By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Field thinned for top teacher
School system picks 17 semifinalists
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Honorees

The semifinalists for Forsyth County’s 2011 teacher of the tear include:

Elementary

• Coal Mountain — Michelle Miller, second grade

• Cumming — Jennifer Lozen, second grade

• Daves Creek — Kim McCracken, fifth grade

• Haw Creek — Chad Watkins, music

• Matt — Lesa Barnett, special education

• Midway — Sarah Paradis, fourth grade

• Sawnee — Cira Feuerbach, English as a second language

• Settles Bridge — Katie Hicks, first grade

• Silver City — Natalie Rickett, fourth grade

Middle

• Lakeside — Patti Grammens, eighth-grade science

• Little Mill — Cindy Evans, literacy

• Otwell — David Miller, sixth-grade social studies and math

• Piney Grove — Aly Brown, eighth-grade math

• Riverwatch — Janet Standeven, gifted eighth-grade science

High

• Central — Martha Tise, language arts

• Lambert — Natalie Kitchen, English

• South — Tom Wolff, social studies

Source: Forsyth County Schools

The field of candidates for Forsyth County’s 2011 teacher of the year has been whittled in half.

The list of 17 semifinalists includes nine elementary, five middle and three high school teachers.

All have passed the essay portion of the program and advance to interviews with the Teacher of the Year committee March 9 and 10.

Candidates for the honor must have at least two years of experience and must be full-time employees.

They also must be dedicated, inspirational and active in the community.

Among other qualities, they must respect and admire students, parents and colleagues.

Using the combined scores from the essays and interviews, finalists will be named for elementary, middle and high school.

The 2011 system’s top teacher will be named at the annual Celebration of Excellence, which is set for 11:30 a.m. April 25 at Lambert High School.