By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Five from Forsyth named to GSWA All-State Basketball Team
FCN ALLSTATE gbkb 041515 web
West Forsyth's Jenna Staiti (from top left, clockwise), North Forsyth's Caroline Bowns, North's Lochlain Corliss and South Forsyth's Sarah Myers were named to the Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State Basketball Team.

Another impressive season of high school girls’ basketball in Forsyth County produced another postseason of accolades for local players.

Five players from the county were named to the Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State Basketball Team, led by West Forsyth junior center Jenna Staiti in Class AAAAAA as the lone first team selection. North Forsyth senior Caroline Bowns and South Forsyth junior Sarah Myers were named to the Class AAAAAA second team, North Forsyth senior Lochlain Corliss was a Class AAAAAA honorable mention selection and Pinecrest Academy sophomore Mary Margaret Metz was selected to the Class A honorable mention.

It’s a repeat honor for Staiti, a Maryland commit and 2014-15 Forsyth County News Girls Basketball Player of the Year who was a first-team selection a year ago. This season, Staiti averaged 29 points, 13 rebounds and five blocked shots to help West go a school-best 21-6, reach the state tournament for second straight season and finish ranked No. 10 in Class AAAAAA by MaxPreps.

Bowns helped North to a 25-5 record, second round appearance in the state tournament and No. 7 ranking averaging 18 points, six rebounds and three steals a game. The Campbell signee finished her career as the school’s all-time leading scorer and 3-point shooter and one of its most accomplished winners.

Myers is an all-state selection for the second straight season; she made the first team a year ago. The Maryland commit averaged 20.2 points, 6.3 rebounds, 3.1 steals and 2.6 assists a game this past season in helping South go 25-5, reach the second round of the state tournament and finish ranked No. 6 in Class AAAAAA by MaxPreps.

Corliss makes her first appearance on an all-state team. The North Georgia commit averaged 13 points, five assists and three steals a game while shooting 44 percent from the 3-point line. She’ll graduate from North later this year as the school’s all-time leader in assists and steals.

Metz made the all-state team for the first time. The sophomore guard helped lead Pinecrest to an 18-10 record and its first state tournament appearance since the school joined the Georgia High School Association. Metz averaged 18.2 points a game and was prone to scoring outbursts during the season. Twice she scored 35 points in a game (against St. Francis and Whitefield Academy).

2015 Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State Basketball Teams

Mr. Basketball: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Sr.

Miss Basketball: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Jaylen Brown, Wheeler

Coach of the Year: George Washington, Pebblebrook

First team

Jaylen Brown, Wheeler, Sr.

Bryce Brown, Tucker, Sr.

Ty Hudson, Pebblebrook, Sr.

Josh Okogie, Shiloh, Jr.

Shembari Phillips, Wheeler, Sr.

Second team

Jared Harper, Pebblebrook, Jr.

Derek Ogbeide, Pebblebrook, Sr.

Devontae Cacok, Alpharetta, Sr.

Chuma Okeke, Hughes, Soph.

Marcus Sheffield, Chattahoochee, Sr.

Honorable mentions

Kareem Brewton, Shiloh, Sr.; Adrian Hicks, Meadowcreek, Sr.; Chase Hutchins, Pope, Sr.; Tyrie Jackson, Tift County, Jr.; Kejuan Johnson, Wheeler, Sr.; K’Ja Johnson, Douglas County, Sr.; Chris Lewis, Milton, Jr.; Ricky Madison, Norcross, Sr.; Brandon Robinson, Douglas County, Sr.; Collin Sexton, Hillgrove, Soph.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Roger Davis, Brunswick, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Chris Turner, Brunswick

First team

Roger Davis, Brunswick, Sr.

Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove, Jr.

Jordan Lyons, McIntosh, Jr.

Rodney Brown, Allatoona, Sr.

Kamar Baldwin, Apalachee, Jr.

Second team

Marquez Callaway, Warner Robins, Sr.

D’andre Mahaffey, Cedar Shoals, Sr.

Jordan Usher, Sequoyah, Soph.

Philip Whittington, Northside-Columbus, Sr.

D’marcus Simonds, Gainesville, Jr.

Honorable mentions

Bradley Brevet, Allatoona, Sr.; A.J. Blanton, Luella, Sr.; Nate Curtis, Warner Robins, Sr.; Kevon Harris, MLK, Sr.; William Howard, Clarke Central, Sr.; Desmond Johnson, Rome, Sr.; Jordan Martin, MLK, Sr.; Kohl Roberts, Riverwood, Jr.; Dereiko Smith, LaGrange, Jr.; Maleek Taylor, Drew, Sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: James Walker, Jonesboro, Soph.

Coach of the Year: Dan Maehlman, Jonesboro

First team

James Walker, Jonesboro, Soph.

Ty Cockfield, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr.

Montae Glenn, Carrollton, Sr.

