By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
PREP ROUNDUP: Forsyth Central wrestling wins Peachtree Ridge Duals
Template Graphic PrepRoundup

Girls basketball

Forsyth Central 46, Berkmar 28

Morgan Day had a game-high 19 points as the Bulldogs cruised to a non-region victory Saturday at home.

Day also grabbed five rebounds for Central (4-2).

Lambert 56, McIntosh 34

FAYETTEVILLE – Jaleah Greene had 17 points as the Longhorns earned a non-region victory Saturday on the road.

Katie Schwind added 13 points for Lambert (3-2), while Skylar Aledia scored 12 points and Sidney Chason added 10 points.

South Forsyth 52, Woodstock 44

Zoe Maisel had 20 points and the War Eagles earned a non-region victory Saturday at home.

Ryan Williams added 10 points for South (5-2).

Other scores: Centennial 40, West Forsyth 30.

Boys basketball

McIntosh 97, Lambert 91 (OT)

FAYETTEVILLE – Jordan McIlwain scored 26 points but it wasn’t enough as the Longhorns dropped a non-region game Saturday on the road.

Damon Stoudamire added 19 points and 15 rebounds for Lambert (5-1), Austin Deckard had 17 points and Colin Granger had a double-double with 12 points and 17 rebounds.

South Forsyth 52, Woodstock 40

Isaiah Magee had 12 points and the War Eagles earned a non-region victory Saturday at home.

South improved to 3-4 this season.

Swimming

West’s Phang, Sasser sweep top brackets at Kris Hunt Pentathlon

West Forsyth’s June Phang and Brett Sasser finished first in their brackets at the Kris Hunt Pentathlon on Saturday.

The 5-event bracket style meet was named after North’s former head coach Kris Hunt, who started the meet in 2009 and stepped down after last season. Swimmers chose either bracket A, which included the 50-meter freestyle, 500 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 200 freestyle relay, or bracket B, which included the 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 200 IM and 400 freestyle relay.

Phang won the 50-meter freestyle and 100 breaststroke and anchored the Wolverines’ first-place 200-freestyle relay team along with Madison Kiser, Caroline Murdock and Kayla Gonanin in bracket A. Gonanin finished third overall in the bracket including a win in the 100 backstroke.

Sasser won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. North’s Daniel Brisuda finished second in bracket A, which included a 0.3 second win in the 100 backstroke against teammate Skylar Kadetz.

North’s Hailey Galbraith won bracket B sweeping the 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 500 freestyle.

WRESTLING

Central wins Peachtree Ridge Duals

SUWANEE – The Bulldogs went 4-0 to win the Peachtree Ridge Duals on Saturday.

Central earned wins against Peachtree Ridge (72-16), Berkmar (60-18) and Southeast Whitfield (45-27) before defeating Wesleyan (42-24) in the finals.

Six Bulldogs wrestlers went undefeated during the event including Abraham Perez (113 pounds), Kade KcGlumphy (126), Spencer Cummins (145), Avery Krippner (160), Keaton Platzke (195) and Darius Green (220).

North goes 2-3 in North Carolina

MOORESVILLE, N.C. – Conner Carroll went undefeated as the Raiders went 2-3 at the Lake Norman Duals on Saturday.

North earned wins against Ashley Ridge (S.C), 39-36, and Point Pleasant (W.V.), 52-27, and lost to Lake Norman, 39-36, Mooresville (N.C), 39-31, and Christianburg (Va.).

West finishes fifth at Wolverine Classic

WOODSTOCK – Dylan Fairchild finished third at 285 pounds as the Wolverines placed fifth out of 19 teams at the Wolverine Classic on Saturday at Woodstock High School.

West got fourth-place finishes from Cam Westray (113), Ethan Rickert (132), Troy Rickert (145) and Jack Woodall (152).

Creston Lorenzo also placed fifth at 170.