By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
County well-represented on All-Region 6-AAAAAA soccer teams
L JWilliams 050416 web
Lambert's Jalen Williams was one of two players from Forsyth County named to the All-Region 6-AAAAAA boys soccer first team. - photo by File photo

The All-Region 6-AAAAAA boys and girls soccer teams were announced Wednesday by the region’s coaches, and Forsyth County was well represented with 15 girls and eight boys selected.

Lambert, South Forsyth and West Forsyth girls’ teams had five players each selected. Lambert had the most boys players selected with four, followed by South with two and North Forsyth and West with one player each.

All-Region 6-AAAAAA boys soccer team

Coach of the year: Lee Meenan, Chattahoochee

First team

F – Shane Burke, Chattahoochee

F – Steven Cravota, Alpharetta

F – Cesar Valtierra, Habersham Central

MF – Kevin Erb, Johns Creek

MF – Alex Field, Chattahoochee

MF – Ryan Kapper, Chattahoochee

MF – Jalen Williams, Lambert

D – Ryan Fierle, South Forsyth

D – Carlos Reyes, West Forsyth

D – Ian Sloat, Habersham Central

D – Chris Spaid, Chattahoochee

GK – Jack Corrigan, Chattahoochee

Second team

F – Jackson Siegel, Chattahoochee

F – Zane Ziegler, Lambert

MF – Andres Alvarez, Alpharetta

MF – Eoin Griffiths, Lambert

MF – Brian Killian, Northview

MF – Holt Roberts, North Forsyth

MF – Denilson Silva, Centennial

D – Adrian Garcia, South Forsyth

D – Kunal Krisnaswami, Centennial

D – Varun Verna, Alpharetta

D – Ryan Williams, Northview

GK – Nicholas Coward, Lambert

Scholar athletes

Shane Burke, Chattahoochee; Noah Byrne, South Forsyth; John Corbett, Habersham Central; Kevin Erb, Johns Creek; Gabe Fontana, Lambert; Kunal Krishnaswami, Centennial; Holt Roberts, North Forsyth; Varun Verna, Alpharetta; Zach Williams, West Forsyth.

All-Region 6-AAAAAA girls soccer team

Coach of the year: Jason Bayush, West Forsyth

First team

F – Nikki Bario, South Forsyth

F – Alyssa Beck, Centennial

F – Clara Conboy, Johns Creek

MF – Keely Cartrett, Lambert

MF – Megan Postell, South Forsyth

MF – Reagan Smith, South Forsyth

D – M.E. Craven, Lambert

D – Marissa McAfee, South Forsyth

D – Cecily Mohammad, Chattahoochee

D – Carsen Parker, West Forsyth

GK – AJ Needham, West Forsyth

GK – Courtney O’Malley, South Forsyth

Second team

F – Maggie Hanusek, Lambert

F – Erin Rhodes, Northview

MF – Grace Anne Green, West Forsyth

MF – Chloe Kim, Johns Creek

MF – Maddy Peterson, Centennial

MF – Brooke Pirkle, West Forsyth

D – Kate Batchler, Johns Creek

D – Evan Boland, Lambert

D – Kristy Jebavy, West Forsyth

D – Isabella Messawer, Northview

D – Grace Smith, Centennial

GK – Jordyn Ebert, Lambert

Scholar athletes

Ally Bevers, Habersham Central; Evan Boland, Lambert; Sam Cinthala, Northview; Lauren Deaton, West Forsyth; Riley Geran, Lambert; Elli Johnson, North Forsyth; Reagan Kearney, Centennial; Katie Lawrence, Alpharetta; Alex Melnyk, South Forsyth; Riley Pinion, Chattahoochee.