By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2014-15 Forsyth County News All-County Wrestling Team
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

2014-15 Forsyth County News All-County Wrestling Team

Wrestler of the Year: Matthew Sheetz, Lambert. The junior finished the season with a 55-3 record that included a runner-up finish in Class AAAAAA at 113 pounds at the traditional state tournament.  He also swept the county, area and sectional titles.

Coach of the Year: Travis Jarrard, North Forsyth. The veteran coach continued the Raiders’ success with a fourth straight county championship, another sweep of the area duals and traditional championships and another appearance in the state duals meet.

FIRST TEAM

Knight Bankston, Forsyth Central, 170, Sr.

Finished runner-up in county, Area 7-AAAAA and seventh at sectionals.

Tanner Buggs, North Forsyth, 160, Sr.

Went 35-8, won area title, runner-up at sectional and fourth at state.

Eric Diemert, Lambert, 106/113, Jr.

Went 49-4, won area title, won sectional and finished runner-up at state.

Felipe Hayes, South Forsyth, 152, Jr.

Went 28-8, won county title, runner-up at sectional and fourth at state.

Jacob Nash, North Forsyth, 126, Sr.

Went 44-13, won county title, area title and seventh at sectional.

Keigan Radake, North Forsyth, 182, Sr.

Went 42-16, won area title, finished runner-up at sectional.

Denver Stonecheck, West Forsyth, 138, Jr.

Went 49-6, won county title, area title, runner-up at sectional, third at state.

Zach Smith, North Forsyth, 220, Sr.

Went 44-18, won county and area titles, seventh at sectional.

Chase Tenety, North Forsyth, 120, Sr.

Went 46-18, finished fifth at state, sixth at sectional, second in area.

Harrison Young, South Forsyth, 195, Sr.

Went 38-10, first at county, second at area and sectionals.

SECOND TEAM

Jackson Baraff, South Forsyth, 132/45, Soph.

Thomas Cooper, West Forsyth, 132/45, Sr.

Troy Crawford, West Forsyth, 113, Jr.

Hunter Jolly, West Forsyth, 285, Soph.

Hunter Loyd, North Forsyth, 170, Jr.

Brennan McCrum, South Forsyth, 160, Jr.

Daniel Morin, Lambert, 132, Soph.

Cole Tenety, North Forsyth, 106, Fr.

Bradley Thomas, North Forsyth, 145, Soph.

Caleb Troutt, Forsyth Central, 160, Sr.

Honorable mention: Hunter Kurowski, Forsyth Central; Payton Mitchell, Lambert; Carson Pillow, Forsyth Central; Kaleb Sherman, West Forsyth.