By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Swimmers and divers from Forsyth County competing at the GHSA state meet
FC_Swimmer_013118_web
A Forsyth Central swimmer competes in a local meet on Saturday, Jan. 27, 2018. /// Photo by Jessica Brown

Forsyth County has made its mark on the GHSA Swimming & Diving State Championships in recent years, and that goes beyond the Lambert girls program’s run of four straight state titles from 2013-16.

The county regularly has individuals and relay teams medal, mostly recently North Forsyth’s Jack DalMolin, who won two individual events and another with the Raiders’ 200 freestyle relay team at last season’s state meet.

It was a dominant performance for the Arizona State signee but not unprecedented for a Forsyth County swimmer; South Forsyth’s Chris Ewald earned four first-place medals in 2004. Ewald went on to have an accomplished career at Georgia Tech.

Who’s next? Here’s a look at swimmers with the best chance to win a medal at this weekend’s event:

Mia Shaffer, Forsyth Central: Shaffer has the third-fastest time in Class 6-7A in the 100-meter breaststroke, and she’s one of a bevy of underclassmen from the county who could make a name for themselves this weekend.

Shaffer’s counterpart on Central’s boys team, sophomore Tommy Eaton, should reach the finals in the 100 butterfly. Lambert sophomore Lauren Martin should join Shaffer in the finals of the 100 breaststroke. North freshman Hailey Galbraith could be a finalist in the 50 free and 100 butterfly. West Forsyth’s Brett Sasser could be a 50-free finalist, too.

The college signees: Five swimmers from the county have signed athletic scholarships so far this school year, and four are sure to be a presence in several finals.

Forsyth Central’s Ashley Cesario (Gardner-Webb) should be there in the 100 butterfly, West Forsyth’s Sheridan Schreiber (Arizona State) should be there in the 100 breaststroke, while Lambert’s Carolina Aikins (Georgia) and Lilia Smith (Arizona State) should be there in the 100 back and 200 IM and 100 free and 200 free, respectively.

Relay teams: One of last season’s most thrilling races was the North and Lambert boys going head to head in the 200 free relay. The Raiders pulled off a comeback on the final leg to edge the Longhorns for first place.

Both teams lost their senior leaders – DalMolin for North, Ryan Pilkington for Lambert – but have barely lost a step. Each should make the finals in the 200 free and 400 free relays, while Lambert should also be there in the 200 medley relay.

The Lambert girls should be there in the 400 relay, too.

Others: North’s Daniel Brisuda has been a key component of the Raiders’ noteworthy relay teams these past two seasons, but he should also be a finalist in the 200 free. Meanwhile, Lambert’s Alex Reyman and Lleyton Smith should be finalists in the 100 butterfly and 100 back, respectively.

