By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Softball: Coaches select all-Region 5-7A team
FCN SB ALLREGION 111816 web
Lambert's Kassidy Krupit, from left, South Forsyth's Katherine Huey and Lambert's Marissa Guimbarda took top honors in the all-Region 5-7A softball team - photo by File photos

Lambert junior Kassidy Krupit was selected the Region 5-7A player of the year by the region’s coaches, while teammate Marissa Guimbarda was named offensive player of the year and South Forsyth senior Katherine Huey was selected pitcher of the year.

Krupit led the Lady Longhorns to a perfect 15-0 record in region play, appearing in 10 games and winning them all with a 0.70 ERA in 70 innings, including six shutouts. Krupit also hit .353 with five doubles, five home runs and 16 RBIs in 15 region games.

Guimbarda hit .447 in region games with six doubles, one triple, six home runs and 14 RBI, while Huey went 7-5 in region play with a 0.91 ERA in 76 2/3 innings.

West Forsyth senior shortstop Bailley Concatto and South Forsyth senior catcher Bianca Mora shared region defensive player of the year honors, while South Forsyth’s Ronnie Davis and Forsyth Central’s Kaelin Farrington were named region co-coaches of the year.

All-Region 5-7A Softball Team

Player of the year: Kassidy Krupit, Lambert

Offensive player of the year: Marissa Guimbarda, Lambert

Pitcher of the year: Katherine Huey, South Forsyth

Defensive player of the year: Bailley Concatto, West Forsyth; Bianca Mora, South Forsyth

Coach of the year: Ronnie Davis, South Forsyth; Kaelin Farrington, Forsyth Central

Team

Name School Pos. Grade

Bailey McCachren Forsyth Central P Fr.

Sadie Waters Forsyth Central OF Soph.

Morgan Watson Forsyth Central SS Jr.

Graham Bryant Lambert OF Sr.

Ansley Dean Lambert 1B Soph.

Catie Rose Hays Lambert OF Jr.

Brookelyn Miller Lambert SS Fr.

Lindsey Nelson Lambert OF Fr.

Allison Rhodes Milton

Rachel Skinner Milton

Mallorie Black North Forsyth SS/OF Fr.

Bella Caracciolo North Forsyth OF Jr.

Addie Harris North Forsyth 3B Jr.

Emily Harris South Forsyth SS Sr.

Jordyn Harris South Forsyth 2B Jr.

Cat Rife South Forsyth OF/C Jr.

Sarah Womack South Forsyth UTL Sr.

Carlie Behan West Forsyth RF/2B Jr.

Lauren Crowe West Forsyth OF Sr.

Alana Frye West Forsyth C Sr.

Hannah Guthrie West Forsyth P Soph.

All-Academic team

Central: Grace Kiser, Gina Fishler, Lindsay Race, Karah Straub, Caroline Williams.

Lambert: Skylar Aledia, Graham Bryant, Ansley Dean, Marissa Guimbarda, Catherine Harper.

Milton: Emma Canedo, Caroline Kagle, Grace Martin, Emma Pearman, Rachel Skinner, Annabelle Woodcock.

North: Ashton Bruce, Bella Caracciolo, Emily Cumbee, Morgan Franklin, Amber Jones, Katie Jordan, Mackenzie Martin, Madelyn Oliver.

South: Lauren Baccari, Ginny Grace, Katherine Huey, Anna O’Connor, Cat Rife.

West: Carlie Behan, Christie Carpenter, Lauren Crowe, Hannah Guthrie, Kayla Hardy, Morgann Koepke, Emily Kraft, Abbey Poe.