BREAKING
Fatality reported in North Forsyth wreck, roadway closed
This story will continue to be updated.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Georgia Sports Writers Association Prep Football Poll - Oct. 28, 2014
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Georgia Sports Writers Association Prep Football Poll

Class AAAAAA

School                                           Points         Last week

1. Colquitt County (12) (8-0)            120            1

2. Dacula (8-0)                                107            3

3. Valdosta (7-1)                              81              6

4. Grayson (8-1)                               76              2

5. McEachern (6-2)                            65              7

6. Milton (7-1)                                  56              8

7. North Gwinnett (6-2)                    43              10

8. Lee County (6-1)                          41              9

9. Westlake (6-1)                              26              NR

10. Peachtree Ridge (6-2)                  17              NR

 

Others receiving votes: Langston Hughes 11, Lowndes 7, Alpharetta 4, Norcross 2, Tift County 2, Tucker 2.

Dropped out: Langston Hughes (4), Norcross (5).

 

Class AAAAA

School                                             Points         Last week

1. Ware County (11) (8-0)                119            1

2. Allatoona (1) (9-0)                       102             3

3. Kell         (8-0)                             101            2

4. Coffee (7-1)                                 81               4

5. Northside-Warner Robins (7-1)     70               5

6. Lanier (8-0)                                  60               7

7. Creekside (7-2)                            37              9

8. Harris County (6-2)                       27              NR

9. Dalton (8-1)                                 26              10

10. Houston County (7-1)                  16              NR

(tie) Mays (6-2)                                16              NR

 

Others receiving votes: Carver-Atlanta 2, South Paulding 2.

Dropped out: Carver-Columbus (6), Carver-Atlanta (8).

 

Class AAAA

School                                             Points         Last week

1. Buford (12) (8-0)                         120            1

2. Griffin (8-0)                                  103            3

3. Woodward Academy (7-1)             94               5

4. Cartersville (7-1)                          79               4

5. Sandy Creek (7-1)                         65              2

6. Marist (8-1)                                  63               7

7. Mary Persons (7-1)                       50               8

8. St. Pius X (6-2)                             36              9

9. Thomas County Central (6-2)          24               10

10. Cairo (6-2)                                  18              6

 

Others receiving votes: Gilmer 3, Stephens County 2, Worth County 1.

 

Class AAA

School                                           Points         Last week

1. Washington County (12) (8-0)     120            1

2. Calhoun (8-0)                               105            2       

3. Blessed Trinity (8-0)                     94              3

4. Jefferson (8-0)                             78              4

5. Peach County (9-0)                      75              5

6. Central-Carrollton (8-0)                64              6

7. Westside-Macon(8-0)                    46               7

8. Hart County (8-0)                         34               8

9. Westminster (7-1)                        23               10

10. Cook (7-2)                                  14              NR

 

Others receiving votes: Cedar Grove 6, West Hall 1.

Dropped out: Dodge County (9).

 

Class AA

School                                               Points         Last week

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (12) (8-0)  120            1

2. Vidalia (8-0)                                 116             2

3. Lovett (7-2)                                  91               3

4. Benedictine (6-2)                          78               4

5. Fitzgerald (7-1)                            57               6

6. Lamar County (6-1-1)                   62               5

7. Screven County (8-0)                  48              7

8. Darlington (7-1)                           41              8

9. Thomasville (5-3)                          35              9

10. Brooks County (6-3)                   13               10

 

Others receiving votes: Rabun County 4, Union County 4, Bowdon 1.

 

Class A

School                                               Points         Last week

1. Aquinas (9) (8-0)                         116            1

2. Marion County (2) (8-0)               105            2

3. Mt. Paran Christian (1) (8-0)         100            3

4. Calvary Day (8-0)                         84               4

5. Irwin County (6-1-1)                    66              6

6. Tattnall Square (8-0)                    57              5

7. Hawkinsville (8-1)                         51               7

8. Savannah Christian (7-1)              34               9

9. Charlton County (7-1)                   29               10

10. ECI (7-1)                                    9                NR

 

Others receiving votes: Pacelli 5, Landmark Christian 3, Mt. Pisgah 1.

Dropped out: Landmark Christian (8).

 

The following publications participated in the poll: the Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Forsyth County News; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; Tifton Gazette; Walker County Messenger.