State qualifiers

Girls

Forsyth Central
Alexis Beaschler – 200 free relay
Erin Borebly – 200 free relay
Riley Byers – 200 free relay
Amanda Cesario – 200 free, 500 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Ashley Cesario – 100 butterfly, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Meredith Edwards – Dive
Katelyn Hales – 200 free relay
Iza Leslie – Dive
Mary Matthews – Relay
Madison Perissi – Relay
Serin Prathomsuriyakul – 100 back
Kate Semler – 100 back, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Marquette Serwitz – Relay
Mia Shaffer – 50 free, 100 breaststroke, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Lexi Somoza – Dive
Lauren Springsteen – alternate to relay
Karah Straub – alternate to relay
Samantha Weninger – alternate to relay
Lambert
Caroline Aikins – 100 back, 200 individual medley, 200 free relay, 200 medley relay
Maggie Anders – 500 free
Kayla Barker – 50 free, 50 butterfly
Francis Benefield – Dive
Lily Blank – 100 butterfly, 200 free
Lily Crone – 100 free, 500 free, 400 free relay
Kelsey Deskshenieks – Dive
Emily Elz – 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Nina Gonzales – Dive
Sydney Havrilla – 100 butterfly, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Sophia Holley – Diving
Sydney Jesko – 50 backstroke, 50 free, 200 free relay
Faith Johnson – Breaststroke
Marie Loden – Dive
Lauren Martin – 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley, 200 free relay, 200 medley relay
Clare McDonnell – 200 free, 500 free
Marileigh Powell – Dive
Lilia Smith – 100 free, 200 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
North Forsyth
Alex DavisonDive
Abby Doedens – 200 free relay
Hailey Galbraith –  50 free, 100 fly, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Taryn Mahoney –  200 breaststroke, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Hannah Moulder –  200 free relay
Haley Simpson –  200 free relay
Maryann Story –  200 free, 500 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Ainsley Triche –  100 back, 100 breaststroke, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Madison Winship –  200 free relay
Hayden Galbraith –  alternate for relays
Sarah Beth O’Saben – alternate for relays
Martha Corrin Thompson –  alternate for relays
Hayden Whittington –  alternate for relays
Pinecrest Academy
Charlotte Adams –  200 free relay
Lindsay Cottick –  200 free relay
Sarah Meersman –  200 free relay
Jacquie Petros –  200 free relay
Vanessa Pausa –  alternate for relay
Samhita Mallavarapu –  alternate for relay
South Forsyth
Emery Betzer – 100 backstroke, 500 free
Bailey Breeze – 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley
Ali Brady – Dive
Sarah Clark – 100 breaststroke
Grace Drawdy – 200 free
Jordan Edwards – 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley (alternate for other relays)
Floie Grady – 100 breaststroke
Kate Johnson – 100 butterfly
Maddie Paul – 100 back, 500 freestyle (alternate for other relay)
Caroline Perry – 100 back, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Caroline Romero – 50 free, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Mary Grey Shaginaw – 100 butterfly (alternate for other relay)
Abby Spencer – 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay (alternate for other relay)
Maddie Stooksbury – 50 free, 100 back, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Alessandra Tessier – 100 free (alternate for other relay)
Mary Kate Wichalonis – 200 free, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
West Forsyth
Kayla Goninan – 100 back, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Jenna Mackay – 100 butterfly, 200 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Shelby Mauldin – 200 free relay
Caroline Murdock – 200 free relay
June Phang – 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay. 400 free relay
Sheridan Schreiber – 100 breaststroke, 100 butter fly, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Haley Tillery – 200 free relay

Boys

Forsyth Central
Nicholas Bohn – 100 back, 500 free
Mason Charles – Relay
Tommy Eaton – 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Ethan Hales – Relay
Jack Meeks – Alternate to relay
Colin Millican – 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 200 medley relay
Brendan O’Sullivan – 400 free relay
Connor Slabiak – 400 free relay
Grayson Smith – Diving, 200 free relay, 200 medley relay
Calvin Sringham – 400 free relay
Lambert
Luke Ballard – 100 butterfly
Wyatt Dalton – 50 free, 200 free relay, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Brian Fretes – 100 back
Daniel Gallagher – 100 back, 200 free, 400 free relay
Chris Johnson – 200 free, 500 free
Mikhail Johnston – 100 free, 200 individual medley, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Nathan Jung – 100 breaststroke
Ethan Kim – 100 fly
Seth Maschmeier – 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley
Michael Pachocca – 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay
Nate Powell – 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley
Alex Reyman – 100 butterfly, 200 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Lleyton Smith – 100 back, 100 butterfly, 200 free relay, 200 medley relay
William Stephens – 100 back
North Forsyth
Daniel Brisuda – 200 free, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Cole Brubaker –  200 medley relay
Owen Brubaker –  200 medley relay
Nate DeBruyn –  Dive
Hunter Galbraith –  50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Alex Gonzalez –  100 fly, 100 back, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Skylar Kadetz –  100 back, 200 individual medley, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Connor Ramey –  200 medley relay
Will Riley –  100 breaststroke, 500 free, 200 medley relay
Matthew Luther –  alternate for relays
Jack Mullis –  alternate for relays
Pinecrest Academy
Anthony Birozes –  50 free, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Mason Carter –  50 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Brendan Spillane –  200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
John Paul Caprara –  200 free relay, 400 free relay
Henry Borgerding –  200 medley relay (second alternate for other relays)
Diego Perez –  400 free relay (first alternate for other relays)
South Forsyth
Alex Albrecht – 100 butterfly
Bear Breeze – 200 free, 500 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Cooper Gilson – 100 butterfly, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
Riley James – 50 free, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay
John Ryan – 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Jake Taulbee – 200 free, 500 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
West Forsyth
Jack Aikins – 100 back, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Toby Cisco – 100 back
Trey Cisco – 100 back, 200 individual medley, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Reid Dantonio – 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Zane Kashlan – 100 back
Nathan Kemnitz – 50 free, 200 free relay
Chris Knapp – 100 free
Quinn Murtha – Dive
Terry Phang – 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley, 200 free relay, 200 medley relay
Brett Sasser – 50 free, 100 free, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay