By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Baseball coaches release 2018 All-Region 5-7A selections

Region baseball coaches released their 2018 All-Region team on Tuesday. South Forsyth junior righthander Landon Sims earned Pitcher of the Year honors, while South's Russ Bayer, who led the War Eagles to a 14-1 region record a year after missing the playoffs, was named Coach of the Year. Every county school had at least one player make the First Team.

2018 All-Region 5-7A Baseball Team

Player of the Year: Graham Pauley, Jr., Milton

Pitcher of the Year: Landon Sims, Jr., South

Coach of the Year: Russ Bayer, South

First team                                                                                                           

P Tyler Fairchild, Sr., North                                           

P Chandler Woolridge, Sr., Milton                                               

P Ben Ferrer, Sr., South                                                                  

P Zach Burns, Sr., West                                                                  

C Colin Sanders, Sr., North                                                            

IF Kyle Martin, Sr., North                                               

IF Danny Grillo, Sr., Milton                                                            

IF Drew Becker, Sr., South                                                             

IF Grant Gerberding, Sr., South                                                    

IF Jonathan Hemings, Jr., Lambert                                              

OF Caleb Vercek, Jr., North                                                            

OF Ben Harris, Sr., Milton                                               

OF Collin Price, Sr., Lambert                                                          

OF Ryan Gray, Sr., West                                                                  

DH Ethan Hankins, Sr., Central      

Second team

P Mitchell Gross, Jr., Central

P Jacob Ryan, Jr., Central

P Cole Stupp, Jr., Milton

P Peyton Presley, Jr., South

C Matty Bapst, Sr., South

IF Bradlee Brooks, Sr., Central

IF Brandon Butterwick, Sr., Milton

IF Carson Davenport, Sr., Milton

IF Carter Ballstadt, Sr., Lambert

IF Jonathan Bergmoser, Jr., Central

OF Bradley Prince Jr., Sr., South

OF Jacob Holton, Sr., Central

OF Connor Kirley, Sr., West

OF Ryan Finegan, Sr., South

DH Cooper Davidson, Sr., South