By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Wrestling: West Forsyth finishes third at state duals
Brody Knapp
West Forsyth's Brody Knapp tries to pin Brookwood's Brian Wu in Saturday's state duals meet in Macon. Photo courtesy Anthony Stalcup

West Forsyth finished third in the state Saturday at the Class 7A state duals, using a 34-25 win against Archer to rebound from Friday's loss to Camden County. 

The Wolverines dominated from 152 pounds up, winning six of seven of those events, with four coming by way of pin.

Dominic Cooper (152) scored a 9-0 major decision over Marlon Douglas. After that, the victories started pouring in.

Ethan Rickert (160) and Creston Lorenzo (170) both had pins, and Lance Corcimiglia (182) scored a 10-6 decision over Alex Mincey. 

Spencer Bovenizer (220) pinned Adyn Keilwitz and Dylan Fairchild (285) pinned his opponent, Obie Grimes, before the end of the first round. 

Cam Westray (132) also had an 8-5 victory for the Wolverines, which was a 48-32 winner against Brookwood earlier in the day.

Archer reached the third-place match by narrowly edging North Forsyth, 37-31.

The Raiders picked up pins from Tate Bissell (152), Bentley Wheeler (160) and Andrew Sexton (182). 

Tristan Graham (170) scored a 10-0 major decision over Aaron McNair, while Cale Bissell (145), Mason Butcher (195), and Eli Edwards (285) each won via minor decision. 

The win places North in the top six Class 7A teams in the state.

West Forsyth 34, Archer 25

106 Vernon Rogers (Archer) over Noah Amick (West Forsyth) Dec 8-5

113 Wade Hipp (Archer) over Chase Murray (West Forsyth) Dec 6-0

120 Markus Stearns (Archer) over DJ Little (West Forsyth) Dec 6-4

126 Cameron Sapp (Archer) over Christian Walker (West Forsyth) Maj 13-0

132 Cam Westray (West Forsyth) over Antwan Verdell (Archer) Dec 8-5

138 Florin Myndresku (Archer) over Brody Knapp (West Forsyth) Dec 6-2

145 Nathan Pratt (Archer) over Will Phipps (West Forsyth) Dec 7-2

152 Dominic Cooper (West Forsyth) over Marlon Douglas (Archer) Maj 9-0

160 Ethan Rickert (West Forsyth) over Mekhi Alexander (Archer) Fall 0:26

170 Creston Lorenzo (West Forsyth) over Aaron McNair (Archer) Fall 1:04

182 Lance Corcimiglia (West Forsyth) over Alex Mincey (Archer) Dec 10-6

195 Isaiah Mickles (Archer) over Jay Helstone (West Forsyth) Fall 1:54

220 Spencer Bovenizer (West Forsyth) over Adyn Keilwitz (Archer) Fall 3:33

285 Dylan Fairchild (West Forsyth) over Obie Grimes (Archer) Fall 0:35

Archer 37, North Forsyth 31

106 Luke Frierson (Archer) over Isaac Hall (North Forsyth) Fall 5:16

113 Vernon Rogers (Archer) over Michael Gryder (North Forsyth) Fall 1:12

120 Wade Hipp (Archer) over Ivan Mercado (North Forsyth) Maj 12-1

126 Cameron Sapp (Archer) over Zander Mcbeth (North Forsyth) Fall 1:09

132 Antwan Verdell (Archer) over Brandon Peoples (North Forsyth) Fall 1:50

138 Florin Myndresku (Archer) over Christopher Henderson (North Forsyth) Fall 2:58

145 Cale Bissell (North Forsyth) over Nathan Pratt (Archer) TB-1 8-7

152 Tate Bissell (North Forsyth) over Kam Shannon-Likely (Archer) Fall 1:20

160 Bentley Wheeler (North Forsyth) over Mekhi Alexander (Archer) Fall 1:58

170 Tristan Graham (North Forsyth) over Aaron McNair (Archer) Maj 10-0

182 Andrew Sexton (North Forsyth) over Isaiah Mickles (Archer) Fall 3:40

195 Mason Butcher (North Forsyth) over Alex Mincey (Archer) Dec 6-0

220 Sam Rwibuka (Archer) over Dylan Lyerly (North Forsyth) Dec 7-5

285 Eli Edwards (North Forsyth) over Adyn Keilwitz (Archer) TB-1 4-3