By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Football: Coaches select All-Region 5-7A football team
FCN FB ALLREGION 120716
West Forsyth senior quarterback Kiernen Hamilton, left, and North Forsyth senior wide receiver Simon Holcomb were selected Offensive Player and Athlete of the year, respectively, for Region 5-7A. - photo by File photos

Forsyth County captured three of the four major All-Region 5-7A football awards as chosen by the region’s coaches.

West Forsyth senior quarterback Kiernen Hamilton was selected Offensive Player of the Year, North Forsyth senior wide receiver Simon Holcomb was selected Athlete of the Year and Lambert’s Louis Daniel was chosen as Coach of the Year. Milton defensive lineman Justin Blanks was selected Defensive Player of the Year.

Hamilton completed 68.8 percent of his passes for a school-record 2,602 yards with 27 touchdowns and nine interceptions for West, leading the Wolverines to a 7-4 record and second straight state playoff appearance.

Holcomb had 63 receptions for a school-record 1,015 yards and nine touchdowns for North, which went 4-6.

Daniel led the Longhorns to a 7-5 record with the program’s first region championship and state playoff victory.

All-Region 5-7A Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Kiernen Hamilton, QB, West Forsyth

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Blanks, DL, Milton

Athlete of the Year: Simon Holcomb, WR, North Forsyth

Coach of the Year: Louis Daniel, Lambert

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Davis Shanley, South Forsyth, Sr.

RB – Justin Bruno, Lambert, Jr.

RB – Sabrian Howard, Forsyth Central, Sr.

WR – Ben Bresnahan, West Forsyth, Jr.

WR – Zach Burns, West Forsyth, Jr.

WR – Tyler Gillis, Lambert, Jr.

WR – Mark Heard, Forsyth Central, Jr.

TE – Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth, Jr.

OL – Mason Hunter, Milton

OL – Hunter Jolly, West Forsyth, Sr.

OL – Jordan Nelson, South Forsyth, Jr.

OL – Dylan Nissley, South Forsyth, Sr.

OL – Matthew Olson, Forsyth Central, Jr.

OL – Colt Walls, North Forsyth, Jr.

Defense

DL – Jackson Brantley, West Forsyth, Sr.

DL – Jack Griffin, Milton

DL – Chase Hooper, Milton

DL – Eli Huggins, West Forsyth, Sr.

DL – Parker Reynolds, Lambert, Sr.

DL – Hunter Stephens, Forsyth Central, Sr.

LB – Sebastian Legarra, Forsyth Central, Sr.

LB – Julian Mingo, South Forsyth, Sr.

LB – Dylan Shepherd, Lambert, Sr.

LB – Max Slott, South Forsyth, Sr.

LB – Grant Torgerson, West Forsyth, Sr.

DB – Marcus Chatelain, Lambert, Jr.

DB – Joey Congrove, West Forsyth, Sr.

DB – Ken Dicks, Lambert, Jr.

DB – Jaryd Jean-Felix, Lambert, Sr.

DB – Troy Simon, Milton

Special teams

K – Bryce Christensen, Lambert, Jr.

P – Robert Faulkner, North Forsyth, Jr.

LS – Trevor Allison, Milton; Adam Thomas, South Forsyth, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Richie Kenney, Lambert, Sr.

RB – Cameron Adams, Milton

RB – Griffin Heffington, North Forsyth, Sr.

WR – Bobby Gabriel, Lambert, Jr.

WR – Dash Hairston, Milton

WR – Bryce Jones, West Forsyth, Jr.

WR – Guy Morra, South Forsyth, Sr.

TE – Thomas Arundale, West Forsyth, Sr.

OL – Blake Anderson, West Forsyth, Jr.

OL – Andrew Artz, South Forsyth, Sr.

OL – Jeremy James, North Forsyth, Soph.

OL – Ryan O’Neill, West Forsyth, Sr.

OL – Blake Watson, Milton

OL – Jack Winkie, South Forsyth, Sr.

Defense

DL – Michael Bun, North Forsyth, Sr.

DL – David Carrillo, West Forsyth, Soph.

DL – Chris Cutter, North Forsyth, Sr.

DL – Griffin Hughes, North Forsyth, Sr.

DL – Ian Hunt, South Forsyth, Jr.

DL – Joey Johnson, South Forsyth, Sr.

LB – Noah Beck, Lambert, Sr.

LB – Shaun Herock, North Forsyth, Sr.

LB – Cade Leonard, Milton

LB – Heath McConnell, West Forsyth, Sr.

LB – Mac Redmond, Lambert, Sr.

DB – Joe Charleston, Milton

DB – Brice Pearce, South Forsyth, Sr.

DB – Landon Sims, South Forsyth, Soph.

DB – Bradley Thomas, North Forsyth, Sr.

DB – Cade Vela, West Forsyth, Jr.

Special teams

K – Nick Augello, Milton

P – Jacob Woodard, Forsyth Central, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forsyth Central: Dalton Edmunds, WR, Soph.; Blake Wood, RB, Sr.; Ethan Jagnandan, OL, Sr.; Tyler Williams, OL, Jr.; Brad Thiltgen, QB, Jr.; Jackson Leak, DE, Soph.; Blake McDaniel, DT, Jr.; Mitchell Weber, FS, Fr.; Jacob Ward, LB, Sr.; Calvin Morris, CB, Sr.; Hunter Cagle, SS, Soph.; Drake Church, OLB, Jr.; Dylan Buchs, RB/KR, Jr.

Lambert: Brian Wright, RB, Sr.; Will Kohlins, DL, Jr.; Alex Snyder, TE/DE, Jr.; Sam Glass, OL, Sr.; Blake Hardee, OL, Sr.; Sean Warren, OL, Jr.

Milton: Jordan Yates, QB, Soph.; Solomon Vanhorse, RB, Jr.; Nate Thompson, OL, Jr.; Austin Paden, OL, Jr.; Pat Bond, ATH, Sr.; Davis Hunt, DL, Sr.; London Best, DL, Jr.; Ambrose Wilson, LB, Sr.; Brendan McNeillie, DB, Jr.;

North Forsyth: Ben Bales, QB, Jr.; Clayton Bardall, TE, Jr.; Bryson Trigg, RB, Soph.; Austin Kennedy, OL, Sr.; Jake Murrah, OL, Jr.; Nick Lanier, TE, Sr.; Dakota Bryant, OL, Sr.; Nick Sing, DL, Sr.; Honus Wagner, LB, Soph.; Robert Bishop, DB, Sr.; Jeffery Rice, DB, Sr.; Arthur Boyzo, K, Jr.

South Forsyth: Sean O'Malley, FS, Sr.; Jared Honey, RB, Jr.; Ryan Laflamme, DL, Jr.

West Forsyth: Zach Wheeler, DB, Sr.; Aaron Wagoner, LB, Sr.