By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Baseball: County sweeps major All-Region 6-AAAAAA awards
L ZGraveno 050616 web
Lambert senior Zach Graveno was named the Region 6-AAAAAA Pitcher of the Year after going 8-0 with a 0.14 ERA in 48 2/3 innings during the regular season. - photo by File photo

Forsyth County players and coaches swept the major All-Region 6-AAAAAA awards announced Friday as chosen by the region’s coaches.

North Forsyth senior outfielder Cory Campbell was named Player of the Year, Lambert senior Zach Graveno was selected Pitcher of the Year while Lambert’s Rick Howard was named Coach of the Year.

Campbell, an Air Force signee, was the Raiders’ most dynamic player who led North in batting average (.423), hits (33), doubles (eight), RBI (25), walks (18) and stolen bases (five) to go along with two home runs and just one error on defense during the regular season. Campbell helped the Raiders reach the second round of the Class AAAAAA playoffs for the first time since 2006.

Graveno, a recent Mercer verbal commit, has put forth a remarkable season, going 8-0 with a 0.14 ERA in 48 2/3 innings with 59 strikeouts during the regular season to help Lambert win the Region 6-AAAAAA championship. Graveno has won two games in the state playoffs, including a no-hit shutout Wednesday against Lakeside-DeKalb to help Lambert advance to the state quarterfinals against Walton, which begin Tuesday.

Howard came to Lambert after several years at Brookwood and guided to the Longhorns to their third straight share of a region title and second state quarterfinals appearance in three seasons.

Here is the full all-region team:

All-Region 6-AAAAAA baseball team

Player of the Year: Cory Campbell, North Forsyth

Pitcher of the Year: Zach Graveno, Lambert

Coach of the Year: Rick Howard, Lambert

Courage Award: Chris Dill, Habersham Central

First Team

P – Thomas Hamill, Northview

P – Tyler Koch, North Forsyth

P – Turner Scruggs, Lambert

P – Cole Varner, Lambert

C – Kyle McCann, Lambert

C – Marcus White, Johns Creek

INF – Alex Andronica, South Forsyth

INF – Bailey Gerstner, North Forsyth

INF – Bryar Hawkins, West Forsyth

INF – Jace Mercer, Johns Creek

INF – Tommy Trautwein, Northview

OF – Patrick Hoffman, Chattahoochee

OF – Mason McWhorter, West Forsyth

OF – Cole Neuber, Johns Creek

OF – Michael Raiano, Lambert

Second Team

P – Andrew Grogan, North Forsyth

P – Alex Kliphouse, South Forsyth

P – Jared Milhalik, Johns Creek

P – Jay Thompson, West Forsyth

C – Parker Enright, North Forsyth

C – Michael Trautwein, Northview

INF – Brett Graczyk, South Forsyth

INF – Kyle Martin, North Forsyth

INF – Josh McAllister, Lambert

INF – Santiago Montiel, Alpharetta

INF – DJ Poteet, Northview

OF – Thomas Arundale, West Forsyth

OF – Bo Majkowski, Johns Creek

OF – Connor McKnight, South Forsyth

OF – Matt Pacifico, Northview

Honorable Mention

P – Tyler Fairchild, North Forsyth; Ben Ferrer, South Forsyth; JB Finnemore, North Forsyth; Hank Flood, West Forsyth; Jonathon Horan, Johns Creek; Colton McDaniel, Northview; Seth Phillips, Alpharetta; Landon Sims, South Forsyth; Zach Soder, Centennial; Chase Whitney, Alpharetta; Ryan Zweber, Chattahoochee.

C – Matty Bapst, South Forsyth; Indiana Stanley, West Forsyth.

INF – Kyle Bernitt, Centennial; Brandon Mitchell, Habersham Central; Evan Moore, Alpharetta; Sam Nadel, Northview.

OF – Grant Belback, Habersham Central; Charlie Hayes, Alpharetta; Zac Slaton, North Forsyth; Matthew Wilson, Alpharetta.

All-Academic Team

Matt Cunningham, South Forsyth

Austin Downum, West Forsyth

Bailey Gerstner, North Forsyth

Todd Greenberg, Johns Creek

Evan Keeney, Johns Creek

Zach Soder, Centennial

Colby Tobin, Alpharetta

Cole Varner, Lambert

Chase Whitney, Alpharetta

Jordan Winter, Centennial

Ryan Zweber, Chattahoochee