By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
PREP ROUNDUP: Lambert boys tennis pulls upset in state playoffs
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

From staff reports

BASEBALL

North Forsyth 10, Northview 0

Tyler Koch was unstoppable on the mound and at the plate to help the Raiders earn a Region 6-AAAAAA victory Monday at home to take sole possession of fourth place.

Koch got the win for North (15-9, 11-5) allowing no runs on two hits and three walks while striking out six in six innings and was 3-for-4 with two doubles and four RBI at the plate.

Parker Enright was 2-for-2 with a home run and three RBI, Cory Campbell was 1-for-2 with three runs scored and an RBI while Bailey Gerstner, Tyler Sheley, Trevor Rhys, Gavin Schubiger and Cory York each had a hit.

Pinecrest Academy 6, Fellowship Christian 4

Ben Gobbel went 4-for-4 with two doubles and a RBI to help Pinecrest earn a Region 6-A victory Monday at home.

Todd Mahaffey got the win for Pinecrest (6-15, 5-11), allowing three runs on seven hits and two walks while striking out five in six innings.

Ryan McCarthy was 2-for-4 with a triple and three RBI. Conner Ettmueller and Jake Mangan each had a double and Matt Howell and Andres Perez had an RBI apiece.

West Forsyth 2, Johns Creek 1

Connor Weldy came through again in the clutch for the Wolverines in a Region 6-AAAAAA victory Monday on the road to take sole possession of second place.

Weldy’s RBI single in the top of the seventh was the difference for West (15-9, 13-3). Then junior Jay Thompson finished off his complete game victory by striking out the final two batters he faced to finish with one earned run on one hit and four walks while striking out five in seven innings.

Mason McWhorter was 3-for-4 with a triple and RBI, while Bryar Hawkins, Thomas Arundale, Ben Bresnahan and Zach Burns each added a hit apiece.

BOYS LACROSSE

Lambert 19, McIntosh 2

Alex Walker had four goals and an assist as the Longhorns cruised to a non-area victory Monday on the road.

Conrad McEvoy added three goals and two assists for Lambert (14-0, 6-0 Area 3-AAAAAA), while Jonny DiVirgilio and Eric Overbay added two goals apiece.

Jake Alesia, Ryan Overbay, Win Strickland, Bradley Wehman and Matt O’Rourk each added a goal, while Morgan Cone, Jaryd Jean-Felix and Grant Plaugher had an assist apiece.

Trey Arnold went 11 of 17 in faceoffs, Jean-Felix had a team-high four groundballs and Brady Berman and Chris Price had two takeaways each.

Other scores: Creekview 14, North Forsyth 12.

GIRLS LACROSSE

West Forsyth 15, Centennial 8

Madison Mueller had five goals and nine groundballs as the Lady Wolverines earned an Area 3-AAAAAA victory Monday at home.

Sarah Grady added three goals for West (12-2, 10-3), while Kelly Guthrie and Ella Madson had two goals apiece.

Lauren Doherty, Allie Fagg and Jillian White each scored a goal, while Lauren Ionta made nine saves in goal.

Other scores: Wesleyan 15, Forsyth Central 0.

BOYS TENNIS

Lambert 3, North Gwinnett 1

SUWANEE – The Longhorns pulled an upset in the first round of the Class AAAAAA state playoffs Monday on the road.

Lambert (7-4) defeated the No. 1 seeded Bulldogs to advance and face the winner of Campbell-Newton.