By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Beer, Pickvet haul top honors in All-Region 6-AAAAAA baseball team
WF DPickvet 050615 web
West Forsyth senior Derrick Pickvet was voted the Region 6-AAAAAA Pitcher of the Year. - photo by Brian Paglia

Lambert’s Seth Beer was named the Region 6-AAAAAA Player of the Year Wednesday, headlining an all-region team stacked with talent from Forsyth County.

Twelve of the 15 players named to the first team play at one of the four Forsyth schools that make up the 10-team region. While Beer took POY honors, West’s Derrick Pickvet was named Pitcher of the Year. Coach of the Year was a draw between Lambert’s interim head coach Drew Ferrer and West’s Mike Pruitt.

The Defensive Player of the Year award was given to Marcus White of Johns Creek, while Chattahoochee’s Matt Stalcup received the Courage Award.

Lambert and North Forsyth each had five players named to the first team. Bradley Leathers and J.D. Dutka received honors from the infield, while Jeremy Johnson (outfield) and Will Dunavant (designated hitter) completed the first-team haul for the Longhorns. North’s first-team honorees included Griffin Caracciolo (infield), Cory Campbell (outfield), Caleb Dixon (pitcher) and Dakota Chalmers (pitcher). North’s Brant Stark was named first-team catcher.

Along with Pickvet, outfielder Alec Wilson was named first team for West; South’s first teamers included Michael Strait and Anthony Trovato.

Brett Graczyk (South), Bryar Hawkins (West), Hampton McConnell (West), Alec Kliphouse (South) and Cole Varner (Lambert) placed on the second team along with catcher Chris Cullen (West) and designated hitter Hank Flood (Lambert).

Wilson, Caracciolo, West's Nate Schmitz and South’s Gavin Crimmins and Jordan McGriff were all named to the Senior All-Academic Team for having a grade point average of at least 4.0.

Ten Forsyth school team members were included as honorable mentions.

2015 All-Region 6-AAAAAA Baseball Team

Top Honors

Player of the Year – Seth Beer, Lambert

Pitcher of the Year – Derrick Pickvet, West Forsyth

Defensive Player of the Year – Marcus White, Johns Creek

Courage Award – Matt Stalcup, Chattahoochee

Coach of the Year – Drew Ferrer, Lambert; Mike Pruitt, West Forsyth

First Team

IF – Griffin Caracciolo, North Forsyth

IF – Jace Mercer, Johns Creek

IF – Griffin Kern, Chattahoochee

IF – Bradley Leathers, Lambert

IF – J.D. Dutka, Lambert

OF – Jeremy Johnson, Lambert

OF – Michael Strait, South Forsyth

OF – Cory Campbell, North Forsyth

OF – Alec Wilson, West Forsyth

P – Anthony Trovato, South Forsyth

P – Shane Rosen, John’s Creek

P – Dakota Chalmers, North Forsyth

P – Caleb Dixon, North Forsyth

C – Brant Stark, North Forsyth

DH – Will Dunavant, Lambert

Second Team

IF – Brett Graczyk, South Forsyth

IF – Bryar Hawkins, West Forsyth

IF – Sam Nadel, Northview

IF – Steven Loudermilk, Habersham

IF – D.J. Poteet, Northview

OF – Hampton McConnell, West Forsyth

OF – Payton Dalton, Habersham

OF – Cole Neuber, Johns Creek

OF – Michael Kolesar, Alpharetta

P – Alec Kliphouse, South Forsyth

P – Hayden Magill, Alpharetta

P – Cole Varner, Lambert

P – Austin Wilkinson, Chattahoochee

C – Chris Cullen, West Forsyth

DH – Hank Flood, Lambert

Honorable Mentions

Mason McWhorter, West Forsyth, IF; Kyle Bernitt, Centennial, IF; Jordan Einstein, Chattahoochee, IF; Will Hubley, Habersham, IF; Alex Andronica, South Forsyth; IF; Nate Schmitz, West Forsyth, OF; Zac Slaton, North Forsyth, OF; Alec Watanabe, Centennial, OF; Patrick Hoffman, Chattahoochee, OF; Justin Graczyk, South Forsyth, OF; Max Schmal, South Forsyth, OF; Jonathan Horan, Johns Creek, P; Kyle King, Chattahoochee, P; Connor Hawkins, West Forsyth, P; Chase Cohen, Alpharetta, P; Garrett McKenzie, Centennial, P; Zach Soder, Centennial, P; Turner Scruggs, Lambert, P; Thomas Hamill, Northview, P; Jared Mihalik, Johns Creek, P; Will Foy, South Forsyth, P; Matthew Heard, North Forsyth, P; Jack Guzman, Centennial, P; Bradley Prince, South Forsyth, C; Conor Doughtery, Centennial, C; Jordan Abrams, Alpharetta, C; Kyle McCann, Lambert, C; Jordan McGriff, South Forsyth, DH.

Senior All-Academic Team (GPA 4.0)

Alec Wilson, West Forsyth; Hayden Magil, Alpharetta; Steven Loudermilk, Habersham; Payton Dalton, Habersham; Bennett Black, Habersham; Christian Skjoedt, Northview; Gavin Crimmins, South Forsyth; Jordan McGriff, South; Jordan Einstein, Chattahoochee; Griffin Caracciolo, North Forsyth; Nate Schmitz, West Forsyth.