By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
[…] “Looking at the list, I noticed, just in my review of it, and that’s a lot of names, …  some college dorms addresses, I noticed some other things in there,” Natt said, “so I felt that it was important we don’t discourage Mr. Schneider from making the challenge butencourage him to do more thorough research on the challenge, and I welcome that if he chooses to bring it back to us at a later time with a little bit more research to it, I feel it would be more sustained and supported.”

The challenge was allowed under state law through OCGA 21-2-230 (a) which allows electors in the county to challenge the right of other electors.

“Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector’s polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5 p.m. on the day before the absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned and tabulated; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall be made prior to such person’s voting,” the code reads.

“There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications such elector may challenge.”

Earlier in the meeting, the board also adopted a policy for reviewing challenges under state law going forward.