By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Girls soccer: Previews of first-round state playoff matchups
FC_CFagan_1_030918_web.jpg
Forsyth Central's Callie Fagan, right, battles for control of the ball with West Forsyth's Grace Ann Green on Tuesday, March 6, 2018. - photo by Ben Hendren
Collins Hill at Forsyth Central

When, where: Tuesday, 7 p.m. in Cumming.

Records and seedings: Collins Hill is 11-6-0 and the No. 4 seed from Region 6; Central is 14-3-1 and the No. 1 seed from Region 5.

What to know: It’s been a nice turnaround for Central this season. The Bulldogs had made some waves in its final years in Class 5A, including a state quarterfinal run in 2016, but they missed the state playoffs in their first season in Class 7A in 2017. Now back, the Bulldogs face a Collins Hill team that returned to the state playoffs despite the U.S. Soccer Development Academy taking a few key players.

What’s next: The winner faces either Parkview or South Gwinnett in the second round.

West Forsyth at Mill Creek

When, where: Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. in Hoschton.

Records and seedings: West is 6-9-2 and the No. 3 seed from Region 5-7A; Mill Creek is 12-2-1 and the No. 2 seed from Region 6.

What to know: The Wolverines are back in the state playoffs for the third straight season, extending the program’s longest consecutive postseason streak, but it’s their first under head coach Kim Spence. These two teams played on Feb. 15, with Mill Creek edging West, 1-0. That was one of 14 games this season for West that was decided by one goal or penalty kicks.

What’s next: The winner faces either Grayson or Norcross in the second round.

South Forsyth at Peachtree Ridge

When, where: Tuesday, 4 p.m. in Suwanee.

Records and seedings: South is 6-10-2 and the No. 4 seed from Region 5-7A; Peachtree Ridge is 14-3-1 and the No. 1 seed from Region 6.

What to know: The War Eagles are in the state playoffs for the eighth straight season, but they find themselves in a much different position that last year, when South came one controversial loss away from reaching the state championship. The War Eagles have just one victory against a team with a winning record this season, while Peachtree Ridge is on a five-game winning streak entering the state playoffs.

What’s next: The winner faces either Rockdale County or Lakeside-DeKalb in the second round.

Pinecrest Academy at Holy Innocents'

When, where: Thursday, 5 p.m. in Atlanta.

Records and seedings: Pinecrest is 8-8, unranked in Class 1A and the No. 3 seed from Region 5-1A; Holy Innocents' is 14-1-2, ranked No. 3 and the No. 2 seed from Region 6.

What to know: Before a 1-0 loss to No. 1-ranked Athens Academy on Saturday, the Paladins were on a roll, notching seven straight victories after starting the season 1-7. The group is no stranger to starting the state playoffs on the road; they did last season, too, and wound up reaching the Class 1A private school state quarterfinals.

What’s next: The winner faces either Hebron Christian or Morris Innovative in the second round.