By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Forsyth students score high at state technology fair
tech

At a glance

The following are the winners from Forsyth County Schools and their categories at the 2015 Georgia Educational Technology Fair:

* Gibson Mcgee, third place, 3-D modeling (third-fourth grades)

* Wesley Mcgee and Noah Wetz, second place, 3-D modeling (fifth-sixth grades)

* Joel Joseprabu and Prem Kurumpanai, second place, 3-D modeling (ninth-10th grades)

* Aditya Palled, second place, animated graphic design (third-fourth grades)

* Sahil Pitre, second place, animated graphic design (ninth-10th grades)

* Sravani Kari, first place, digital audio production (third-fourth grades)

* Hari Mudigonda, first place, digital photography (third-fourth grades)

* Tharini Ramakrishnan Kavitha, second place, digital photography (fifth-sixth grades)

* Bailey Becker, first place, digital video production (11th-12th grades)

* Aneesh Shakthy, first place, game design (third-fourth grades)

* Tom Ciaccia and Clayton Dunford, third place, GAME DESIGN (fifth-sixth grades)

* Glenn Cagle, first place, game design (ninth-10th grades)

* Logan Stockham second place, hardware (seventh-eighth grades)

* Griffin Paquette, first place, hardware (ninth-10th grades)

* Dillon Loupe, third place, hardware (11th-12th grades)

* Cory Larsen, first place, individual programming challenge (11th-12th grades)

* Tanvith Kotla, second place, mobile apps design (fifth-sixth grades)

* Arjun Karanam, second place, mobile apps design (ninth-10th grades)

* Srimadhavan Dhanabalan, first place, multimedia applications (third-fourth grades)

* Isabella Tauriello, third place, multimedia applications (fifth-sixth grades)

* Omkar Waingankar and Sparsh Gupta, second place multimedia applications (ninth-10th grades)

* Pranav Katam and Mahitha Veeram, second place, non-multimedia applications (third-fourth grades)

* Nithya Rajanala, first place, non-multimedia applications (seventh-eighth grades)

* Nolan Galop, first place, project programming (third-fourth grades)

* Daniel Pan, second place, project programming (fifth-sixth grades)

* Sudhan Chitgopkar, second place, project programming (seventh-eighth grades)

* Daksha Jadhav and Ameya Jadhav, first place, project programming (ninth-10th grades)

* Jacob Tauriello, second place, project programming (11th-12th grades)

* Nik Dunna, third place, robotics (fifth-sixth grades)

* Daksha Jadhav and Ameya Jadhav, second place, team programming challenge (ninth-10th grades)

* Pranav Katam, second place, technology literacy challenge (third-fourth grades)

* William Abney, first place, technology literacy challenge (seventh-eighth grades)

* Cory Larsen, first place, technology literacy challenge (11th-12th grades)

* Asha Goddu and Megha Goddu, second place, web 2.0 Internet applications (third-fourth grades)

* Krishi Kishore, second place, web 2.0 Internet applications (fifth-sixth grades)

* Jennifer John Britto, second place, web 2.0 Internet applications (seventh-eighth grades)

* Pratik Nallamotu and Sanjay Tummalapal, third place, web 2.0 Internet applications (ninth-10th grades)

FORSYTH COUNTY — Technology-savvy students across all grades and interests took home top-placing awards last month during a statewide showcase.

Some 46 Forsyth County students placed first, second or third for their projects at the 2015 Georgia Educational Technology Fair in Macon.

Projects were broken into categories across grades, including Web 2.0 Internet Applications, 3-D Modeling and Game Design. Students in every grade participated.

“I really enjoyed the project. It was really cool because I experienced technology,” said Sarvani Kari, a third-grader at Settles Bridge Elementary.

She won first place in the digital audio production category for grades third-fourth grades.

In project, she used a web download called Wavosaur to combine a voice track of her singing a popular children’s song for the Indian festival of Diwali with an instrumental track of the song.

She had to show her process of making the song and combining the tracks on the computer program.

“I’m so happy that I won first place,” Kari said. “It’s my culture along with technology.”