By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Football: All-Region 5-7A team released
west forsyth abe camara newton
West Forsyth's Abe Camara celebrates after scoring a touchdown in the Wolverines' game against Newton on Nov. 9, 2018 at West Forsyth High School. - photo by Ben Hendren

The All-Region football teams for Region 5-7A was released on Tuesday. County representation in the Player of the Year awards was led by Athlete of the Year Abe Camara of West Forsyth and Co-Offensive Player of the Year Jordan Brunson of South Forsyth. 

Camara, a senior Charleston Southern commit, came into the season as one of the top returning defensive backs in the county and lived up to that reputation, with 100 tackles and two interceptions. He also became one of the region's top receivers as the year went on, though, catching 44 passes for 755 yards and 10 touchdowns. 

Brunson, a junior in his first season as South's first-string tailback, had 933 yards on 198 carries on the year, the top mark in the region through regular season play, and scored 15 touchdowns. 

The full teams can be found below.

Region 5-7A All-Region football

REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Yates, Milton, Sr., QB 

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Abraham Camara, West Forsyth, Sr., ATH 

CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Jordan Brunson, South Forsyth, Jr., RB Dylan Leonard, Milton, Sr., TE/WR 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Davis, Milton, Sr., ILB 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Adam Clack, Milton

First team offense

QB – Drew Morris, South Forsyth, Sr.  

RB – Stephon Bland, West Forsyth, Sr. 

RB – Josh Edwards, Milton, Sr. 

Co-FB – Devran Orsan, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

Co-FB – Daryn Rogers, South Forsyth, Sr. 

WR – Charlie Aiken, North Forsyth, Sr. 

WR – Jordan Cox, Milton, Sr. 

WR – Nicky Dalmolin, North Forsyth, Jr. 

WR – Holden Shaw, Milton, Sr. 

TE – Garrett Woodall, West Forsyth, Sr. 

OL – Will Bentley, Milton, Sr. 

OL – James Fehr, South Forsyth, Jr. 

OL – Brent Grab, North Forsyth, Sr. 

OL – Jeremy James, North Forsyth, Sr. 

OL – Garrett Nash, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

OL – Paul Tchio, Milton, Jr.  

First team defense

DL – Zander Barnett, Milton, Jr. 

DL – Jamal Camp, South Forsyth, Sr. 

DL – Alex Szakacs, Forsyth Central, Jr. 

DL – Allen Walker, Milton, Sr. 

OLB – CJ Ford, South Forsyth, Jr. 

OLB – Gallil Guillaume, Lambert, Sr. 

OLB – Jackson Leak, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

ILB – Jack Hughes, West Forsyth, Jr. 

ILB – Eli Orr, West Forsyth, Jr. 

ILB – Nathan Smith, Lambert, Sr. 

NB – Jack Rhodes, Milton, Jr. 

NB – Tristen Rose, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

NB – Honus Wagner, North Forsyth, Sr. 

DB – Joseph Charleston, Milton, Sr. 

DB – Nasier Currie, Milton, Sr. 

DB – Landon Sims, South Forsyth, Sr. 

DB – Syaire Waters, Milton, Sr.

First team special teams

K – Brody Palmer, Forsyth Central, Sr.  

P – Drew Dockter, Lambert, Sr.  

LS – Jack McClure, Lambert, Sr.

Second team offense

QB – Carter Mullikin, North Forsyth, Sr.

RB – Bryson Trigg, North Forsyth, Sr. 

RB – Saxby Waxer, West Forsyth, Sr. 

FB – Jack Nickel, Milton, Fr. 

WR – Blake Nichols, Lambert, Sr. 

WR – Cameron Schurr, South Forsyth, Jr. 

WR – John Thompson, Lambert, Sr. 

WR – Micah White, Milton, Sr. 

TE – Patrick Deans, Lambert, Jr. 

OL – Elijah Byrd, North Forsyth, Sr. 

OL – Alec Hutchinson, Milton, Jr. 

OL – Bryce Malone, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

OL – Cameron Michini, South Forsyth, Sr. 

OL – Anthony Minella, Milton, Jr.

OL – Ben Ranke, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

OL – Zach Tryon, West Forsyth, Sr. 

Second team defense

DL – Nethanel Gedion, West Forsyth, Sr.

DL – Luis Gonzalez, South Forsyth, Sr. 

DL – Derek Hughes, West Forsyth, Sr. 

DL – Marcos Rangel, Milton, Jr. 

OLB – Davis Coats, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

OLB – Mikhari Sibblis, West Forsyth, Sr. 

OLB – Jax Weaver, South Forsyth, Jr. 

ILB – Andrew Hill, South Forsyth, Sr.

ILB – Anthony Persichetti, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

ILB – Chris Taylor, Lambert, Sr. 

NB – Foster Burch, South Forsyth, Sr. 

NB – Charlie Keeney, Milton, Sr. 

NB – Ricky Zacholski, West Forsyth, Sr.

DB – Jonathan Fleming, North Forsyth, Sr. 

DB – Dallas Partridge, Forsyth Central, Sr. 

DB – Jake Rising, Lambert, Sr. 

DB – Miles Hartsfield, North Forsyth, Jr.  

Second team special teams

K – Hayden Hairston, Milton, Sr. 

P – Thor Billstrom, North Forsyth, Sr.  

LS – Will Barton, North Forsyth, Jr.

Honorable mention

Forsyth Central: Ryan Vanuum, So., QB; Dalton Edmunds, Sr., RB; Patrick Leathers, Sr., RB; Solomon Gates, So., WB; Jake Bretz, Jr., WR; Noah Chol, So., WR; Caydin Mowen, So., WR; Luke Morton, Jr., OL; Haygen Rabensdorf, Sr., OL; Bronson Landreth, So., ATH; Canaan Clark, So., DL; Nick Cribbs, So., DL; Matt Quinn, Sr., DL; Austin McKinzie, Sr., ILB; Brandon Redecker, Jr., ILB; Warren Walker, Sr., DB; Lambert: Peyton Rich, Jr., QB; Sam Wilinski, Sr., OL; Anthony Newton, Jr., DB; Zach Ogbogu, So., DB; Milton: Micah White, Sr., WR; Jonathan Pittman, Jr., OL/DL; Stephen Michaels, Jr., ILB; Uriah Mellem, Sr., DB; Tyreek Rock, Sr., DB; Ahmad Junearick, Jr., RB North Forsyth: Grant Sarbon, Sr., TE; Harrison Allen, Sr., OL; Ryan Foust, Sr., OL; Max Bryant, So., DL; Jared Costello, Sr., DL; Kohnor Martin, Sr., DL; Jack Tucker, Jr., ILB; South Forsyth: Bryce Cockfield, Jr., OL; Trevor Patrick, Sr., DL; Josh Green, Jr., DB; West Forsyth: Drew Southern, So., QB; Casey Cowart, Jr., WR; JR Reis, Sr., OL; Arad Yavarian, Jr., OL; Dylan Fairchild, So., DL; Jake Huggins, Sr., DL; Jake Weldy, Sr., DL; Easton Baggett, Sr., DB; Alex Parris, Sr., DB; Richie Mohr, Jr., LS