Tre Hansbrough, Buford, Sr.

Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, Soph.

Second team

Avi Toomer, Grady, Jr.

Davion Mitchell, Liberty County, Soph.

Ethan Dobberstein, North Oconee, Sr.

Stacy Masten, Cairo, Sr.

Tracy Hector, Jonesboro, Sr.

Honorable mentions

Tyler Bloodworth, LaFayette, Sr.; Rodney Chatman, Lithonia, Sr.; Austin Donaldson, Jonesboro, Sr.; Tyree Crump, Bainbridge, Jr.; Roderick English, Johnson-Gainesville, Sr.; Maciah Henry, Columbia, Sr.; Chris Jones, Stone Mountain, Sr.; Kerney Lane, St. Pius X, Jr.; Trey Sparrow, Cairo, Sr.; Malik Tuck, Madison County, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Bakari Bryant, Jenkins

First team

Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Sr.

Malik Benlevi, Jenkins, Sr.

Ty’lik Evans, Rutland, Sr.

Drue Drinnon, East Jackson, Fr.

Kyvon Davenport, East Hall, Sr.

Second team

Eric Johnson, Jenkins, Sr.

JaShawn Brooks, Laney, Sr.

Reginald Scurry, North Clayton, Sr.

Jeremy Braswell, Rutland, Sr.

Jacara Cross, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Honorable mentions

Orlando Bebee, South Atlanta, Jr.; Will Benson, Westminster, Jr.; L.D. Jones, Jordan, Jr.; Trevion Lamar, Jenkins, Soph.; Dre Martin, Callaway, Jr.; Kaelan Riley, Calhoun, Soph.; Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Soph.; Kyle Scott-Williams, Kendrick, Sr.; Dallas Smith, Rutland, Sr.; Austin Venable, Banks County, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Kevin Godwin, Seminole County

First team

Jordan Harris, Seminole County, Jr.

William Jarrell, Crawford County, Jr.

Demarcus Addie, Manchester, Jr.

Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, Soph.

Anfernee King, Seminole County, Jr.

Second team

V.J. Saxton, Model, Sr.

Marcal Knolton, Crawford County, Soph.

Garrett Covington, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

Austin Hulin, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

Elijah Holyfield, Pace Academy, Sr.

Honorable mentions

Sam Asbury, Holy Innocents’, Sr.; Jordan Black, Vidalia, Sr.; Qui’Keem Boynes, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; Trey Christopher, Greene County, Sr.; Austin DiNofrio, Rabun County, Sr.; Steven Howard, Swainsboro, Sr.; Tre Scott, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.; Reggie Reid, Harlem, Sr.; Da’korey Somerville, Swainsboro, Sr.; Jordan Willis, Thomasville, Jr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Marcus Shaw, Calhoun County

First team

Malik Beasley, St. Francis, Sr.

Will Jackson, Athens Christian, Sr.

Robert Baker, Walker, Jr.

Quintez Cephus, Stratford Academy, Jr.

Kobi Jordan-Simmons, St. Francis, Jr.

Second team

Jamal McKee, Greenville, Sr.

John Ogwuche, Greenforest, Jr.

Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County, Jr.

Justin Ravenel, Greenforest, Sr.

Kaiser Gates, St. Francis, Sr.

Honorable mentions

Zack Allen, Landmark Christian, Jr.; Will Crumly, North Cobb Christian, Soph.; LaParis Hall, Dooly County, Jr.; Trey Kalina, North Cobb Christian, Sr.; Demetrius McWhorter, Athens Christian, Sr.; Norman Harris, Whitefield Academy, Sr.; Tre’Vione Sudberry, Pacelli, Jr.; Cornelius Taylor, Claxton, Sr.; Tamarrion Terry, Turner County, Soph.; Trent Thomas, Portal, Sr.

Girls

Class AAAAAA

Player of the Year: Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Sr.

Anriel Howard, Westlake, Sr.

Nikira Goings, Osborne, Sr.

Jenna Staiti, West Forsyth, Jr.

Kierra Henry, Pope, Sr.

Second team

Alexandria Frazier, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

Sarah Myers, South Forsyth, Jr.

Victoria Harris, Parkview, Sr.

Caroline Bowns, North Forsyth, Sr.

Faustine Aifuwa, Dacula, Jr.

Honorable mentions

Maya Benham, Osborne, Sr.; Lochlain Corliss, North Forsyth, Sr.; N’dea Jones, Brookwood, Soph.; Jada Lewis, McEachern, Jr.; Autumn Newby, Archer, Soph.; Madison Newby, Archer, Sr.; Meredith Schulte, Mill Creek, Sr.; Taffany Smith, Lowndes, Jr.; Mariah Trimble, Tucker, Jr.; Sydne Wiggins, Harrison, Soph.

