By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Football: South Forsyth gets closer to top-10 ranking
FCN_FB_South_Roswell_1_081817
South Forsyth's Zach Burchfield, left, and Jack Pehrson bring down Roswell quarterback Cordel Littlejohn on Friday, Aug. 18, 2017, in the Corky Kell Classic at Georgia State Stadium. - photo by Micah Green

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:

CLASS 7A

Pts          Prv

1. Grayson (15) 150         1

T2. Colquitt County         120         3

T2. Mill Creek    120         4

4. Lowndes         114         5

5. Parkview        79           9

6. Norcross         43           6

7. Westlake        42           10

8. Roswell           34           2

9. McEachern    29           7

10.North Cobb  27           NR

Others receiving votes: Archer 22, South Forsyth 19, Brookwood 6, Camden County 6, Marietta 6, South Gwinnett 4, Central Gwinnett 1, Newton 1, Tift County 1.

Dropped out: Brookwood (8).

CLASS 6A

Pts          Prv

1. Tucker (14)     149         2

2. Harrison (1)   126         4

3. Dalton              110         5

4. Mays 98           6

5. Lee County    80           8

6. Coffee             65           10

7. Valdosta         61           1

8. Lovejoy           39           NR

9. Northside-Warner Robins        37           3

10.Northgate     13           NR

Others receiving votes: Alexander 10, Glynn Academy 7, Langston Hughes 7, Stephenson 6, Dacula 4, Brunswick 3, Gainesville 3, Winder-Barrow 2, Allatoona 1, North Atlanta 1.

Dropped out: Glynn Academy (7), Stephenson (9).

Class 5A

Pts          Prv

1. Rome               (13)        146         1

2. Buford (2)       137         2

3. Stockbridge   113         3

4. Carrollton       101         5

5. Kell    63           4

6. Jones County 55           9

7. Ware County 53           6

8. Griffin              51           7

9. Woodland-Stockbridge            38           8

10.Warner Robins            28           NR

Others receiving votes: Thomas County Central 26, Arabia Mountain 5, Starr's Mill 4, Bainbridge 2, Harris County 1.

Dropped out: Thomas County Central (10).

CLASS 4A

Pts          Prv

1. Cartersville (15)            150         1

2. Thomson        132         2

3. Blessed Trinity              118         T3

4. Jefferson        106         T3

5. Woodward Academy 86           5

6. Sandy Creek  67           7

7. Ridgeland       53           9

8. Mary Persons               35           6

9. Oconee County            21           10

10.Burke County              18           NR

Others receiving votes: Northwest Whitfield 15, Spalding 10, Cedartown 2, Heritage-Catoosa 2, Marist 2, Cairo 1, Eastside-Covington 1.

Dropped out: Cairo (8).

CLASS 3A

Pts          Prv

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (10) 144         1

2. Cedar Grove (4)           135         T2

3. Peach County (1)         122         T2

4. Crisp County 98           6

5. Calhoun          89           4

6. Liberty County              70           7

7. Pierce County               42           9

(tie)Pace Academy          42           10

9. Westminster 35           5

10.Lovett             18           8

Others receiving votes: Jenkins-Savannah 17, North Murray 6, Dawson County 4, Worth County 2, Westide-Macon 1.

Dropped out: None.

CLASS 2A

Pts          Prv

1. Benedictine (15)          150         1

2. Hapeville Charter        97           3

3. Callaway         83           4

4. Fitzgerald       66           2

5. Screven County           65           5

6. Jefferson County         45           8

7. Rabun County               42           6

8. Heard County               32           9

9. Pepperell       24           7

10.Thomasville  18           10

Others receiving votes: Chattooga 6, Brooks County 2, Washington County 2, Elbert County 1, Dodge County 1.

Dropped out: Brooks County.

CLASS 1A

Pts          Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (15) 150         1

2. Macon County              120         2

3. Prince Avenue Christian           88           4

4. Clinch County               85           3

5. Fellowship Christian   75           5

6. Wesleyan       61           6

7. Manchester  50           8

8. Emanuel County Institute        48           7

9. McIntosh County Academy     14           10

10.Tattnall Square           13           9

Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 12, Darlington 3, Calvary Day 2, Irwin County 2, Savannah Christian 2.

Dropped out: None.

Publications participating: Albany Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Covington News; CowetaScore.com; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.