By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
PREP ROUNDUP: Mannion leads Lambert boys basketball at Columbus Classic
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

COLUMBUS – Connor Mannion and Lambert boys basketball made quite the impression at the Columbus Classic on Tuesday.

Mannion had 20 points and 16 rebounds as the Longhorns cruised to a 79-41 victory against Hardaway.

Lambert (3-0, 1-0 Region 6-AAAAAA) also got strong performances from Andrew Melms (10 points, 12 assists), Ross Morkem (11 points) and Austin Deckard (10 points).

South Forsyth 79, Eagle’s Landing Christian 54

BOGART – Bryan Cuellar led five War Eagles players in double figures with 17 points as South cruised to a non-region victory Tuesday in the Titan Turkey Classic at North Oconee High School.

Other strong performers for South (1-2, 0-1 Region 6-AAAAAA)  were Joe Brandon (16 points), Tyler Elliot (15 points), Taylor Drury (13 points) and Daniel Bateman (10 points).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Forsyth Central 57, Discovery 9

GAINESVILLE – Julie Richards had 23 points as the Lady Bulldogs got a non-region victory Tuesday on the road.

Abbey Fagan added 15 points for Central (1-2), which held Discovery, a first-year school in Gwinnett County, to just five points through three quarters.

Lambert 60, Mountain View 53

LILBURN – Ashley Johnson had 14 points as the Lady Longhorns got a win Tuesday in the Parkview Tipoff Classic at Parkview High School.

Molly Williams added 13 points for Lambert (1-3, 0-1 Region 6-AAAAAA).

South Forsyth 57, Parkview 43

LILBURN – Sarah Myers had 36 points as the Lady War Eagles cruised to a win Tuesday in the Parkview Tipoff Classic at Parkview High School.

Mari Jonassen added 10 points for South (2-1, 1-0 Region 6-AAAAAA).

West Forsyth 49, North Forsyth 38

Jenna Staiti had 22 points, 17 rebounds and three blocks as the Lady Wolverines got a non-region win against the Lady Raiders on Tuesday in the Zaxby’s Raider Classic at North Forsyth.

West (3-1, 1-0 Region 6-AAAAAA) also got contributions from Jane Ortlip (six points), Kalie Schlegel (six points) and Brooke Pirkle (five points, six rebounds).

Haley Simpson led North (2-2, 1-0 Region 6-AAAAAA) with nine points.

WRESTLING

North Forsyth wins Mill Creek Duals

HOSCHTON – Cedric Touchstone went 5-0 as the Raiders swept their way to winning the Mill Creek Duals on Tuesday.

North earned victories against Lanier (63-10), Johns Creek (70-0), Marietta (63-6), Mill Creek (61-9) and North Gwinnett (48-27).

The Raiders also got strong performances from Nathan Grimes (4-0), Paul Watkins (4-0), Cole Tenety (4-1), Jackson Bardall (3-0), Spencer Dooley (3-0), Andrew Leggett (3-0), Riley Wheeler (3-0), Walid Abdullahi (3-1), Brantley Little (2-0) and Hunter Loyd (2-0).