By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Football: South Forsyth enters Georgia Sports Writers Association poll
SF_RPontrelli_1_090317_web.jpg
South Forsyth senior Ryan Pontrelli leaves a Centennial would-be tackler behind on a big punt return Friday, Sept. 1, 2017. - photo by Micah Green

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll 


Class 7A

School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Grayson (15) 150 1
2. Colquitt County 126 2
3. Mill Creek 118 3
4. Lowndes 114 4
5. North Cobb 67 7
6. Norcross 59 6
7. Archer 44 8
8. Parkview 28 5
9. Roswell 26 t9
10. South Forsyth 21 NR
Others receiving votes:  McEachern 18, Tift County 15, Walton 12, Lassiter 7, Newton 5, Marietta 4, North Paulding 4
Dropped out: McEachern (t9)

Class 6A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Lee County (11) 144 2
2. Coffee (2) 129 3
3. Tucker (2) 126 1
4. Mays 84 7
5. Langston Hughes 69 t8
6. Northside-Warner Robins 63 t8
7. Harrison 61 5
8. Dalton 49 10
9. Lovejoy 43 6
10. Valdosta 22 4
Others receiving votes: Winder-Barrow 17, Allatoona 4, Douglas County 3, Alexander 2, Glynn Academy 2, North Atlanta 2, Richmond Hill 1
Dropped out: None

Class 5A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Rome (13) 148 1
2. Buford (2) 133 2
3. Stockbridge 115 3
4. Carrollton 100 4
5. Jones County 78 5
6. Warner Robins 64 8
7. Griffin 61 7
8. Arabia Mountain 36 9
9. Starr’s Mill 27 10
10. Kell 23 6
Others receiving votes:  Wayne County 19, Woodland-Stockbridge 10, Carver-Atlanta 3, Ware County 2, Clarke Central 1, Dutchtown 1
Dropped out: None

Class 4A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Cartersville (15) 150 1
2. Thomson 135 2
3. Woodward Academy 100 5
4. Sandy Creek 96 6
5. Jefferson 81 4
6. Ridgeland 75 7
7. Blessed Trinity 70 3
8. Mary Persons 49 8
9. Burke County 38 9
10. Cedartown 13 NR
Others receiving votes:  Marist 10, Heritage-Catoosa 4, Northwest Whitfield 3, Cairo 1
Dropped out: Northwest Whitfield (10)

Class 3A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (11) 146 1
2. Cedar Grove (4) 138 2
3. Crisp County 114 5
4. Peach County 103 3
5. Jenkins-Savannah 84 6
6. Calhoun 70 4
7. Dawson County 60 8
8. Liberty County 35 t9
9. Bremen 35 NR
10. Monroe Area 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Sonoraville 13, Pace Academy 5, Pierce County 2, Lovett 2, Westminster 1 
Dropped out: Pace Academy (7), North Murray (t9)

Class 2A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Benedictine (15) 150 1
2. Callaway 119 2
3. Hapeville Charter 99 4
4. Screven County 92 5
5. Rabun County 77 7
6. Jefferson County 73 6
7. Fitzgerald 72 3
8. Thomasville 69 8
9. Brooks County 30 t9
t10. Dodge County 10 NR
t10. Heard County 10 t9
Others receiving votes: Pepperell 4, Swainsboro 3,  Bacon County 1, Toombs County 1
Dropped out: None

Class 1A
School Points Last Week
(First place votes in parentheses)
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (15) 150 1
2. Prince Avenue Christian 138 3
3. Wesleyan 110 5
4. Manchester 92 6
5. Clinch County 73 4
6. Macon County 50 2
7. Irwin County 38 NR
8. Mount Paran Christian 31 7
9. Calvary Day 22 NR
10. Emanuel County Institute 21 t10
Others receiving votes: McIntosh County Academy 14, Fellowship Christian 12, Charlton County 9, Stratford Academy 5, Taylor County 5, Putnam County 3
Dropped out: Tattnall Square (8), Fellowship Christian (9), McIntosh County Academy (t10)


Publications participating: Albany Herald; Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Covington News; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.