By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
2019 All-County Wrestling Teams
Forsyth Sports story graphic
Boys Wrestler of the Year 

Paul Watkins, North Forsyth, Sr.

The senior Lehigh signee finally got an individual state championship to cap off his illustrious high school career, winning the Class 7A title at 145 pounds to cap a sterling 48-3 season.

Girls Wrestler of the Year 

Sophia Eglian, North Forsyth, Jr.

The junior became the county’s first girls wrestling state champion in the first year of the event, winning by fall to finish 12-8.

Coach of the Year 

Jeremiah Walker, Forsyth Central

Walker led the Bulldogs to one of their best seasons in program history, with the team amassing five state placers, six individual region champions and a team title at the Region 5-7A traditional meet, which was Central’s first-ever team region championship in Class 7A.

First team

Mark Metz, Pinecrest Academy, So., 106

Went 45-4 and won on the Paladins’ first-ever state championship of any kind with Class 1A title

Steven Messer, Forsyth Central, Sr., 113

Region champ and sectional runner-up went 27-8 and placed fifth at state

Abraham Perez, Forsyth Central, Sr., 120

Region, sectional champ went 51-7 and placed fourth at state

A.J. Riner, South Forsyth, Jr., 126

Region, sectional champ went 51-6 and placed third at state

Tate Bissell, North Forsyth, Jr., 138

Region champ went 45-9 and placed fifth at state

Ethan Rickert, West Forsyth, So., 145

Region, sectional runner-up went 44-3 and placed fourth at state

Avery Krippner, Forsyth Central, So., 160

Region champ, sectional runner-up finished 48-10

Keaton Platzke, Forsyth Central, Sr., 195

Region, sectional champ finished 48-9 and placed fifth at state

Dylan Fairchild, West Forsyth, So., 285

Region champ and sectional runner-up placed third at state

Ashlee Rice, Forsyth Central, Fr., 106

Sectional champ and first-ever Central girls state qualifier went 10-8 overall and placed sixth at state

Second team

Lucas Teillon, Lambert, So., 120

Finished third at sectional, 43-18 overall

Mikel Stowers, Forsyth Central, So., 132

Went 46-17 and placed fifth at state

Joe Metz, Pinecrest Academy, Jr., 145

Sectional runner-up went 47-8 and placed fourth at state

Bentley Wheeler, North Forsyth, Fr., 152

Sectional runner-up finished 45-15 overall

Sam Aldrich, Forsyth Central, Sr., 152

Region champ went 45-11 overall

Creston Lorenzo, West Forsyth, Jr., 170

Finished sixth at sectionals but bettered that performance and placed fifth at state, finishing 35-14

Branden Redecker, Forsyth Central, Jr., 182

Region champ finished 39-5

Luis Gonzalez, South Forsyth, Sr., 195

Region, sectional runner-up finished 49-14

Trevor Patrick, South Forsyth, Sr., 220

Finished 51-15 and placed sixth at state

Darius Green, Forsyth Central, Jr., 285

Region runner-up finished 42-12 overall