By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Lambert's Haugen leads All-Region 6-AAAAAA soccer teams
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Lambert’s Emily Haugen was named Region 6-AAAAAA girls soccer player of the year by the region’s coaches Friday.

Haugen helped lead the Lady Longhorns to a region championship. Lambert is currently 17-2, ranked No. 3 in Class AAAAAA by Eurosportscoreboard.com and plays North Paulding on Tuesday in the second round of the state playoffs.

Forsyth County had 16 players in all named to the girls and boys All-Region 6-AAAAAA teams.

Here is a look at the teams:

2015 Girls Region 6-AAAAAA All-Region Team

First Team

Forward – Emily Haugen, Lambert

Forward – Toni Williams, Johns Creek

Midfield – Landen Bowman, West Forsyth

Midfield – Keely Cartrett, Lambert

Midfield – Dani Majkowski, Johns Creek

Midfield – Josie Watson, Centennial

Defense – Mia Celani, Centennial

Defense – Allie Ciabiura, Northview

Defense – Hannah Froats, Johns Creek

Defense – Carsen Parker, West Forsyth

Goalkeeper – Hannah Goudy, South Forsyth

Second Team

F – Alyssa Beck, Centennial

F – Jenna Vollrath, South Forsyth

MF – Clara Conboy, Johns Creek

MF – Riley Pinion, Chattahoochee

MF – Brooke Pirkle, West Forsyth

MF – Riley Ruppel, Alpharetta

D – Katie Beiger, Alpharetta

D – Courtney Frank, Centennial

D – Caitlin Kicklighter, Chattahoochee

D – Kat Matthews, Lambert

D – Elena Zang, South Forsyth

GK – Haley Salvador, Northview

2015 Boys Region 6-AAAAAA All-Region Team

First Team

Forward – Shane Burke, Chattahoochee

Forward – Drew Catapano, Chattahoochee (Player of the Year)

Forward/Wing – Zane Ziegler, Lambert

Midfield – Eduardo Anguiano, Johns Creek

Midfield – Deibyd Contreras, Northview

Midfield – Mac Shirley, Lambert

Defense – Rob Benet, Lambert

Defense – Adam Dowdy, Habersham Central

Defense – Omar Lewis, Alpharetta

Defense – Marcus Wei, Northview

Goalkeeper – Dara Mansouri, Chattahoochee

Second Team

F – Kwaku Adu, West Forsyth

F – Johnny Zavala, Habersham Central

MF – Sam Choi, Centennial

MF – Owen Ferreira, Chattahoochee

MF – Cam Macer, West Forsyth

MF – Mikey Stockley, Alpharetta

D – Matt Adams, West Forsyth

D – Hunter Phelps, Chattahoochee

D – Sam Turner, North Forsyth

D – Eduardo Viada, Chattahoochee

GK – Michael Samnick, Centennial

Girls Region Scholar Athletes: Ally Bevers, Habersham; Emma Bohnet, Chattahoochee; Evan Boland, Lambert; Mia Celani, Centennial; Lochlain Corliss, North Forsyth; Becca Fish, West Forsyth; Hannah Goudy, South Forsyth; Bethany Graulich, Alpharetta;