By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Georgia Sports Writers preseason football poll released

Preseason 2016 Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll

CLASS AAAAAAA

School Points Last Season

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Grayson (10) 100 1

2. Roswell 82 2

3. Colquitt County 74 6

4. Mill Creek 65 3

5. Lowndes 51 7

6. Norcross 39 9

7. McEachern 38 4

8. Brookwood 33 10

9. Parkview 22 NR

10. Westlake 19 5

Others receiving votes:  Hillgrove 10, North Cobb 9, South Gwinnett 5, Peachtree Ridge 2, Marietta 1

CLASS AAAAAA

School Points Last Season

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Valdosta (8) 98 1

2. Tucker (1) 89 2

3. Northside-Warner Robins 69 4

4. Harrison (1) 63 8

5. Dalton 56 3

6. Mays 42 5

7. Glynn Academy 41 6

8. Lee County 39 9

9. Stephenson 17 10

10. Coffee 12 7

Others receiving votes:  Alpharetta 5, Dacula 5, Houston Co. 5, Brunswick 3, Lovejoy 3, Alexander 2, Allatoona 1

CLASS AAAAA

School Points Last Season

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Rome (9) 99 1

2. Buford (1) 89 2

3. Stockbridge 77 3

4. Kell 67 4

5. Carrollton 63 5

6. Ware County 40 8

7. Griffin 31 7

8. Woodland-Stockbridge 20 6

9. Jones County 17 NR

10. Thomas County Central 16 NR

Others receiving votes:  Clarke Central 7, Grady 5, Loganville 5, Arabia Mountain 4, Starr’s Mill 3, Locust Grove 2, Ola 2, Warner Robins 2, Bainbridge 1, Carver-Atlanta 1

CLASS AAAA

School Points Last Season

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cartersville (10) 100 1

2. Thomson 88 2

3. Blessed Trinity 64 6

t3. Jefferson 64 4

5. Woodward Academy 50 5

6. Mary Persons 48 3

7. Sandy Creek 31 9

8. Cairo 30 7

9. Ridgeland 18 NR

10. Oconee County 15 NR

Others receiving votes:  Carver-Columbus 13, Northwest Whitfield 8, Spalding 7, Marist 6, Burke County 3, Northside-Columbus 2

CLASS AAA

School Points Last Season

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (3) 93 2

t2. Cedar Grove (5) 86 1

t3. Peach County (2) 86 3

4. Calhoun 63 7

5. Westminster 54 6

6. Crisp County 50 4

7. Liberty County 47 5

8. Lovett 29 8

9. Pierce County 11 9

10. Pace Academy 9 10

Others receiving votes: Jenkins-Savannah 7, Worth County 5, Dawson County 4, Ringgold 4, North Murray 2

Class AA

School Points Last Season

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Benedictine (9) 99 1

2. Fitzgerald (1) 84 2

3. Hapeville Charter 71 4

4. Callaway 66 3

5. Screven County 49 5

6. Rabun County 45 6

7. Pepperell 33 7

8. Jefferson County 24 9

9. Heard County 20 NR

10. Brooks County 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Chattooga 13, Washington County 9, Thomasville 8, Rockmart 7, Southwest Macon 2, Dodge County 1, Douglass-Atlanta 1, Dublin 1

CLASS A

School Points Last Season

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (9) 99 1

2. Macon County (1) 69 1

3. Clinch County 62 4

4. Prince Avenue Christian 56 3

5. Fellowship Christian 55 2

6. Wesleyan 45 6

7. Emanuel County Institute 29 3

8. Manchester 26 5

9. Tattnall Square 23 4

10. McIntosh County Academy 20 2

Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 15, Calvary Day 11, Taylor County 9, Landmark Christian 8, Commerce 7, Savannah Christian 7, Darlington 3, Pelham 2, First Presbyterian Day 1, Greene County 1