By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2018 ALL-COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

Boys Runner of the Year

Calan Gizelbach, Forsyth Central, Sr.

The Dayton signee laid clear claim to the title of fastest in the county, winning the area race by more than 20 seconds and finishing second in Class 7A, less than eight seconds off of first.

Girls Runner of the Year

Madelynne Cadeau, South Forsyth, Jr.

After a disappointing finish at state last year, Cadeau fulfilled her potential this season, finishing third in the state in 18:39.24, less than three seconds off of first place, to lead South to a second-place finish as a team.

Coach of the Year

Nick Wansley, South Forsyth

Wansley led the War Eagles to the best combined finish of any school at the Class 7A state championships, with the boys winning their first-ever state title and the girls finishing second.

Boys first team

Michael Patterson, South Forsyth, Jr.

Led the War Eagles to the Class 7A state title, finishing 11th overall at state. Also finished second at the area championships.

Caleb Hall, North Forsyth, Jr.

Second-fastest county finisher at state, finishing eighth in Class 7A. Finished third at area championships.

Cooper Bocko, Lambert, So.

Finished 12th at state, leading the Longhorns to a second-place team finish, and fourth at area.

Brennan Bower, South Forsyth, Jr.

Had arguably his best race of the season at state, finishing 14th overall. Also finished 14th at area.

Reece Cato, West Forsyth, Jr.

Finished 15th at state and 10th at area.

Boys second team

Sean Catania, South Forsyth, Sr.

Finished 24th at state and ninth at area.

Jeremy Ericson, West Forsyth, Sr.

Finished sixth at area, leading the Wolverines to a second-place team finish, and 59th at state.

Surya Rangaswamy, South Forsyth, Sr.

Finished 25th at area and 30th at state.

Kedarnath Malapati, South Forsyth, Sr.

Finished 27th at area and 22nd at state.

Karthik Kochuparambil, Denmark, So.

Finished 10th in the state in Class 4A, in 17:13, and third in Region 7-4A, in 16:38.

Honorable mention

Adam Nicholason, Lambert, So.

Stephen Graffius, West Forsyth, Sr.

Colin Chapman, Lambert, So.

 

Girls first team

Aleesa de Castro, South Forsyth, Sr.

Second-fastest county finisher at Class 7A state championships, finishing 14th. Finished seventh at area.

Emma O’Connor, South Forsyth, So.

Finished ninth at area and 15th at state.

Caroline Gaharan, Lambert, So.

Finished sixth at Milton Cross Country Invitational, the top county finish at that event behind Cadeau, and 12th at area.

Sophia Baker, South Forsyth, Jr.

Finished 15th at area and 25th at state.

Haley Tillery, West Forsyth, Sr.

Finished 21st at state and 22nd at area.

Girls second team

Isabel Ptacek, West Forsyth, Jr.

Finished 31st at area and 22nd at state.

Caroline Coggin, West Forsyth, So.

Finished 30th at area and 27th at state.

Rachel Murray, West Forsyth, So.

Finished 17th at area, top on her team, and 28th at state.

Katelyn McLean, South Forsyth, So.

Finished 18th at area and 29th at state.

Ava Krogman, West Forsyth, So.

Finished 20th at area and 36th at state.

Honorable mention

Caroline Patterson, South Forsyth, Jr.

Ashley Hannigan, West Forsyth, Jr.

Rachel Sexton, West Forsyth, Jr.