By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Forsyth track athletes move step closer to state meet
Placeholder Image
Forsyth County News

Plenty of Forsyth County high school track and field athletes are one step closer to reaching the state meet.

Over 80 boy and girl athletes qualified out of their respective region meets to compete in the GHSA Sectional Track Meets on May 2 for a chance to advance to the state meet.

Athletes from Lambert, North Forsyth, South Forsyth and West Forsyth will compete in the Class AAAAAA Sectional A at McEachern High School in Powder Springs, while Forsyth Central will compete in the Class AAAAA Sectional A at Starr’s Mill High School in Fayetteville.

Forsyth Central at Region 7-AAAAA Championships

DALTON – Taliyah Manning scored in two events to lead the Lady Bulldogs to a fifth place finish out of 10 teams in the Region 7-AAAAAA championship at Dalton High School.

Manning had a standout performance in throwing events, placing second in the discus (109-2.25) and third in the shot put (35-0).

Central had one individual champion in Neo Wilde, who won the long jump in 16 feet 9.75 inches.

Central’s boys finished 10th out of 14 teams and was led by Nico Seaton, who finished third in the 800 (2:01.76).

Lambert at Region 6-AAAAAA Championships

The Longhorns’ boys team made a push for a region title but finished third, led in part by Jonathan Schwind who won the 1,600 (4:22.92) and 3,200 (9:35.36).

Mason Lord also won an individual region title in the pole vault (13-6).

Other Lambert boys to qualify for sectionals were Sean Bailey, who placed third in the shot put (47-8), and Hank Grogan in the 800 (2nd, 2:00.06).

Reagan Pasonski won the high jump clearing 5-2 to lead the Lady Longhorns to a seventh place finish, just ahead of teammate Amanda Clarke (5-0).

Other Lambert girls to qualify for sectionals were Lucy Calhoun in the 100 (fourth, 12.74), Dominiq Delisser in the 200 (fourth, 26.04), Taylor Oakley in the triple jump (third, 34-9.75) and the 1,600 relay (second, 4:02.69).

North Forsyth at Region 6-AAAAAA Championships

The Raiders’ boys team narrowly missed out on winning a region title finishing second with 89 points behind region champ Centennial (94).

North was led by Marcus Alvarez, who swept the 200 and 400.

The Raiders also got strong performances from Noah Bieber in the 110 hurdles (fourth, 15.89) and 300 hurdles (second, 40.20); Jamal Davenport in the shot put (fourth, 46-1); Dallas Haynes in the long jump (fourth, 20-4.5); Coleton Holzer in the high jump (second, 6-0), Joseph Morone in the long jump (second, 21-5.25) and triple jump (fourth, 42-5.5) and the 1,600 relay team that finished third.

North’s girls finished last out of 10 teams but managed to qualify two individuals to sectionals.

Sidney Gonzalez led the way placing in the shot put (third, 32-1) and discus (fourth), while Haley Simpson finished second in the long jump (16-11.5).

South Forsyth at Region 6-AAAAAA Championships

The Lady War Eagles came up just short of a region title amassing 86 points, just shy of region champion Alpharetta (92).

South used its depth in the distance events to contend, led by Kaylee Dupont who won the 800 (2:17.73) and finished third in the 1,600 (5:11.41). Teammate Milicent Bergey came in second to Dupont in the 800 (2:18.40). Savannah Carnahan placed second in the 1,600 (5:07.76) and 3,200 (10:41.87).

Other Lady War Eagles to qualify for sectionals were Brooklyn Simmons in the shot put (second, 32-4.5); Madison Simmons in the 100 hurdles (third, 16.68); Ally Welch in the high jump (third, 5-0); and the 400 and 1,600 relay teams.

South’s boys team finished seventh out of 10 teams, and Quentin Campbell was the War Eagles’ highest placer coming in third in the high jump (6-0).

Ryan Peppenhorst came in fourth in the 1,600 and 3,200, respectively, and helped the 1,600 relay team place fourth (3:29.78).

South also got strong performances from Heinz Achterman in the pole vault (fourth, 11-0) and Stanley Epega in the 100 (fourth, 11.40).

West Forsyth at Region 6-AAAAAA Championships

The Lady Wolverines finished fifth out of 10 teams, but Courtney Canady may have had the performance of the meet.

Canady came away with three individual titles in the 100 hurdles (15.96), 300 hurdles (47.93) and the long jump (17-3).

Elsewhere, West’s girls got strong performances from Liz Galarza in the 3,200 (fourth, 11:21.47) and Chandler Randall in the long jump (fourth, 16-5.25).

West’s boys team came in sixth out of 10 teams led by distance runners John Green and Brian Skoglind who finished second-third in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Other sectional qualifiers for West were Koby Cormier in the pole vault (third, 11-0) and Miles Duncan in the 110 hurdles (third, 15.86) and 300 hurdles (third, 40.45).