By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Lambert High School students recognized for art awards

Nearly 70 Lambert High School students have been recognized with 2018 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

According to a press release from Kimberly D’Allen, AP studio art and photography teacher at Lambert High School, 69 Lambert students have been recognized by the Savannah College of Art and Design in art categories including photography, drawing, painting, mixed media, design, fashion, architecture and industrial design, film and animation, digital art, ceramics and glass and sculpture.

Each of the students was given a gold key, silver key or honorable mention by the college.

D’Allen said in the release that the 55 Lambert students awarded with silver or gold keys will have work featured in an exhibition at Savannah College of Art and Design’s Poetter Hall in Savannah from Feb. 26 to March 10. 

The students will be honored at the conclusion of the exhibition with an award ceremony held at the college on March 10. 

In a press release by the Savannah College of Art and Design, a spokesperson called the announcement an “exceptional achievement” for the school. 

“Their work was recognized by a panel of creative professionals as some of the most outstanding works submitted among their peers,” the release stated.


Students recognized from Lambert High School include:

Portfolio

Jenny Suh- Gold Key

Sarah Lee- Gold Key

Ann Ding- Honorable Mention

Stephanie Lopez- Honorable Mention

Ashley Sohn- Honorable Mention

 

Photography

Becca Buck- Honorable Mention

Caleb Burke- Gold Key and Silver Keys

Shirley Ge- Gold Key and Silver Keys

Annie Jones- Honorable Mention

Sophia Looby- Silver Key and Honorable Mention

Stephanie Lopez- Gold Keys and Honorable Mentions

Sean Mitchell- Honorable Mention

Kenna Tinc- Gold Key

 

Drawing

Shirley Ge- Silver Key

Kayla Grooms- Honorable Mention

Jeeyoon Jung- Silver Keys and Honorable Mentions

Michelle Kim- Honorable Mention

Sarah Kim- Honorable Mention

Yoo Sung Lee- Gold Key

Mary Majure- Silver Keys

Daniel Sakamoto- Silver Key

Ashley Sohn- Silver Key

Jenny Suh-Silver Key

Vanessa Tam- Honorable Mentions

Tiffany Weng- Gold Keys and Silver Key

Rina Yoo- Gold Keys

Surin Yoo- Silver Keys

Andrew Zhai- Honorable Mentions

 

Painting

Julia Chang- Silver Key

Michelle Jeong- Gold Keys, Silver Keys and Honorable Mention

Jeeyoon Jung- Gold Key and Honorable Mention

Sarah Lee- Gold Key and Silver Keys

Yoo Sung Lee- Gold Key

Michelle Park- Gold Key and Honorable Mention

Sohye Park- Gold Key

Yerim Roh- Gold Keys

Daniel Sakamoto- Gold Key

Selena Shin- Honorable Mention

Ashley Sohn- Honorable Mentions

Jenny Suh- Silver Key

Tiffany Weng- Gold Key

Elin Zhou- Silver Key and Honorable Mentions

 

2D Mixed Media

Jeeyoon Jung- Gold Key

Ashley Koo- Silver Key

Sarah Lee- Gold Keys, Silver Key and Honorable Mentions

Yoo Sung Lee- Silver Key

Michelle Park- Silver Key

Sohye Park- Honorable Mention

Yerim Roh- Silver Keys

Ashley Sohn- Gold Key

Jenny Suh- Silver Keys

Elin Zhou- Silver Key

 

2D Design

Chloe Kim- Silver Key

Ashley Sohn- Silver Key and Honorable Mention

 

2D Fashion

Chloe Kim- Honorable Mention

 

2D Architecture and Industrial Design

Sarah Lee- Silver Key

Jenny Suh- Gold Key and Honorable Mention

 

2D Film and Animation

Jeeyoon Jung- Silver Key

 

2D Digital Art

Ann Ding- Gold Key and Honorable Mentions 

Andrew Zhai- Gold Keys

Sarah Lee- Honorable Mention

Summer Meister- Honorable Mention

 

Ceramics and Glass

Caroline Aikins- Honorable Mention

Sydney Frends- Silver Key and Honorable Mention

Tiffany Weng- Gold Key

 

Sculpture

Sydney Frends- Gold Key

Elizabeth Kim- Honorable Mention

Sarah Lee- Honorable Mention

Daniel Sakamoto- Gold Key

Rina Yoo- Honorable Mention