By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Volleyball: State's powerhouse teams converge at South Forsyth
SF ALLCITY 082616 web
South Forsyth volleyball will host the All-City Play Date on Saturday starting at 9 a.m. - photo by File photo

South Forsyth’s new gym was built just in time to host arguably the biggest high school volleyball play date of the season.

The Lady War Eagles will again host their All City Play Date tomorrow starting at 9 a.m. South and 19 other teams, including Lambert and West Forsyth, will play matches on five different courts throughout the day. Proceeds from the event will go to benefit the Atlanta chapter of Supporting Adoption & Foster Families Together (SAFFT).

And the caliber of teams should attract plenty of fans. Among the 20 teams are three defending state champions (Blessed Trinity, Buford, Walton), four returning state runner-ups (Landmark Christian, St. Pius, Sequoyah, South), four more state semifinalists and 19 teams in all who made the state playoffs last season.

Of particular local interest: South will face Walton at 2 p.m., on Court 3 in a rematch of last season’s Class 6A state championship.

“This will be some amazing volleyball,” Wren said.

Here is a full schedule of matches:

9 A.M.

Court 1 – Lambert vs. Walton

Court 2 – Dunwoody vs. St. Pius

Court 3 – Lassiter vs. South Forsyth

Court 4 – Buford vs. Cambridge

Court 5 – Norcross vs. North Cobb

10 A.M.

Court 1 – Blessed Trinity vs. Sequoyah

Court 2 – West Forsyth vs. Woodward Academy

Court 3 – Etowah vs. Landmark Christian

Court 4 –  Harrison vs. Johns Creek

Court 5 – East Coweta vs. Harris County

11 A.M.

Court 1 – Johns Creek vs. North Cobb

Court 2 – Buford vs. Walton

Court 3 – Lassiter vs. Woodward Academy

Court 4 – Cambridge vs. Houston County

Court 5 –  Harris County vs. Lambert

12 P.M.

Court 1 – Blessed Trinity vs. Lassiter

Court 2 – South Forsyth vs. Norcross

Court 3 – Etowah vs. St. Pius

Court 4 – Dunwoody vs. East Coweta

Court 5 – Landmark Christian vs. West Forsyth

1 P.M.

Court 1 – Cambridge vs. Sequoyah

Court 2 – Johns Creek vs. Norcross

Court 3 – Etowah vs. Lambert

Court 4 – Harris County vs. Woodcard Academy

Court 5 – Blessed Trinity vs. Dunwoody

2 P.M.

Court 1 – Sequoyah vs. West Forsyth

Court 2 – Buford vs. North Cobb

Court 3 – South Forsyth vs. Walton

Court 4 – Harrison vs. St. Pius

Court 5 – Harris County vs. Landmark Christian

3 P.M.

Court 1 – Cambridge vs. Landmark Christian

Court 2 – Buford vs. Lassiter

Court 3 – Blessed Trinity vs. Lambert

Court 4 – Etowah vs. North Cobb

Court 5 – East Coweta vs. St. Pius

4 P.M.

Court 1 – South Forsyth vs. Woodward Academy

Court 2 – Johns Creek vs. Walton

Court 3 – Harrison vs. West Forsyth

Court 4 – East Coweta vs. Norcross

Court 5 – Dunwoody vs. Sequoyah