By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2019 All-County Swim & Dive teams
Forsyth Sports story graphic
GIRLS
Swimmer of the Year

Hailey Galbraith, North Forsyth, So.

Galbraith proved herself to be one of the strongest young sprinters in the state, winning the 50-yard freestyle at state in 23.74 and finishing second in the 100 butterfly in 56.36.

First team

Caroline Perry, South Forsyth, Sr.

Finished second at state in the 200 individual medley in 2:05.11, second in the 100 back in 56.50 and swam on the fourth-place 200 medley relay, and ninth-place 200 free relay

Emery Betzer, South Forsyth, Jr.

Finished seventh at state in the 500 free in 5:04.83, ninth in the 200 free in 1:54.07 and swam on the fifth-place 400 free relay

Emilie Flynn, South Forsyth, Jr.

Finished ninth at state in the 500 free in 5:05.56, 11th in the 200 free in 1:54.71 and swam on the fifth-place 400 free relay

Mary-Kate Wichalonis, South Forsyth, Sr.

Swam on the fourth-place 200 medley relay, fifth-place 400 free relay and ninth-place 200 free relay at state

Jordan Edwards, South Forsyth, So.

Finished fifth at state in the 100 butterfly in 57.42, fifth in the 100 breast in 1:05.96 and swam on the fourth-place 200 medley relay and the fifth-place 400 free relay

Lauren Martin, Lambert, Jr.

Finished third at state in the 100 breast in 1:05.52, seventh in the 200 individual medley in 2:10.45 and swam on the third-place 200 medley relay and sixth-place 200 free relay

Sophie Holley, Lambert, Sr.

Finished fifth at state in one-meter diving with a score of 449.35

Kyleigh Hutson, Lambert, Fr.

Finished eighth at state in one-meter diving with a score of 209.85

Lily Crone, Lambert, Sr.

Finished sixth at state in the 100 butterfly in 57.52 and swam on the third-place 200 medley relay and sixth-place 200 free relay

Kayla Goninan, West Forsyth, Jr.

Finished eighth at state in the 100 back in 58.36

June Phang, West Forsyth, So.

Finished second at state in the 100 breast in 1:04.81 and 12th in the 100 butterfly in 58.97


BOYS
Swimmer of the Year

Jack Aikins, West Forsyth, So.

Aikins lived up to the legacy set by his sisters at Lambert, winning the 50-yard freestyle at state in 20.67, finishing third in the 100 freestyle in 45.24 and swimming the fastest leg on the Wolverines’ third-place 200 free relay team.

First team

Daniel Gallagher, Lambert, Jr.

Finished second at state in the 200 individual medley in 1:49.28, fifth in the 100 back in 50.12 and swam on the seventh-place 200 free relay and second-place 400 free relay

Seth Maschmeier, Lambert, Sr.

Finished ninth at state in the 200 individual medley in 1:55.14, eighth in the 100 breast in 59.32 and swam on the second-place 200 medley relay and seventh-place 200 free relay

Mikhail Johnston, Lambert, Sr.

Finished 11th at state in the 100 free in 47.97 and swam on the second-place 200 medley relay, second-place 400 free relay and seventh-place 200 free relay

Alexander Reyman, Lambert, Sr.

Finished third at state in the 100 butterfly in 50: 56 and swam on the second-place 200 medley relay and second-place 400 free relay

Lleyton Smith, Lambert, Sr.

Finished second at state in the 100 back in 48:73, fourth in the 100 butterfly in 50:84 and swam on the second-place 200 medley relay and second-place 400 free relay

Alex Gonzalez, North Forsyth, Jr.

Finished sixth in the 200 free at state in 1:43.53, sixth in the 100 back in 51.47 and swam on the ninth-place 200 medley relay

Hunter Galbraith, North Forsyth, Sr.

Finished 12th at state in the 50 free in 21.92 and swam on the ninth-place 200 medley relay and 10th-place 200 free relay

Jake Taulbee, South Forsyth, Jr.

Finished sixth at state in the 500 free in 4:41.55 and 15th in the 200 free in 1:47.18

Riley James, South Forsyth, Jr.

Finished 11th at state in the 100 back in 52.96

Thomas Eaton, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Finished seventh at state in the 200 individual medley in 1:54.52 and fifth in the 100 butterfly in 51:23

Brett Sasser, West Forsyth, So.

Finished sixth at state in the 50 free in 21.41, seventh in the 100 free in 47:71, and swam on the third-place 200 free relay