By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Still no Forsyth teams in latest GSWA football poll
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Five of the six top-ranked teams retained their place at No. 1 in the latest Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll released Tuesday.

Calhoun (Class 2A) was the only No. 1 to lose their top spot, falling to No. 4 following a 42-7 loss to Carrollton, the No.  2-ranked team in Class 2A. Greater Atlanta Christian moved up one spot to replace Calhoun at No. 1.

North Gwinnett (Class 6A), Northside-Warner Robins (Class 5A), Sandy Creek (Class 4A), Buford (Class 3A) and Eagle's Landing Christian (Class 1A) remained atop their respective classification.

The Week 5 poll marked the sixth straight week a Forsyth County hasn't been ranked since West Forsyth was No. 8 in the final regular season poll a year ago. 

Georgia Sportswriters Association Prep Football Poll

Class AAAAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. North Gwinnett (19) (3-0)       190                   1

2. McEachern (3-0)                    171                   2

3. Colquitt County (3-1)             147                   3

4. Peachtree Ridge (3-0)             123                   5

5. Mill Creek (3-0)                     101                   8                     

6. Lovejoy (2-1)                          91                     6

7. Hillgrove (3-0)                       65                     9

8. Camden County (2-1)             30                     NR

(tie) Lowndes (2-1)                    30                     NR

10. Valdosta (3-0)                      29                     NR

Others receiving votes: Coffee 22, North Cobb 22, Norcross 19, Marietta 4, Walton 1.

Dropped out: North Cobb (4), Norcross (7), Marietta (10).

 

Class AAAAA

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Northside-Warner Robins (13) (3-0)     183                   1

2. Tucker (5) (3-0)                                 173                   2

3. Stephenson (1) (3-0)                           153                   3

4. Kell (3-0)                                          127                   4

5. Gainesville (2-1)                                110                   6

6. Thomas County Central (3-1)              92                     7

7. Warner Robins (2-0)                           79                     8

8. Allatoona (3-0)                                  61                     9

9. Ware County (2-1)                             22                     10

10. Lee County (3-0)                              19                     NR

(tie) M.L. King (2-1)                              19                     5

Others receiving votes: Creekside 4, Union Grove 2, Bainbridge 1.

 

Class AAAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Sandy Creek (19) (2-0-1)        190                   1

2. Carrollton (3-0)                      171                   3

3. Griffin (3-0)                          145                   4

4. Stockbridge (3-0)                   128                   4

5. Monroe Area (3-0)                 105                   7

6. Burke County (1-1)                93                     2

7. Statesboro (3-0)                     78                     9

8. Wayne County (3-0)               38                     10

9. Westside-Macon (2-1)             36                     8

10. Mary Persons (3-0)               27                     NR

Others receiving votes: Marist 17, Cedartown 7, Riverdale 7, Grady 3.

Dropped out: Marist (6).

 

Class AAA

School                                      Points               Last week

1. Buford (18) (3-0)                   189                   1

2. St. Pius X (3-0)                      167                   2

3.Cartersville (1) (3-0)                156                   3

4. Washington County (3-0)        130                   5

5. North Hall (3-0)                     116                   6

6. Jefferson County (3-0)            87                     7

7. Carver-Columbus (2-1)           60                     4

8. North Oconee (1-1)                49                     9

9. Callaway (2-0)                       35                     10

10. Hart County (3-0)                 25                     NR

Others receiving votes: Pierce County 13, Peach County 10, Ringgold 3, Woodward Academy 3, Decatur 1.

Dropped out: Peach County (8).

 

Class AA

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (13) (4-0)      182                   2

2. Lamar County (6) (3-0)                      176                   3

3. Lovett (3-0)                                       150                   5

4. Calhoun (2-1)                                   109                   1

5. Vidalia (3-0)                                      108                   6

6. Washington-Wilkes (3-0)                    98                     7

7. Jefferson (2-1)                                   88                     4

8. Brooks County (2-1)                           57                     8

9. Benedictine (3-0)                                47                     9

10. Cook (2-1)                                       14                     NR

Others receiving votes: Manchester 10, Westminster 2, Bremen 1, Pelham 1, Thomasville 1, Westside-Augusta 1.

Dropped out: Thomasville (10).

 

Class A

School                                                  Points               Last week

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (19) (3-0)    190                   1

2. Landmark Christian (4-0)                    169                   2         

3. Savannah Christian (1-0-1)                  144                   3

4. Aquinas (2-0)                                     110                   5

(tie) Prince Avenue Christian (2-1)          110                   4

6. Lincoln County (1-1)                          88                     6

7. Irwin County (2-0-1)                          79                     7

8. George Walton (2-1)                           55                     8

9. Seminole County (3-0)                       52                     9

10. Marion County (2-0)                         17                     NR

Others receiving votes: Pace Academy 12, Johnson County 7, Trion 5, Athens Academy 3, Mt. Paran 3, Emanuel County Institute 1.

Dropped out: Wilcox County (10).

 

First-place votes are in parentheses.

 

The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Athens Banner-Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Brunswick News; the Cherokee Tribune; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County Messenger.