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Davion Wingate, Stephenson, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Dennis Watkins, Stephenson

First team

Davion Wingate, Stephenson, Sr.

Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Sr.

Jessika Carter, Harris County, Fr.

Kyesha Lewis, Effingham, Sr.

Tatyana Wyatt, Columbus, Soph.

Second team

Shae Leverett, South Effingham, Jr.

Kelley Hartman, Sequoyah, Jr.

Daisa Alexander, Southwest DeKalb, Jr.

Tiara Scott, Dutchtown, Sr.

Taylor Hawks, Gainesville, Soph.

Honorable mentions

Schekinah Bimpa, Loganville, Jr.; Alexis Burns, Carver-Columbus, Jr.; Claudia Hester, Alexander, Sr.; Janessa Murphy, Dutchtown, Sr.; Makayla Robinson, Jenkins, Fr.; Shay Tarver, Salem, Sr.; Alex Weems, Chapel Hill, Sr.; Cassidy Williams, McIntosh, Sr.; Christal Williams, Forest Park, Sr.

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Gene Durden, Buford

First team

Asia Durr, St. Pius X, Sr.

Camille Anderson, Buford, Sr.

KeKe Calloway, Mary Persons, Sr.

Dominique Oden, Marist, Jr.

Kayla Smith, Fayette County, Sr.

Second team

Taylor Tucker, Redan, Jr.

A’tyanna Gaulden, Americus-Sumter, Jr.

Erica Moore, Howard, Jr.

Alecia North, Carrollton, Jr.

Emily Water, Carrollton, Jr.

Honorable mentions

Kya Cochran, Veterans, Jr.; Tiana Hughes, Veterans, Sr.; Destiny Irvin, Ridgeland, Jr.; Shayla Ludy, LaFayette, Soph.; Michaelle Smith, Jonesboro, Sr.; Timia Swanson, Americus-Sumter, Soph.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Nausia Woolfork, Peach County, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Otis Smart, Laney

First team

Jacqueline Anderson, Beach, Sr.

Aliyah Collier, Laney, Sr.

Rachel Selph, Dodge County, Sr.

Breanna Walker, Toombs County, Sr.

Nausia Woolfolk, Peach County, Sr.

Second team

Abby Franklin, Jefferson, Soph.

Brianna Cousin, Central-Carrollton, Sr.

Jayla Morrow, Decatur, Jr.

Sheyenne Seabolt, Dawson County, Sr.

Ashley Parker, Dawson County, Sr.

Honorable mentions

De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, Fr.; Jenny Edwards, East Hall, Jr.; Taylor Farley, Kendrick, Sr.; Hope Forrester, Jefferson, Soph.; Bethany Headrick, Ringgold, Jr.; Nia Johnson, Washington County, Jr.; Melia Jones, Kendrick, Sr.; Sydnie Parker, Calhoun, Jr.; Jasmine Thrash, Central-Carrollton, Sr.; Janay Williams, Decatur, Jr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

Nikki McDonald, Wesleyan, Sr.

Briunna Freeman, Pelham, Sr.

Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’, Soph.

Brittany Davis, Manchester, Fr.

Cairo Booker, Wesleyan, Jr.

Second team

Erika Cassell, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

Sarah Meadows, Gordon Lee, Soph.

Trenetta Smith, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

Rayne Pyfrom, Oglethorpe County, Jr.

Alicia Gertman, Brooks County, Sr.

Honorable mentions

Anna Claire Atha, Darlington, Soph.; De’audra Copeland, Manchester, Sr.; Ebony Hargrove, Putnam County, Jr.; Chyna Hodge, Vidalia, Sr.; Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, Fr.; Danisha Jones, Thomasville, Sr.; Te’Erica Eason, Lovett, Sr.;Victoria Saxton, Model, Fr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Nicole Martin, SACA, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Matt Troutman, Taylor County

First team

Nicole Martin, SACA, Sr.

Rasheeka Simmons, Taylor County, Soph.

Quaneshia Tookes, Dooly County, Sr.

Kobi Thornton, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

Mylashia Yancey, Turner County, Jr.

Second team

Bree Brown, Mt. Paran Christian, Jr.

Mya Jones, Commerce, Fr.

Abigail Lewis, Calvary Day, Sr.

Kasiyhana Kushkituah, St. Francis, Soph.

Que Morrison, Mt. Paran Christian, Soph.

Honorable mentions

Taylor Daniels, Turner County, Sr.; Maya Dodson, St. Francis, Soph.; Abby Grant, St. Francis, Sr.; Kendra Green, Tattnall Square, Sr.; Le’Terria Mathis, Dooly County, Soph.; Mary Margaret Metz, Pinecrest Academy, Soph.; Amari Oliver, Savannah Country Day, Sr.; Shakyna Payne, SACA, Sr.; Taylor Reese, Stratford Academy, Sr.; Nichel Tampa, St. Francis, Soph.