Football: South Forsyth climbs to No. 7 in latest Georgia Sports Writers poll
A South Forsyth defensive back breaks up a pass from Roswell tight end Tyneil Hopper on Friday, Aug. 18, 2017. - photo by Micah Green

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll 


Class 7A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Grayson (14) 140 1
2. Colquitt County 122 2
3. Lowndes 110 4
t4. Archer 89 7
t4. North Cobb 89 5
6. Parkview 49 8
7. South Forsyth 40 10
8. Mill Creek 36 3
9. Tift County 25 NR
10. McEachern 15 NR
Others receiving votes:  Lassiter 9, Walton 9, Roswell 7, Marietta 5, Newton 5, North Gwinnett 5, North Paulding 5, Norcross 4
Dropped out: Norcross (6), Roswell (9)

Class 6A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Lee County (11) 136 1
2. Coffee (2) 122 2
3. Tucker (1) 112 3
4. Mays 98 4
5. Northside-Warner Robins 78 6
t6. Dalton 56 8
t6. Harrison 56 7
8. Langston Hughes 46 5
9. Winder-Barrow 25 NR
10. Douglas Co. 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Lovejoy 7, Alexander 4, North Atlanta 4, Bradwell Institute 2, Allatoona 1, Greenbrier 1
Dropped out: Lovejoy (9), Valdosta (10)

Class 5A

School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Rome (12) 138 1
2. Buford (2) 126 2
3. Stockbridge 110 3
4. Carrollton 93 4
5. Jones County 76 5
6. Warner Robins 69 6
7. Griffin 61 7
8. Starr’s Mill 36 9
9. Wayne County 17 NR
10. Woodland-Stockbridge 12 NR
Others receiving votes:  Arabia Mountain 9, Flowery Branch 6, Kell 4, Carver-Atlanta 3, Ware County 3, Bainbridge 2, Clarke Central 2, Banneker 1
Dropped out: Arabia Mountain (8), Kell (10)

Class 4A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Cartersville (14) 140 1
2. Thomson 125 2
3. Woodward Academy 102 3
4. Sandy Creek 87 4
5. Jefferson 80 5
6. Ridgeland 67 6
7. Blessed Trinity 55 7
8. Mary Persons 49 8
9. Burke County 33 9
10. Cedartown 18 10
Others receiving votes:  Heritage-Catoosa 7, Marist 3, Northwest Whitfield 3, Northside-Columbus 1
Dropped out: None

Class 3A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Cedar Grove (10) 135 2
2. Crisp County 117 3
3. Greater Atlanta Christian (4) 114 1
4. Peach County 100 4
5. Jenkins-Savannah 83 5
6. Calhoun 71 6
7. Dawson County 56 7
8. Bremen 42 9
9. Monroe Area 22 10
10. Liberty County 11 8
Others receiving votes: Sonoraville 7, Pace Academy 4, Pierce County 3, Windsor Forest 2, Union County 1, Westminster 1, Westside-Macon 1 
Dropped out: None

Class 2A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Benedictine (14) 140 1
2. Callaway 119 2
3. Screven County 103 4
4. Hapeville Charter 100 3
5. Rabun County 81 5
6. Jefferson County 67 6
7. Thomasville 63 8
8. Brooks County 37 9
9. Heard County 20 t10
10. Dodge County 18 t10
Others receiving votes: Swainsboro 7,  Bacon County 2, Toombs County 2
Dropped out: DFitzgerald (7)

Class 1A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (14) 140 1
2. Prince Avenue Christian 115 2
3. Manchester 104 4
4. Clinch County 87 5
5. Macon County 67 6
6. Irwin County 66 7
7. Wesleyan 44 3
8. Mount Paran Christian 39 8
9. Tattnall Square 34 NR
9. Emanuel County Institute 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Calvary Day 25, Fellowship Christian 7, McIntosh County Academy 7, Charlton County 6, Taylor County 4, Mount Zion-Carroll 2
Dropped out: Calvary Day (9)


Publications participating: Albany Herald; Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Covington News; CowetaScore.com; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.