thanks to strong performances by Tyler Fox (sixth, 17:00), Christopher Sharp (ninth, 17:12), Brandon Burt (12th, 17:16) and Byron Grogan (14th, 17:20). The Longhorns’ score of 40 points was twice as good runner-up Flowery Branch (86). West finished third with 95 points.

North Forsyth’s boys finished ninth led by Josh Schunk (28th, 18:02) and Alex Peacock (31st, 18:04).

Meanwhile, West’s girls cruised to a first place finish with 35 points, well more than the next closest team, Flowery Branch (80). The Lady Wolverines had four top-10 finishers in Reagan Poteet (third, 20:02), Mallory Luskus (fifth, 20:11), Julie Ericson (sixth, 20:20) and Kaitlyn Griffith (10th, 20:37), while Dara Niemi wasn’t far behind – she finished 11th in 20:38.

Lambert girls finished third with 99 points, led by Brianna O’Neal (eighth, 20:30) and Katie Schwind (14th, 20:57). Other contributors for the Lady Longhorns were Kaylee Stilwell (21st, 21:19), Libby Bocko (23rd, 21:28) and Elly Sherman (39th, 22:18).

North’s girls finished ninth and was led by Kylee Howlin (35th, 22:11).

Asics Invitational

Carnahan got the best of Billings, the defending Class AAAAAA individual champion, finishing in 17:08 at the Foxhall Sporting Club, ahead of Billings’ 17:14.

But the Lady Titans edged South for first with 65 points. The Lady War Eagles finished second (73) thanks to impressive finishes by Kaylee Dupont (sixth, 18:12), Milicent Bergey (10th, 18:42), Emma Maisel (27th, 19:29) and Jessica Branigan (45th, 20:19).

South’s boys finished fifth out of 27 teams, led by Matt Patterson’s 12th-place finish in 16:05.

Gene Mullin Invitational

In a crowded, crowded field, Forsyth Central’s boys used their patented pack running to finished second out of 40 teams at the Gene Mullins Invitational at Furman University on Saturday.

Will Hasse led the way for the Bulldogs, finishing 19th in 17:16, but Central had three more runners in the top 30 in Wes Bacastow (24th, 17:22), Cole Gizelbach (26th, 17:26) and Calan Gizelbach (27th, 17:28), and Max Warner finished 39th in 17:41.

Bonnie McKinnon, meanwhile, had an impressive day for the Lady Bulldogs, finishing 20th in 20:48 to help Central place 18th out of 35 teams.