By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Football: Nine from Pinecrest honored on All-Region team
Bryce Balthaser
Pinecrest quarterback Bryce Balthaser runs past an Athens Christian defender a 34-13 loss. - photo by David Roberts

The All-Region 6-1A Private football team was announced Thursday, with nine players representing Pinecrest. 

Senior Sawyer Huffstetler was named first-team all-purpose as well as a first-team defensive back for the Paladins. Senior wide receiver Ethan Massey and sophomore offensive lineman Michael Soukoup were named first-team offense, while senior linebacker Joey Kiernan was named first-team defense and senior Peter Haynes earned first-team special teams. 

Haynes was also named honorable mention. 

The Paladins had three players named second-team offense: juniors Bryce Balthaser and Tony Novo, and senior Billy Bear. Sophomore Colin Brown  was named second-team special teams. 

The All-Region 6-1A Private football team was determined by region coaches.

Region 6-1A Private - South

Player of the year: QB Niko Vangarelli, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Jaquez Dew, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

Lineman of the year: Nick Jackson, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian

First-team offense

QB - Josh Gil, Saint Francis, Sr.

RB - Kylan Smith, Saint Francis, Sr.

RB - Keon Smart, Walker, Jr.

FB - Jayven Hall, Fellowship Christian, Fr.

WR - Jake Tasman, Walker, Sr.

WR - Bryce Davis, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

WR - Ethan Massey, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

WR - Garrett Sutherland, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

WR - Sebastian Moss, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

TE - Jackson Manning, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

TE - Brady Niblock, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

AP - Zay Wadsworth, Saint Francis, Sr.

AP - Sawyer Huffstetler, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

OL - Kyle Keegan, Walker, Sr.

OL - Charlie Patterson, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

OL - Reid Robinson, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

OL - Michael Soukup, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

OL - James Wickline, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

OL - Peyton Newcomb, Saint Francis, Sr.

OL - Peyton Mahon, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Walker Smith, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

DL - Darron Willis, Saint Francis, Sr.

DL - Troy Beasley, Saint Francis, Sr.

DL - Freddy Coleman, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DL - Joey Archer, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

LB - Tate Harrison, Walker, Jr.

LB - Nathan Nardone, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

LB - Kyle Elphick, Fellowship Christian, Fr.

LB - Joey Kiernan, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

LB - Micah Gay, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

LB - Hunter Jones, Saint Francis, Sr.

DB - Josh Cole, Fellowship Christian, So.

DB - Eric Little, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

DB - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

DB - Sawyer Huffstetler, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

DB - Tristen Fryer, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

DB - Zay Wadsworth, Saint Francis, Sr.

DB - Matthew Moore, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

First-team special teams

PK - Payton Broadus, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

P - Bryce Paul, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LS - David Bertrand, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

LS - Peter Haynes, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Bryce Balthaser, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

QB - Coleman Smith, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

RB - Tony Novo, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

FB - Alex Lee, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

WR - Alex Belin, Saint Francis, Sr.

WR - Jordan Brewer, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

WR - Jai Smith, Saint Francis, Sr.

WR - Omar Cooper, Walker, Sr.

AP - Justin Tinch, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

OL - Graham Ashby, Walker, Sr.

OL - Brett Eppinger, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

OL - Andrew Jordan, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

OL - Cole Long, Whitefield Academy, So.

OL - Billy Bear, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

OL - Everett Gansereit, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

OL - Will Hutchinson, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Nick Addison, Walker, Jr.

DL - Ian Geffrard, Whitefield Academy, Fr.

DL - Ben Rogers, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

DL - Cole Spence, Mount Pisgah Christian, So.

DL - Ephraim Agberien, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

DL - Austin Lake, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

LB - Cam Baker, Walker, Sr.

LB - Trexton Lewis, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB - Blake Scott, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB - Jaden Griffith, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

LB - Gianni Dorsey, Saint Francis, Jr.

LB - Jordan Mosby, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DB - Garret Hauenstein, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

DB - Makael Carter, Mount Pisgah Christian, Fr.

DB - Marcellus Hazelton, Saint Francis, Jr.

DB - Brandon Strozier, Saint Francis, Fr.

DB - Luciano Corpora Ellis, Mount Paran Christian, So.

DB - Jett Allen, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

Second-team special teams

PK - Jake Heintzelman, Saint Francis, Jr.

PK - Parker Rostowsky, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

P - Owen Lindsay, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

P - Colin Brown, Pinecrest Academy, So.

Honorable mention: Fellowship Christian - DB Micheal Washburne, Jr.; DL Cole Chapman, Jr.; LB Lawson Haigler, Jr.; QB Eli Hildebrandt, Jr.; King's Ridge Christian - QB Braxton Chadwick, Sr.; Mount Paran Christian - DB Jake Williams, Sr.; DE Evan Warren, So., LB Dawson Smith, Jr.; DL Lincoln Broadnax, Fr.; Mount Pisgah Christian - LB Happy Chane; WR Brad Spence; OL Aaron Cruse; Tyler Hunnicut, Fr.; Pinecrest Academy - OL Peter Haynes, Sr.; St. Francis - LB Jackson Westmoreland, Fr.; OL Elias Coy, Fr.; DL Jabriel Muhammad, Fr.; Walker - QB Charlie Condon, Jr.; LB Jackson Kraal, So.; OL Thomas Stovall, Jr.; OL Jimmy Novak, Jr.; LB Carson Coburn, Sr.; Whitefield Academy - Justin Tinch, Sr., DL Cole Long, So.