By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
PREP ROUNDUP: West Forsyth wrestling wins Santa Slams
A recap of Forsyth County high school sports action
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

SWIMMING

Pinecrest wins Winter Snow Meet

Pinecrest Academy placed first in boys and second in girls to win the overall title at the Winter Snow Meet hosted by Tallulah Falls on Saturday.

Pinecrest tallied 575 combined points, ahead of runner-up Winder-Barrow (507). Flowery Branch (491), Forsyth Central (462) and George Walton Academy (346) rounded out the top five.

The Paladins’ boys team finished first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.58 by Michael Denkman, Michael Birozes, Jake Mangan, Patrick Carroll) and second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:44.19 by Carroll, Birzoes, Mangan, Denkman). Carroll finish third in the 100 butterfly (1:02.22), while Denkman finished third in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.11).

The Paladins’ girls team was led by Kate Del Balzo, who won the 200 freestyle (2:02.02) and 100 butterfly (1:01.71). Del Balzo also swam the anchor leg on Pinecrest’ 200 freestyle relay team that finished first in 1:55.10.

Other strong performances came from Sunny Kim (100 breaststroke, second, 1:19.10) and the 200 medley relay team (fifth, 2:12.33)

Central’s boys team was led by Sebastian Millican, who finished fourth in the 100 butterfly (1:04.57), and its 200 freestyle relay team which finished fifth (1:43.69).

The Lady Bulldogs were led by Madison Perissi, who finished third in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.84); Samantha Chamblee, who finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.26); and Kayla Mamrick, who finished fourth in the 500 freestyle (6:39.65) and eighth in the 50 freestyle (28.68).

West at Toys for Tots Invitational

LAGRANGE – The Wolverines scored 817.5 points to sweep the Toys for Tots Invitational hosted by Troup High School on Friday and Saturday.

West’s boys team finished with 411 points, ahead of runner-up Columbus (340). The Wolverines were led by Noah Luskus who won the 500 yard freestyle (5:08.45); helped West win the 400 freestyle relay in 3:39.85 with Michael Cross, Ryan Li and Natham Kemnitz; finished third in the 200 freestyle (1:56.69); and helped West’s 200 freestyle relay team (Trey Cisco, Li, Daniel Jenkins) finish second in 1:38.16.

Jenkins also had a strong meet, finishing second in the 200 free (1:54.29) and second in the 100 backstroke (57.43).

West’s girls team finished with 406.5 points, ahead of runner-up LaGrange (344). The Lady Wolverines won just one event, the 200 freestyle relay with Caroline Johns, Jenna Mackay, Avery Edelman and Kelsea Furbish. But they had plenty of strong performances.

Mackey finished second in the 200 freestyle (2:14.62) and second in the 100 backstroke (1:06.14). Jamie Riley finished second in the 50 free (26.66) and third in the 100 free (59.02).

WRESTLING

North wins Mountaineer Invitational

DAHLONEGA – The Raiders had six individual champions and won the Mountaineer Invitational on Saturday at Lumpkin County High School.

Cole Tenety (106 pounds), Chase Tenety (120), Jacob Nash (126), Justin Lioti (132), Nathan Grimes (138) and Bradley Thomas (145) each earned individual titles in their respective weight classes.

West wins Santa Slam

Jacob Miller (132 pounds), Denver Stonecheck (138) and Hunter Jolly (285) went undefeated to help the Wolverines win the Santa Slam at South Forsyth this past Saturday.

West had 200 points to edge South (183.5) for the team title. Lambert (151.5), Lovett (146.5) and Forsyth Central (132.5) rounded out the top five in a tournament that featured over 20 teams.

Miller went 5-0 with two pins, while Stonecheck and Jolly each went 4-0 with three pins.

South had four individual champions in Ben Lemay (126), Felipe Hayes (152), Brennan McCrum (160) and Harrison Young (195). Lemay went 4-0 with three pins, Hayes went 4-0 with a pin, McCrum was 4-0 with three pins and Young went 4-0 with two pins.

Lambert had three individual champions in Payton Mitchell (106), Eric Diemert (113) and Matthew Sheetz (120). Mitchell was 3-0 with two pins, Diemert was 4-0 with three pins and Sheetz was 3-0 with three pins.

Central had three individual runner-up placers in Caleb Troutt (160), Knight Bankston (170) and Carson Pillow (182). Troutt went 3-1 with three pins, Bankston went 3-1 with a pin and Pillow was 3-1 with two pins.