By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great local journalism.
Full schedule of high school state playoff games
FCN PlayoffSchedule 042516 web
South Forsyth and West Forsyth's girls soccer teams start the Class AAAAAA playoffs this Wednesday. - photo by File photo

Here's a list of the high school playoff schedules for Forsyth County schools. We'll update the results and schedules, so check back often. 

Monday, April 25

Class A girls tennis playoffs, first round: Pinecrest Academy 3, Strong Rock Christian 0

Class A boys tennis playoffs, first round: Landmark Christian 3, Pinecrest Academy 2

Class AAAAAA girl tennis playoffs, second round: Lambert 3, Westlake 0

Tuesday, April 26

Class AAAAAA boys soccer playoffs, first round: Norcross 1, Lambert 0 (READ HERE)

Class A boys soccer private school playoffs, first round: Pinecrest Academy 5, North Cobb Christian 1 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA girl tennis playoffs, quarterfinals: Walton 3, Lambert 1

Wednesday, April 27

Class A girls tennis playoffs, second round: Brookstone 5, Pinecrest Academy 0

Class AAAAA girls soccer playoffs, first round: Forsyth Central 4, Druid Hills 0 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA girls soccer playoffs, first round: North Gwinnett 1 (3), Lambert 1 (1) (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA girls soccer playoffs, first round: Collins Hill 3, South Forsyth 0

Class AAAAAA girls soccer playoffs, first round: West Forsyth 3, Duluth 1 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA boys tennis playoffs, quarterfinals: Lambert 3, Woodstock 2

Thursday, April 28

None

Friday, April 29

Class AAAAA baseball playoffs, first round: Forsyth Central 10-6, Druid Hills 0-0 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA baseball playoffs, first round: Lambert 1-3, Mountain View 7-1 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA baseball playoffs, first round: North Forsyth 8-7, North Gwinnett 5-2 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA baseball playoffs, first round: Collins Hill 16-11, West Forsyth 7-4 (READ HERE)

Class A girls soccer private school playoffs, first round: Pinecrest Academy 9, North Cobb Christian 0 (READ HERE)

Saturday, April 30

Class AAAAAA baseball playoffs, first round: Lambert 5, Mountain View 0 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAA track and field sectional: Athletes from Forsyth Central at Starr’s Mill

Class AAAAAA track and field sectional: Athletes from Lambert, North Forsyth, South Forsyth and West Forsyth at Roswell

Tuesday, May 3

Class A boys soccer private school playoffs, second round: Paideia 5, Pinecrest Academy 1 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA girls lacrosse playoffs, first round: Kennesaw Mountain 19, West Forsyth 9

Class AAAAAA boys tennis playoffs, semifinals: Johns Creek 3, Lambert 1 (READ HERE)

Wednesday, May 4

Class A girls soccer playoffs, second round: Atlanta International School 1, Pinecrest Academy 0 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAA baseball playoffs, second round: Forsyth Central 9, South Effingham 8

Class AAAAAA baseball playoffs, second round: Lambert 2-10, Lakeside-DeKalb 1-0 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA baseball playoffs, second round: South Cobb 2-7, North Forsyth 0-6 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAA girls soccer playoffs, second round: Forsyth Central 3, Effingham County 1 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA girls soccer playoffs, second round: West Forsyth 2, Campbell 0 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA boys lacrosse playoffs, first round: Lambert 15, Hillgrove 0 (READ HERE)

Thursday, May 5

Class AAAAA baseball playoffs, second round: South Effingham 4-11, Forsyth Central 0-1 (READ HERE)

Girls track and field: State championship meet (all classifications) at Albany State, 9:30 a.m.

Friday, May 6

Girls track and field: State championship meet (all classifications) at Albany State, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday, May 7

Class AAAAAA boys lacrosse playoffs, second round: Lambert 14, Pope 5 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAA girls soccer playoffs, quarterfinals: Northgate 2, Forsyth Central 1 (READ HERE)

Class AAAAAA girls soccer playoffs, quarterfinals: West Forsyth 3, Walton 1 (READ HERE)

Girls track and field: State championship meet (all classifications) at Albany State (READ HERE)

Tuesday, May 10

Class AAAAAA baseball playoffs, quarterfinals: Walton 3-6, Lambert 1-5

Class AAAAAA girls soccer playoffs, semifinals: West Forsyth 2, Harrison 1 (READ HERE)

Wednesday, May 11

Class AAAAAA boys lacrosse playoffs, semifinals: Lambert 10, Etowah 7 (READ HERE)

Friday, May 13

Class AAAAAA girls soccer playoffs, state championship: Lassiter 2, West Forsyth 1 (READ HERE)

Saturday, May 14

Class AAAAAA boys lacrosse playoffs, state championship: Lambert 6, Lassiter 3 (READ HERE)

If you see an error or omission, feel free to let us know at sports@forsythnews.com or 770-205-8976.